Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

 n sg

  1. (personal) it, dative singular form of tað (it)

Declension[edit]

Personal pronouns - Persónsfornøvn
Singular (eintal) 1. 2. 3. m 3. f 3. n
Nominative (hvørfall) eg hann hon tað
Accusative (hvønnfall) meg teg hana
Dative (hvørjumfall) mær tær honum henni
Genitive (hvørsfall) mín tín hansara hennara tess
Plural (fleirtal) 1. 2. 3. m 3. f 3. n
Nominative (hvørfall) vit tit teir tær tey
Accusative (hvønnfall) okkum tykkum
Dative (hvørjumfall) teimum
Genitive (hvørsfall) okkara tykkara teirra

Pronoun[edit]

 m sg, f sg, n sg

  1. (demonstrative) that, dative singular form of tann

Declension[edit]

Demonstrative pronoun - ávísingarfornavn
Singular (eintal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) tann ()† tann ()† tað
Accusative (hvønnfall) tann ta ()
Dative (hvørjumfall) (tann) / teirri
Genitive (hvørsfall) tess teirrar tess
Plural (fleirtal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) teir tær tey
Accusative (hvønnfall) teir ()†
Dative (hvørjumfall) teimum
Genitive (hvørsfall) teirra

Conjunction[edit]

  1. because, for

See also[edit]

Adverb[edit]

  1. therefore

Icelandic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English tee.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

 n (genitive singular tís, nominative plural )

  1. (golf) tee (wooden or plastic peg from which a golf ball is hit)

Declension[edit]


Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

  1. genitive singular of teach

Verb[edit]

  1. (obsolete) subjunctive analytic of tar

Derived terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
thí dtí
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Maléku Jaíka[edit]

Noun[edit]

  1. water

Mandarin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Romanization[edit]

(form of ti2 with diacritic)

  1. Pinyin reading of
  2. Pinyin reading of
  3. Pinyin reading of
  4. Pinyin reading of
  5. Pinyin reading of
  6. Pinyin reading of
  7. Pinyin reading of
  8. Pinyin reading of
  9. Pinyin reading of
  10. Pinyin reading of
  11. Pinyin reading of
  12. Pinyin reading of
  13. Pinyin reading of
  14. Pinyin reading of
  15. Pinyin reading of
  16. Pinyin reading of
  17. Pinyin reading of
  18. Pinyin reading of
  19. Pinyin reading of
  20. Pinyin reading of
  21. Pinyin reading of
  22. Pinyin reading of
  23. Pinyin reading of
  24. Pinyin reading of
  25. Pinyin reading of
  26. Pinyin reading of
  27. Pinyin reading of
  28. Pinyin reading of
  29. Pinyin reading of
  30. Pinyin reading of
  31. Pinyin reading of
  32. Pinyin reading of
  33. Pinyin reading of
  34. Pinyin reading of
  35. Pinyin reading of
  36. Pinyin reading of
  37. Pinyin reading of
  38. Pinyin reading of
  39. Pinyin reading of
  40. Pinyin reading of
  41. Pinyin reading of
  42. Pinyin reading of
  43. Pinyin reading of
  44. Pinyin reading of
  45. Pinyin reading of
  46. Pinyin reading of
  47. Pinyin reading of
  48. Pinyin reading of 鲿
  49. Pinyin reading of
  50. Pinyin reading of
  51. Pinyin reading of
  52. Pinyin reading of
  53. Pinyin reading of
  54. Pinyin reading of

Spanish[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

  1. Common misspelling of ti.