Jump to content

gis

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Translingual

[edit]

Symbol

[edit]

gis

  1. (international standards) ISO 639-3 language code for North Giziga.

See also

[edit]

English

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

From the military term GIS, "general impression and shape".

Noun

[edit]

gis (uncountable)

  1. (ornithology, slang) Alternative spelling of jizz.
    • 1988 April 8, Jerry Sullivan, “Field & Street”, in Chicago Reader‎[1]:
      Applied to birding, the gis approach involves a deemphasis of separate field marks in favor of the gestalt, the essence that tells us a dog is a dog […]

Etymology 2

[edit]

Contraction

[edit]

gis

  1. Alternative form of gi's.

Anagrams

[edit]

Achang

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • (Myanmar) /ɡi˧˩/
  • (Lianghe) [kɛ⁵⁵]
  • (Longchuan) [tɕi⁵⁵]
  • (Luxi) [kəi³¹]
  • (Xiandao) [cɛ⁵⁵]

Adjective

[edit]

gis

  1. good

Derived terms

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]
  • Inglis, Douglas; Sampu, Nasaw; Jaseng, Wilai; Jana, Thocha (2005), A preliminary Ngochang–Kachin–English Lexicon‎[2], Payap University, page 35

Cargesian Greek

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Inherited from Medieval Greek γῆς (gês), alternative form of Ancient Greek γῆ (gê).

Noun

[edit]

gis f

  1. earth, land

Cornish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from Middle English gise, from Old French guisse, guise, vise (“guise, manner, way”), from Old Frankish *wīsa (“manner, way, fashion”), from Proto-Germanic *wīsǭ (“manner, way”), from Proto-Indo-European *weyd- (“to see, view, behold, perceive”).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

gis m (plural gisyow)

  1. fashion, guise, style, way
  2. (grammar) mood

Derived terms

[edit]

Mutation

[edit]
Mutation of gis
radical soft aspirate hard mixed
gis is unchanged kis his

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Cornish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

References

[edit]
  • “gis” in Cornish Dictionary / Gerlyver Kernewek, Akademi Kernewek.

Dutch

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

gis f (plural gissen, diminutive gisje n)

  1. (music) G-sharp

Etymology 2

[edit]

Borrowed from Netherlandic-Yiddish pronunciation of the letter Yiddish ח (khes (neth. 'khis')), being the first letter of the Yiddish word Yiddish חכם (khokhem, “wise man, wise guy”)

Pronunciation

[edit]

Adjective

[edit]

gis (comparative gisser, superlative meest gis or gist)

  1. (Netherlands, Amsterdam, Jewish, from Bargoens) clever, smart

Etymology 3

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

gis

  1. inflection of gissen:
    1. first-person singular present indicative
    2. (in case of inversion) second-person singular present indicative
    3. imperative

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed from German Gis; equivalent to g +‎ -is.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈɡis/, [ˈɡis̠]
  • Rhymes: -is
  • Syllabification(key): gis
  • Hyphenation(key): gis

Noun

[edit]

gis

  1. (music) G-sharp

Usage notes

[edit]
  • Capitalized for the great octave or any octave below that, or in names of major keys; not capitalized for the small octave or any octave above that, or in names of minor keys.
  • Colloquially, the oblique stem is often gissä-, akin to ässä.

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of gis (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative gis gisit
genitive gisin gisien
partitive gisiä gisejä
illative gisiin giseihin
singular plural
nominative gis gisit
accusative nom. gis gisit
gen. gisin
genitive gisin gisien
partitive gisiä gisejä
inessive gisissä giseissä
elative gisistä giseistä
illative gisiin giseihin
adessive gisillä giseillä
ablative gisiltä giseiltä
allative gisille giseille
essive gisinä giseinä
translative gisiksi giseiksi
abessive gisittä giseittä
instructive — gisein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of gis (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative gisini gisini
accusative nom. gisini gisini
gen. gisini
genitive gisini gisieni
partitive gisiäni gisejäni
inessive gisissäni giseissäni
elative gisistäni giseistäni
illative gisiini giseihini
adessive gisilläni giseilläni
ablative gisiltäni giseiltäni
allative gisilleni giseilleni
essive gisinäni giseinäni
translative gisikseni giseikseni
abessive gisittäni giseittäni
instructive — —
comitative — giseineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative gisisi gisisi
accusative nom. gisisi gisisi
gen. gisisi
genitive gisisi gisiesi
partitive gisiäsi gisejäsi
inessive gisissäsi giseissäsi
elative gisistäsi giseistäsi
illative gisiisi giseihisi
adessive gisilläsi giseilläsi
ablative gisiltäsi giseiltäsi
allative gisillesi giseillesi
essive gisinäsi giseinäsi
translative gisiksesi giseiksesi
abessive gisittäsi giseittäsi
instructive — —
comitative — giseinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative gisimme gisimme
accusative nom. gisimme gisimme
gen. gisimme
genitive gisimme gisiemme
partitive gisiämme gisejämme
inessive gisissämme giseissämme
elative gisistämme giseistämme
illative gisiimme giseihimme
adessive gisillämme giseillämme
ablative gisiltämme giseiltämme
allative gisillemme giseillemme
essive gisinämme giseinämme
translative gisiksemme giseiksemme
abessive gisittämme giseittämme
instructive — —
comitative — giseinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative gisinne gisinne
accusative nom. gisinne gisinne
gen. gisinne
genitive gisinne gisienne
partitive gisiänne gisejänne
inessive gisissänne giseissänne
elative gisistänne giseistänne
illative gisiinne giseihinne
adessive gisillänne giseillänne
ablative gisiltänne giseiltänne
allative gisillenne giseillenne
essive gisinänne giseinänne
translative gisiksenne giseiksenne
abessive gisittänne giseittänne
instructive — —
comitative — giseinenne

Colloquially:

Inflection of gis (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative gis gissät
genitive gissän gissien
partitive gissää gissiä
illative gissään gissiin
singular plural
nominative gis gissät
accusative nom. gis gissät
gen. gissän
genitive gissän gissien
gissäin rare
partitive gissää gissiä
inessive gissässä gississä
elative gissästä gissistä
illative gissään gissiin
adessive gissällä gissillä
ablative gissältä gissiltä
allative gissälle gissille
essive gissänä gissinä
translative gissäksi gissiksi
abessive gissättä gissittä
instructive — gissin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of gis (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative gissäni gissäni
accusative nom. gissäni gissäni
gen. gissäni
genitive gissäni gissieni
gissäini rare
partitive gissääni gissiäni
inessive gissässäni gississäni
elative gissästäni gissistäni
illative gissääni gissiini
adessive gissälläni gissilläni
ablative gissältäni gissiltäni
allative gissälleni gissilleni
essive gissänäni gissinäni
translative gissäkseni gissikseni
abessive gissättäni gissittäni
instructive — —
comitative — gissineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative gissäsi gissäsi
accusative nom. gissäsi gissäsi
gen. gissäsi
genitive gissäsi gissiesi
gissäisi rare
partitive gissääsi gissiäsi
inessive gissässäsi gississäsi
elative gissästäsi gissistäsi
illative gissääsi gissiisi
adessive gissälläsi gissilläsi
ablative gissältäsi gissiltäsi
allative gissällesi gissillesi
essive gissänäsi gissinäsi
translative gissäksesi gissiksesi
abessive gissättäsi gissittäsi
instructive — —
comitative — gissinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative gissämme gissämme
accusative nom. gissämme gissämme
gen. gissämme
genitive gissämme gissiemme
gissäimme rare
partitive gissäämme gissiämme
inessive gissässämme gississämme
elative gissästämme gissistämme
illative gissäämme gissiimme
adessive gissällämme gissillämme
ablative gissältämme gissiltämme
allative gissällemme gissillemme
essive gissänämme gissinämme
translative gissäksemme gissiksemme
abessive gissättämme gissittämme
instructive — —
comitative — gissinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative gissänne gissänne
accusative nom. gissänne gissänne
gen. gissänne
genitive gissänne gissienne
gissäinne rare
partitive gissäänne gissiänne
inessive gissässänne gississänne
elative gissästänne gissistänne
illative gissäänne gissiinne
adessive gissällänne gissillänne
ablative gissältänne gissiltänne
allative gissällenne gissillenne
essive gissänänne gissinänne
translative gissäksenne gissiksenne
abessive gissättänne gissittänne
instructive — —
comitative — gissinenne

Derived terms

[edit]

French

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

gis

  1. first/second-person singular present indicative of gésir

Norwegian Bokmål

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

gis

  1. passive form of gi

Spanish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Borrowed from Arabic جِصّ (jiṣṣ). Doublet of aljez.

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • IPA(key): /ˈxis/ [ˈxis]
    • Rhymes: -is
    • Syllabification: gis

    Noun

    [edit]

    gis m (plural gises)

    1. (Mexico) chalk (a piece of chalk used for drawing and on a blackboard)
      Synonyms: tiza, clarión

    Further reading

    [edit]

    Wolof

    [edit]

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Verb

    [edit]

    gis

    1. to see

    References

    [edit]

    Omar Ka (2018), Nanu Dégg Wolof, National African Language Resource Center, →ISBN, page 100