kusta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Kusta

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kus‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈkustɑ/

Noun[edit]

kusta

  1. Partitive singular form of kusi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kus‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈkustɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kusta

  1. (vulgar) to piss, slash, whizz (to urinate)
  2. (figuratively, vulgar) to fuck up, botch (to make a mess of)
    kusta homma = to fuck up a job
  3. ~ silmään: to con (lit. "to piss in [someone's] eye")
  4. ~ muuntajaan: to commit suicide (lit. "to piss into a transformer")
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kusta (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kusen en kuse 1st sing. olen kussut en ole kussut
2nd sing. kuset et kuse 2nd sing. olet kussut et ole kussut
3rd sing. kusee ei kuse 3rd sing. on kussut ei ole kussut
1st plur. kusemme emme kuse 1st plur. olemme kusseet emme ole kusseet
2nd plur. kusette ette kuse 2nd plur. olette kusseet ette ole kusseet
3rd plur. kusevat eivät kuse 3rd plur. ovat kusseet eivät ole kusseet
passive kustaan ei kusta passive on kustu ei ole kustu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kusin en kussut 1st sing. olin kussut en ollut kussut
2nd sing. kusit et kussut 2nd sing. olit kussut et ollut kussut
3rd sing. kusi ei kussut 3rd sing. oli kussut ei ollut kussut
1st plur. kusimme emme kusseet 1st plur. olimme kusseet emme olleet kusseet
2nd plur. kusitte ette kusseet 2nd plur. olitte kusseet ette olleet kusseet
3rd plur. kusivat eivät kusseet 3rd plur. olivat kusseet eivät olleet kusseet
passive kustiin ei kustu passive oli kustu ei ollut kustu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kusisin en kusisi 1st sing. olisin kussut en olisi kussut
2nd sing. kusisit et kusisi 2nd sing. olisit kussut et olisi kussut
3rd sing. kusisi ei kusisi 3rd sing. olisi kussut ei olisi kussut
1st plur. kusisimme emme kusisi 1st plur. olisimme kusseet emme olisi kusseet
2nd plur. kusisitte ette kusisi 2nd plur. olisitte kusseet ette olisi kusseet
3rd plur. kusisivat eivät kusisi 3rd plur. olisivat kusseet eivät olisi kusseet
passive kustaisiin ei kustaisi passive olisi kustu ei olisi kustu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuse älä kuse 2nd sing. ole kussut älä ole kussut
3rd sing. kuskoon älköön kusko 3rd sing. olkoon kussut älköön olko kussut
1st plur. kuskaamme älkäämme kusko 1st plur. olkaamme kusseet älkäämme olko kusseet
2nd plur. kuskaa älkää kusko 2nd plur. olkaa kusseet älkää olko kusseet
3rd plur. kuskoot älkööt kusko 3rd plur. olkoot kusseet älkööt olko kusseet
passive kustakoon älköön kustako passive olkoon kustu älköön olko kustu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kussen en kusse 1st sing. lienen kussut en liene kussut
2nd sing. kusset et kusse 2nd sing. lienet kussut et liene kussut
3rd sing. kussee ei kusse 3rd sing. lienee kussut ei liene kussut
1st plur. kussemme emme kusse 1st plur. lienemme kusseet emme liene kusseet
2nd plur. kussette ette kusse 2nd plur. lienette kusseet ette liene kusseet
3rd plur. kussevat eivät kusse 3rd plur. lienevät kusseet eivät liene kusseet
passive kustaneen ei kustane passive lienee kustu ei liene kustu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kusta present kuseva kustava
long 1st2 kustakseen past kussut kustu
2nd inessive1 kustessa kustaessa agent1, 3 kusema
instructive kusten negative kusematon
3rd inessive kusemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kusemasta
illative kusemaan
adessive kusemalla
abessive kusematta
instructive kuseman kustaman
4th nominative kuseminen
partitive kusemista
5th2 kusemaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kus‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈkustɑ/

Pronoun[edit]

kusta

  1. (interrogative, archaic) Elative singular form of kuka.
  2. (indefinite, archaic) Elative singular form of kuka.

Anagrams[edit]