kukkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology[edit]

Onomatopoietic.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kuk‧ku‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈkukːuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kukkua

  1. (intransitive) To cuckoo (to make the sound of a cuckoo).
  2. (intransitive, colloquial) To stay awake late (from the habit of the cuckoo to sing in the night).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kukkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukun en kuku 1st sing. olen kukkunut en ole kukkunut
2nd sing. kukut et kuku 2nd sing. olet kukkunut et ole kukkunut
3rd sing. kukkuu ei kuku 3rd sing. on kukkunut ei ole kukkunut
1st plur. kukumme emme kuku 1st plur. olemme kukkuneet emme ole kukkuneet
2nd plur. kukutte ette kuku 2nd plur. olette kukkuneet ette ole kukkuneet
3rd plur. kukkuvat eivät kuku 3rd plur. ovat kukkuneet eivät ole kukkuneet
passive kukutaan ei kukuta passive on kukuttu ei ole kukuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukuin en kukkunut 1st sing. olin kukkunut en ollut kukkunut
2nd sing. kukuit et kukkunut 2nd sing. olit kukkunut et ollut kukkunut
3rd sing. kukkui ei kukkunut 3rd sing. oli kukkunut ei ollut kukkunut
1st plur. kukuimme emme kukkuneet 1st plur. olimme kukkuneet emme olleet kukkuneet
2nd plur. kukuitte ette kukkuneet 2nd plur. olitte kukkuneet ette olleet kukkuneet
3rd plur. kukkuivat eivät kukkuneet 3rd plur. olivat kukkuneet eivät olleet kukkuneet
passive kukuttiin ei kukuttu passive oli kukuttu ei ollut kukuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukkuisin en kukkuisi 1st sing. olisin kukkunut en olisi kukkunut
2nd sing. kukkuisit et kukkuisi 2nd sing. olisit kukkunut et olisi kukkunut
3rd sing. kukkuisi ei kukkuisi 3rd sing. olisi kukkunut ei olisi kukkunut
1st plur. kukkuisimme emme kukkuisi 1st plur. olisimme kukkuneet emme olisi kukkuneet
2nd plur. kukkuisitte ette kukkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kukkuneet ette olisi kukkuneet
3rd plur. kukkuisivat eivät kukkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kukkuneet eivät olisi kukkuneet
passive kukuttaisiin ei kukuttaisi passive olisi kukuttu ei olisi kukuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuku älä kuku 2nd sing. ole kukkunut älä ole kukkunut
3rd sing. kukkukoon älköön kukkuko 3rd sing. olkoon kukkunut älköön olko kukkunut
1st plur. kukkukaamme älkäämme kukkuko 1st plur. olkaamme kukkuneet älkäämme olko kukkuneet
2nd plur. kukkukaa älkää kukkuko 2nd plur. olkaa kukkuneet älkää olko kukkuneet
3rd plur. kukkukoot älkööt kukkuko 3rd plur. olkoot kukkuneet älkööt olko kukkuneet
passive kukuttakoon älköön kukuttako passive olkoon kukuttu älköön olko kukuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukkunen en kukkune 1st sing. lienen kukkunut en liene kukkunut
2nd sing. kukkunet et kukkune 2nd sing. lienet kukkunut et liene kukkunut
3rd sing. kukkunee ei kukkune 3rd sing. lienee kukkunut ei liene kukkunut
1st plur. kukkunemme emme kukkune 1st plur. lienemme kukkuneet emme liene kukkuneet
2nd plur. kukkunette ette kukkune 2nd plur. lienette kukkuneet ette liene kukkuneet
3rd plur. kukkunevat eivät kukkune 3rd plur. lienevät kukkuneet eivät liene kukkuneet
passive kukuttaneen ei kukuttane passive lienee kukuttu ei liene kukuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kukkua present kukkuva kukuttava
long 1st2 kukkuakseen past kukkunut kukuttu
2nd inessive1 kukkuessa kukuttaessa agent1, 3 kukkuma
instructive kukkuen negative kukkumaton
3rd inessive kukkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kukkumasta
illative kukkumaan
adessive kukkumalla
abessive kukkumatta
instructive kukkuman kukuttaman
4th nominative kukkuminen
partitive kukkumista
5th2 kukkumaisillaan