Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to grope (to touch another person sexually)
  2. to finger (to poke or probe with a finger)


Inflection of hipelöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipelöin en hipelöi 1st sing. olen hipelöinyt en ole hipelöinyt
2nd sing. hipelöit et hipelöi 2nd sing. olet hipelöinyt et ole hipelöinyt
3rd sing. hipelöi ei hipelöi 3rd sing. on hipelöinyt ei ole hipelöinyt
1st plur. hipelöimme emme hipelöi 1st plur. olemme hipelöineet emme ole hipelöineet
2nd plur. hipelöitte ette hipelöi 2nd plur. olette hipelöineet ette ole hipelöineet
3rd plur. hipelöivät eivät hipelöi 3rd plur. ovat hipelöineet eivät ole hipelöineet
passive hipelöidään ei hipelöidä passive on hipelöity ei ole hipelöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipelöin en hipelöinyt 1st sing. olin hipelöinyt en ollut hipelöinyt
2nd sing. hipelöit et hipelöinyt 2nd sing. olit hipelöinyt et ollut hipelöinyt
3rd sing. hipelöi ei hipelöinyt 3rd sing. oli hipelöinyt ei ollut hipelöinyt
1st plur. hipelöimme emme hipelöineet 1st plur. olimme hipelöineet emme olleet hipelöineet
2nd plur. hipelöitte ette hipelöineet 2nd plur. olitte hipelöineet ette olleet hipelöineet
3rd plur. hipelöivät eivät hipelöineet 3rd plur. olivat hipelöineet eivät olleet hipelöineet
passive hipelöitiin ei hipelöity passive oli hipelöity ei ollut hipelöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipelöisin en hipelöisi 1st sing. olisin hipelöinyt en olisi hipelöinyt
2nd sing. hipelöisit et hipelöisi 2nd sing. olisit hipelöinyt et olisi hipelöinyt
3rd sing. hipelöisi ei hipelöisi 3rd sing. olisi hipelöinyt ei olisi hipelöinyt
1st plur. hipelöisimme emme hipelöisi 1st plur. olisimme hipelöineet emme olisi hipelöineet
2nd plur. hipelöisitte ette hipelöisi 2nd plur. olisitte hipelöineet ette olisi hipelöineet
3rd plur. hipelöisivät eivät hipelöisi 3rd plur. olisivat hipelöineet eivät olisi hipelöineet
passive hipelöitäisiin ei hipelöitäisi passive olisi hipelöity ei olisi hipelöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hipelöi älä hipelöi 2nd sing. ole hipelöinyt älä ole hipelöinyt
3rd sing. hipelöiköön älköön hipelöikö 3rd sing. olkoon hipelöinyt älköön olko hipelöinyt
1st plur. hipelöikäämme älkäämme hipelöikö 1st plur. olkaamme hipelöineet älkäämme olko hipelöineet
2nd plur. hipelöikää älkää hipelöikö 2nd plur. olkaa hipelöineet älkää olko hipelöineet
3rd plur. hipelöikööt älkööt hipelöikö 3rd plur. olkoot hipelöineet älkööt olko hipelöineet
passive hipelöitäköön älköön hipelöitäkö passive olkoon hipelöity älköön olko hipelöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipelöinen en hipelöine 1st sing. lienen hipelöinyt en liene hipelöinyt
2nd sing. hipelöinet et hipelöine 2nd sing. lienet hipelöinyt et liene hipelöinyt
3rd sing. hipelöinee ei hipelöine 3rd sing. lienee hipelöinyt ei liene hipelöinyt
1st plur. hipelöinemme emme hipelöine 1st plur. lienemme hipelöineet emme liene hipelöineet
2nd plur. hipelöinette ette hipelöine 2nd plur. lienette hipelöineet ette liene hipelöineet
3rd plur. hipelöinevät eivät hipelöine 3rd plur. lienevät hipelöineet eivät liene hipelöineet
passive hipelöitäneen ei hipelöitäne passive lienee hipelöity ei liene hipelöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hipelöidä present hipelöivä hipelöitävä
long 1st2 hipelöidäkseen past hipelöinyt hipelöity
2nd inessive1 hipelöidessä hipelöitäessä agent1, 3 hipelöimä
instructive hipelöiden negative hipelöimätön
3rd inessive hipelöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hipelöimästä
illative hipelöimään
adessive hipelöimällä
abessive hipelöimättä
instructive hipelöimän hipelöitämän
4th nominative hipelöiminen
partitive hipelöimistä
5th2 hipelöimäisillään

Usage notes[edit]

  • (to grope): This verb indicates a negative attitude towards touching from the part of the person being touched. More positive words include hyväillä, kosketella.
  • (both): This verb indicates a relatively light touch.