Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To flour (to apply flour on something).


Inflection of jauhottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhotan en jauhota 1st sing. olen jauhottanut en ole jauhottanut
2nd sing. jauhotat et jauhota 2nd sing. olet jauhottanut et ole jauhottanut
3rd sing. jauhottaa ei jauhota 3rd sing. on jauhottanut ei ole jauhottanut
1st plur. jauhotamme emme jauhota 1st plur. olemme jauhottaneet emme ole jauhottaneet
2nd plur. jauhotatte ette jauhota 2nd plur. olette jauhottaneet ette ole jauhottaneet
3rd plur. jauhottavat eivät jauhota 3rd plur. ovat jauhottaneet eivät ole jauhottaneet
passive jauhotetaan ei jauhoteta passive on jauhotettu ei ole jauhotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhotin en jauhottanut 1st sing. olin jauhottanut en ollut jauhottanut
2nd sing. jauhotit et jauhottanut 2nd sing. olit jauhottanut et ollut jauhottanut
3rd sing. jauhotti ei jauhottanut 3rd sing. oli jauhottanut ei ollut jauhottanut
1st plur. jauhotimme emme jauhottaneet 1st plur. olimme jauhottaneet emme olleet jauhottaneet
2nd plur. jauhotitte ette jauhottaneet 2nd plur. olitte jauhottaneet ette olleet jauhottaneet
3rd plur. jauhottivat eivät jauhottaneet 3rd plur. olivat jauhottaneet eivät olleet jauhottaneet
passive jauhotettiin ei jauhotettu passive oli jauhotettu ei ollut jauhotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhottaisin en jauhottaisi 1st sing. olisin jauhottanut en olisi jauhottanut
2nd sing. jauhottaisit et jauhottaisi 2nd sing. olisit jauhottanut et olisi jauhottanut
3rd sing. jauhottaisi ei jauhottaisi 3rd sing. olisi jauhottanut ei olisi jauhottanut
1st plur. jauhottaisimme emme jauhottaisi 1st plur. olisimme jauhottaneet emme olisi jauhottaneet
2nd plur. jauhottaisitte ette jauhottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jauhottaneet ette olisi jauhottaneet
3rd plur. jauhottaisivat eivät jauhottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jauhottaneet eivät olisi jauhottaneet
passive jauhotettaisiin ei jauhotettaisi passive olisi jauhotettu ei olisi jauhotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jauhota älä jauhota 2nd sing. ole jauhottanut älä ole jauhottanut
3rd sing. jauhottakoon älköön jauhottako 3rd sing. olkoon jauhottanut älköön olko jauhottanut
1st plur. jauhottakaamme älkäämme jauhottako 1st plur. olkaamme jauhottaneet älkäämme olko jauhottaneet
2nd plur. jauhottakaa älkää jauhottako 2nd plur. olkaa jauhottaneet älkää olko jauhottaneet
3rd plur. jauhottakoot älkööt jauhottako 3rd plur. olkoot jauhottaneet älkööt olko jauhottaneet
passive jauhotettakoon älköön jauhotettako passive olkoon jauhotettu älköön olko jauhotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhottanen en jauhottane 1st sing. lienen jauhottanut en liene jauhottanut
2nd sing. jauhottanet et jauhottane 2nd sing. lienet jauhottanut et liene jauhottanut
3rd sing. jauhottanee ei jauhottane 3rd sing. lienee jauhottanut ei liene jauhottanut
1st plur. jauhottanemme emme jauhottane 1st plur. lienemme jauhottaneet emme liene jauhottaneet
2nd plur. jauhottanette ette jauhottane 2nd plur. lienette jauhottaneet ette liene jauhottaneet
3rd plur. jauhottanevat eivät jauhottane 3rd plur. lienevät jauhottaneet eivät liene jauhottaneet
passive jauhotettaneen ei jauhotettane passive lienee jauhotettu ei liene jauhotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jauhottaa present jauhottava jauhotettava
long 1st2 jauhottaakseen past jauhottanut jauhotettu
2nd inessive1 jauhottaessa jauhotettaessa agent1, 3 jauhottama
instructive jauhottaen negative jauhottamaton
3rd inessive jauhottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jauhottamasta
illative jauhottamaan
adessive jauhottamalla
abessive jauhottamatta
instructive jauhottaman jauhotettaman
4th nominative jauhottaminen
partitive jauhottamista
5th2 jauhottamaisillaan