teirra

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

teirra genitive plural

  1. their, theirs


Declension[edit]

Personal pronouns - Persónsfornøvn
Singular (eintal) 1. 2. 3. m 3. f 3. n
Nominative (hvørfall) eg hann hon tað
Accusative (hvønnfall) meg teg hana
Dative (hvørjumfall) mær tær honum henni
Genitive (hvørsfall) mín tín hansara hennara tess
Plural (fleirtal) 1. 2. 3. m 3. f 3. n
Nominative (hvørfall) vit tit teir tær tey
Accusative (hvønnfall) okkum tykkum
Dative (hvørjumfall) teimum
Genitive (hvørsfall) okkara tykkara teirra

Usage notes[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Jóhan Hendrik W. Poulsen, et al.: Føroysk orðabók. Tórshavn: Føroya Fróðskaparfelag 1998. (the examples of this entry are taken from there)