mennä läpi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mennä läpi

  1. (+ genitive) to go through‎ (to travel from one end of something to the other)
    Juna meni tunnelin läpi.
    The train went through the tunnel.
  2. to go through (to enact or recite the entire length of something)
  3. (figuratively, + genitive) to go through, undergo, suffer, experience
    Menin pitkän maahantuloprosessin läpi ennen kuin sain ylittää rajan.
    I went through a lengthy immigration process before I was allowed across the border.
  4. to go through (to progress to the next stage of something)
    Jos United ei häviä yli kahdella maalilla, heidän pitäisi mennä läpi seuraavalle kierrokselle.
    If United don't lose by more than 2 goals, they should go through to the next round.
  5. to go through (to reach an intended destination after passing through some process)
    Maksuni ei ole vielä mennyt läpi.
    My payment hasn't gone through yet.
    Pikaviestini eivät taida mennä läpi.
    I don't think my instant messages are going through.
  6. to go over (to create a response or impression)
    Radion soittaminen toimistossa ei mennyt läpi hänen työtovereiltaan.
    Playing a radio in the office did not go over well with his coworkers.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mennä läpi (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menen läpi en mene läpi 1st sing. olen mennyt läpi en ole mennyt läpi
2nd sing. menet läpi et mene läpi 2nd sing. olet mennyt läpi et ole mennyt läpi
3rd sing. menee läpi ei mene läpi 3rd sing. on mennyt läpi ei ole mennyt läpi
1st plur. menemme läpi emme mene läpi 1st plur. olemme menneet läpi emme ole menneet läpi
2nd plur. menette läpi ette mene läpi 2nd plur. olette menneet läpi ette ole menneet läpi
3rd plur. menevät läpi eivät mene läpi 3rd plur. ovat menneet läpi eivät ole menneet läpi
passive mennään läpi ei mennä läpi passive on menty läpi ei ole menty läpi
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menin läpi en mennyt läpi 1st sing. olin mennyt läpi en ollut mennyt läpi
2nd sing. menit läpi et mennyt läpi 2nd sing. olit mennyt läpi et ollut mennyt läpi
3rd sing. meni läpi ei mennyt läpi 3rd sing. oli mennyt läpi ei ollut mennyt läpi
1st plur. menimme läpi emme menneet läpi 1st plur. olimme menneet läpi emme olleet menneet läpi
2nd plur. menitte läpi ette menneet läpi 2nd plur. olitte menneet läpi ette olleet menneet läpi
3rd plur. menivät läpi eivät menneet läpi 3rd plur. olivat menneet läpi eivät olleet menneet läpi
passive mentiin läpi ei menty läpi passive oli menty läpi ei ollut menty läpi
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menisin läpi en menisi läpi 1st sing. olisin mennyt läpi en olisi mennyt läpi
2nd sing. menisit läpi et menisi läpi 2nd sing. olisit mennyt läpi et olisi mennyt läpi
3rd sing. menisi läpi ei menisi läpi 3rd sing. olisi mennyt läpi ei olisi mennyt läpi
1st plur. menisimme läpi emme menisi läpi 1st plur. olisimme menneet läpi emme olisi menneet läpi
2nd plur. menisitte läpi ette menisi läpi 2nd plur. olisitte menneet läpi ette olisi menneet läpi
3rd plur. menisivät läpi eivät menisi läpi 3rd plur. olisivat menneet läpi eivät olisi menneet läpi
passive mentäisiin läpi ei mentäisi läpi passive olisi menty läpi ei olisi menty läpi
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mene läpi älä mene läpi 2nd sing. ole mennyt läpi älä ole mennyt läpi
3rd sing. menköön läpi älköön menkö läpi 3rd sing. olkoon mennyt läpi älköön olko mennyt läpi
1st plur. menkäämme läpi älkäämme menkö läpi 1st plur. olkaamme menneet läpi älkäämme olko menneet läpi
2nd plur. menkää läpi älkää menkö läpi 2nd plur. olkaa menneet läpi älkää olko menneet läpi
3rd plur. menkööt läpi älkööt menkö läpi 3rd plur. olkoot menneet läpi älkööt olko menneet läpi
passive mentäköön läpi älköön mentäkö läpi passive olkoon menty läpi älköön olko menty läpi
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mennen läpi en menne läpi 1st sing. lienen mennyt läpi en liene mennyt läpi
2nd sing. mennet läpi et menne läpi 2nd sing. lienet mennyt läpi et liene mennyt läpi
3rd sing. mennee läpi ei menne läpi 3rd sing. lienee mennyt läpi ei liene mennyt läpi
1st plur. mennemme läpi emme menne läpi 1st plur. lienemme menneet läpi emme liene menneet läpi
2nd plur. mennette läpi ette menne läpi 2nd plur. lienette menneet läpi ette liene menneet läpi
3rd plur. mennevät läpi eivät menne läpi 3rd plur. lienevät menneet läpi eivät liene menneet läpi
passive mentäneen läpi ei mentäne läpi passive lienee menty läpi ei liene menty läpi
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mennä läpi present läpi menevä läpi mentävä
long 1st2 mennäkseen läpi past läpi mennyt läpi menty
2nd inessive1 mennessä läpi mentäessä läpi agent1, 3 läpi menemä
instructive mennen läpi negative läpi menemätön
3rd inessive menemässä läpi 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menemästä läpi
illative menemään läpi
adessive menemällä läpi
abessive menemättä läpi
instructive menemän läpi mentämän läpi
4th nominative meneminen läpi
partitive menemistä läpi
5th2 menemäisillään läpi

Synonyms[edit]