tuoda

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *toodak, from Proto-Uralic *toxe-. Maybe originally a borrowing from Proto-Indo-European *deh₃- ‎(to give).

Cognate with Erzya туемс ‎(tujems), Hungarian tojik.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtuo̯dɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: tuo‧da
  • Rhymes: -uodɑ

Verb[edit]

tuoda (transitive)

  1. to bring, get
  2. ~ (maahan): to import

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuoda (Kotus type 64/juoda, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuon en tuo 1st sing. olen tuonut en ole tuonut
2nd sing. tuot et tuo 2nd sing. olet tuonut et ole tuonut
3rd sing. tuo ei tuo 3rd sing. on tuonut ei ole tuonut
1st plur. tuomme emme tuo 1st plur. olemme tuoneet emme ole tuoneet
2nd plur. tuotte ette tuo 2nd plur. olette tuoneet ette ole tuoneet
3rd plur. tuovat eivät tuo 3rd plur. ovat tuoneet eivät ole tuoneet
passive tuodaan ei tuoda passive on tuotu ei ole tuotu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toin en tuonut 1st sing. olin tuonut en ollut tuonut
2nd sing. toit et tuonut 2nd sing. olit tuonut et ollut tuonut
3rd sing. toi ei tuonut 3rd sing. oli tuonut ei ollut tuonut
1st plur. toimme emme tuoneet 1st plur. olimme tuoneet emme olleet tuoneet
2nd plur. toitte ette tuoneet 2nd plur. olitte tuoneet ette olleet tuoneet
3rd plur. toivat eivät tuoneet 3rd plur. olivat tuoneet eivät olleet tuoneet
passive tuotiin ei tuotu passive oli tuotu ei ollut tuotu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toisin en toisi 1st sing. olisin tuonut en olisi tuonut
2nd sing. toisit et toisi 2nd sing. olisit tuonut et olisi tuonut
3rd sing. toisi ei toisi 3rd sing. olisi tuonut ei olisi tuonut
1st plur. toisimme emme toisi 1st plur. olisimme tuoneet emme olisi tuoneet
2nd plur. toisitte ette toisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuoneet ette olisi tuoneet
3rd plur. toisivat eivät toisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuoneet eivät olisi tuoneet
passive tuotaisiin ei tuotaisi passive olisi tuotu ei olisi tuotu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuo älä tuo 2nd sing. ole tuonut älä ole tuonut
3rd sing. tuokoon älköön tuoko 3rd sing. olkoon tuonut älköön olko tuonut
1st plur. tuokaamme älkäämme tuoko 1st plur. olkaamme tuoneet älkäämme olko tuoneet
2nd plur. tuokaa älkää tuoko 2nd plur. olkaa tuoneet älkää olko tuoneet
3rd plur. tuokoot älkööt tuoko 3rd plur. olkoot tuoneet älkööt olko tuoneet
passive tuotakoon älköön tuotako passive olkoon tuotu älköön olko tuotu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuonen en tuone 1st sing. lienen tuonut en liene tuonut
2nd sing. tuonet et tuone 2nd sing. lienet tuonut et liene tuonut
3rd sing. tuonee ei tuone 3rd sing. lienee tuonut ei liene tuonut
1st plur. tuonemme emme tuone 1st plur. lienemme tuoneet emme liene tuoneet
2nd plur. tuonette ette tuone 2nd plur. lienette tuoneet ette liene tuoneet
3rd plur. tuonevat eivät tuone 3rd plur. lienevät tuoneet eivät liene tuoneet
passive tuotaneen ei tuotane passive lienee tuotu ei liene tuotu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuoda present tuova tuotava
long 1st2 tuodakseen past tuonut tuotu
2nd inessive1 tuodessa tuotaessa agent1, 3 tuoma
instructive tuoden negative tuomaton
3rd inessive tuomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuomasta
illative tuomaan
adessive tuomalla
abessive tuomatta
instructive tuoman tuotaman
4th nominative tuominen
partitive tuomista
5th2 tuomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]