kukkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kukkia

  1. Partitive plural form of kukka.

Etymology 2[edit]

From the noun kukka.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkukːi.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ukːiɑ
  • Hyphenation: kuk‧ki‧a

Verb[edit]

kukkia

  1. (intransitive) To blossom, bloom, be in flower/bloom, flower (concretely or figuratively).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kukkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukin en kukiˣ 1st sing. olen kukkinut en oleˣ kukkinut
2nd sing. kukit et kukiˣ 2nd sing. olet kukkinut et oleˣ kukkinut
3rd sing. kukkii ei kukiˣ 3rd sing. on kukkinut ei oleˣ kukkinut
1st plur. kukimme emme kukiˣ 1st plur. olemme kukkineet emme oleˣ kukkineet
2nd plur. kukitte ette kukiˣ 2nd plur. olette kukkineet ette oleˣ kukkineet
3rd plur. kukkivat eivät kukiˣ 3rd plur. ovat kukkineet eivät oleˣ kukkineet
passive kukitaan ei kukitaˣ passive on kukittu ei oleˣ kukittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukin en kukkinut 1st sing. olin kukkinut en ollut kukkinut
2nd sing. kukit et kukkinut 2nd sing. olit kukkinut et ollut kukkinut
3rd sing. kukki ei kukkinut 3rd sing. oli kukkinut ei ollut kukkinut
1st plur. kukimme emme kukkineet 1st plur. olimme kukkineet emme olleet kukkineet
2nd plur. kukitte ette kukkineet 2nd plur. olitte kukkineet ette olleet kukkineet
3rd plur. kukkivat eivät kukkineet 3rd plur. olivat kukkineet eivät olleet kukkineet
passive kukittiin ei kukittu passive oli kukittu ei ollut kukittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukkisin en kukkisi 1st sing. olisin kukkinut en olisi kukkinut
2nd sing. kukkisit et kukkisi 2nd sing. olisit kukkinut et olisi kukkinut
3rd sing. kukkisi ei kukkisi 3rd sing. olisi kukkinut ei olisi kukkinut
1st plur. kukkisimme emme kukkisi 1st plur. olisimme kukkineet emme olisi kukkineet
2nd plur. kukkisitte ette kukkisi 2nd plur. olisitte kukkineet ette olisi kukkineet
3rd plur. kukkisivat eivät kukkisi 3rd plur. olisivat kukkineet eivät olisi kukkineet
passive kukittaisiin ei kukittaisi passive olisi kukittu ei olisi kukittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kukiˣ älä kukiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kukkinut älä oleˣ kukkinut
3rd sing. kukkikoon älköön kukkikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kukkinut älköön olkoˣ kukkinut
1st plur. kukkikaamme älkäämme kukkikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kukkineet älkäämme olkoˣ kukkineet
2nd plur. kukkikaa älkää kukkikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kukkineet älkää olkoˣ kukkineet
3rd plur. kukkikoot älkööt kukkikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kukkineet älkööt olkoˣ kukkineet
passive kukittakoon älköön kukittakoˣ passive olkoon kukittu älköön olkoˣ kukittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukkinen en kukkineˣ 1st sing. lienen kukkinut en lieneˣ kukkinut
2nd sing. kukkinet et kukkineˣ 2nd sing. lienet kukkinut et lieneˣ kukkinut
3rd sing. kukkinee ei kukkineˣ 3rd sing. lienee kukkinut ei lieneˣ kukkinut
1st plur. kukkinemme emme kukkineˣ 1st plur. lienemme kukkineet emme lieneˣ kukkineet
2nd plur. kukkinette ette kukkineˣ 2nd plur. lienette kukkineet ette lieneˣ kukkineet
3rd plur. kukkinevat eivät kukkineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kukkineet eivät lieneˣ kukkineet
passive kukittaneen ei kukittaneˣ passive lienee kukittu ei lieneˣ kukittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kukkiaˣ present kukkiva kukittava
long 1st2 kukkiakseen past kukkinut kukittu
2nd inessive1 kukkiessa kukittaessa agent1, 3 kukkima
instructive kukkien negative kukkimaton
3rd inessive kukkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kukkimasta
illative kukkimaan
adessive kukkimalla
abessive kukkimatta
instructive kukkiman kukittaman
4th nominative kukkiminen
partitive kukkimista
5th2 kukkimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]