hipelöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hipelöidä

  1. to grope (to touch another person sexually)
  2. to finger (to poke or probe with a finger)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hipelöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipelöin en hipelöiˣ 1st sing. olen hipelöinyt en oleˣ hipelöinyt
2nd sing. hipelöit et hipelöiˣ 2nd sing. olet hipelöinyt et oleˣ hipelöinyt
3rd sing. hipelöi ei hipelöiˣ 3rd sing. on hipelöinyt ei oleˣ hipelöinyt
1st plur. hipelöimme emme hipelöiˣ 1st plur. olemme hipelöineet emme oleˣ hipelöineet
2nd plur. hipelöitte ette hipelöiˣ 2nd plur. olette hipelöineet ette oleˣ hipelöineet
3rd plur. hipelöivät eivät hipelöiˣ 3rd plur. ovat hipelöineet eivät oleˣ hipelöineet
passive hipelöidään ei hipelöidäˣ passive on hipelöity ei oleˣ hipelöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipelöin en hipelöinyt 1st sing. olin hipelöinyt en ollut hipelöinyt
2nd sing. hipelöit et hipelöinyt 2nd sing. olit hipelöinyt et ollut hipelöinyt
3rd sing. hipelöi ei hipelöinyt 3rd sing. oli hipelöinyt ei ollut hipelöinyt
1st plur. hipelöimme emme hipelöineet 1st plur. olimme hipelöineet emme olleet hipelöineet
2nd plur. hipelöitte ette hipelöineet 2nd plur. olitte hipelöineet ette olleet hipelöineet
3rd plur. hipelöivät eivät hipelöineet 3rd plur. olivat hipelöineet eivät olleet hipelöineet
passive hipelöitiin ei hipelöity passive oli hipelöity ei ollut hipelöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipelöisin en hipelöisi 1st sing. olisin hipelöinyt en olisi hipelöinyt
2nd sing. hipelöisit et hipelöisi 2nd sing. olisit hipelöinyt et olisi hipelöinyt
3rd sing. hipelöisi ei hipelöisi 3rd sing. olisi hipelöinyt ei olisi hipelöinyt
1st plur. hipelöisimme emme hipelöisi 1st plur. olisimme hipelöineet emme olisi hipelöineet
2nd plur. hipelöisitte ette hipelöisi 2nd plur. olisitte hipelöineet ette olisi hipelöineet
3rd plur. hipelöisivät eivät hipelöisi 3rd plur. olisivat hipelöineet eivät olisi hipelöineet
passive hipelöitäisiin ei hipelöitäisi passive olisi hipelöity ei olisi hipelöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hipelöiˣ älä hipelöiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hipelöinyt älä oleˣ hipelöinyt
3rd sing. hipelöiköön älköön hipelöiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hipelöinyt älköön olkoˣ hipelöinyt
1st plur. hipelöikäämme älkäämme hipelöiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hipelöineet älkäämme olkoˣ hipelöineet
2nd plur. hipelöikää älkää hipelöiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hipelöineet älkää olkoˣ hipelöineet
3rd plur. hipelöikööt älkööt hipelöiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hipelöineet älkööt olkoˣ hipelöineet
passive hipelöitäköön älköön hipelöitäköˣ passive olkoon hipelöity älköön olkoˣ hipelöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipelöinen en hipelöineˣ 1st sing. lienen hipelöinyt en lieneˣ hipelöinyt
2nd sing. hipelöinet et hipelöineˣ 2nd sing. lienet hipelöinyt et lieneˣ hipelöinyt
3rd sing. hipelöinee ei hipelöineˣ 3rd sing. lienee hipelöinyt ei lieneˣ hipelöinyt
1st plur. hipelöinemme emme hipelöineˣ 1st plur. lienemme hipelöineet emme lieneˣ hipelöineet
2nd plur. hipelöinette ette hipelöineˣ 2nd plur. lienette hipelöineet ette lieneˣ hipelöineet
3rd plur. hipelöinevät eivät hipelöineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hipelöineet eivät lieneˣ hipelöineet
passive hipelöitäneen ei hipelöitäneˣ passive lienee hipelöity ei lieneˣ hipelöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hipelöidäˣ present hipelöivä hipelöitävä
long 1st2 hipelöidäkseen past hipelöinyt hipelöity
2nd inessive1 hipelöidessä hipelöitäessä agent1, 3 hipelöimä
instructive hipelöiden negative hipelöimätön
3rd inessive hipelöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hipelöimästä
illative hipelöimään
adessive hipelöimällä
abessive hipelöimättä
instructive hipelöimän hipelöitämän
4th nominative hipelöiminen
partitive hipelöimistä
5th2 hipelöimäisillään

Usage notes[edit]

  • (to grope): This verb indicates a negative attitude towards touching from the part of the person being touched. More positive words include hyväillä, kosketella.
  • (both): This verb indicates a relatively light touch.

Synonyms[edit]