Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index tu)


  • Hyphenation: tuo‧mi‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈtuomitɑˣ]



  1. (transitive, law) To convict someone (of something = elative); to sentence someone, condemn someone (to something = illative).
  2. (transitive, law) To try, hear, sit, adjudicate (a case).
  3. (transitive, religion) To judge.
    (Bible) Älkää tuomitko, ettei teitä tuomittaisi.
    Judge not, lest ye be judged.
  4. (transitive, figuratively) To judge, condemn, doom.
  5. (transitive) To express strong disapproval of, denounce; to condemn, reprobate, objurgate, excoriate.
  6. (transitive, sports) To referee; to umpire.


Inflection of tuomita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuomitsen en tuomitse 1st sing. olen tuominnut en ole tuominnut
2nd sing. tuomitset et tuomitse 2nd sing. olet tuominnut et ole tuominnut
3rd sing. tuomitsee ei tuomitse 3rd sing. on tuominnut ei ole tuominnut
1st plur. tuomitsemme emme tuomitse 1st plur. olemme tuominneet emme ole tuominneet
2nd plur. tuomitsette ette tuomitse 2nd plur. olette tuominneet ette ole tuominneet
3rd plur. tuomitsevat eivät tuomitse 3rd plur. ovat tuominneet eivät ole tuominneet
passive tuomitaan ei tuomita passive on tuomittu ei ole tuomittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuomitsin en tuominnut 1st sing. olin tuominnut en ollut tuominnut
2nd sing. tuomitsit et tuominnut 2nd sing. olit tuominnut et ollut tuominnut
3rd sing. tuomitsi ei tuominnut 3rd sing. oli tuominnut ei ollut tuominnut
1st plur. tuomitsimme emme tuominneet 1st plur. olimme tuominneet emme olleet tuominneet
2nd plur. tuomitsitte ette tuominneet 2nd plur. olitte tuominneet ette olleet tuominneet
3rd plur. tuomitsivat eivät tuominneet 3rd plur. olivat tuominneet eivät olleet tuominneet
passive tuomittiin ei tuomittu passive oli tuomittu ei ollut tuomittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuomitsisin en tuomitsisi 1st sing. olisin tuominnut en olisi tuominnut
2nd sing. tuomitsisit et tuomitsisi 2nd sing. olisit tuominnut et olisi tuominnut
3rd sing. tuomitsisi ei tuomitsisi 3rd sing. olisi tuominnut ei olisi tuominnut
1st plur. tuomitsisimme emme tuomitsisi 1st plur. olisimme tuominneet emme olisi tuominneet
2nd plur. tuomitsisitte ette tuomitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuominneet ette olisi tuominneet
3rd plur. tuomitsisivat eivät tuomitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuominneet eivät olisi tuominneet
passive tuomittaisiin ei tuomittaisi passive olisi tuomittu ei olisi tuomittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuomitse älä tuomitse 2nd sing. ole tuominnut älä ole tuominnut
3rd sing. tuomitkoon älköön tuomitko 3rd sing. olkoon tuominnut älköön olko tuominnut
1st plur. tuomitkaamme älkäämme tuomitko 1st plur. olkaamme tuominneet älkäämme olko tuominneet
2nd plur. tuomitkaa älkää tuomitko 2nd plur. olkaa tuominneet älkää olko tuominneet
3rd plur. tuomitkoot älkööt tuomitko 3rd plur. olkoot tuominneet älkööt olko tuominneet
passive tuomittakoon älköön tuomittako passive olkoon tuomittu älköön olko tuomittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuominnen en tuominne 1st sing. lienen tuominnut en liene tuominnut
2nd sing. tuominnet et tuominne 2nd sing. lienet tuominnut et liene tuominnut
3rd sing. tuominnee ei tuominne 3rd sing. lienee tuominnut ei liene tuominnut
1st plur. tuominnemme emme tuominne 1st plur. lienemme tuominneet emme liene tuominneet
2nd plur. tuominnette ette tuominne 2nd plur. lienette tuominneet ette liene tuominneet
3rd plur. tuominnevat eivät tuominne 3rd plur. lienevät tuominneet eivät liene tuominneet
passive tuomittaneen ei tuomittane passive lienee tuomittu ei liene tuomittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuomita present tuomitseva tuomittava
long 1st2 tuomitakseen past tuominnut tuomittu
2nd inessive1 tuomitessa tuomittaessa agent1, 3 tuomitsema
instructive tuomiten negative tuomitsematon
3rd inessive tuomitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuomitsemasta
illative tuomitsemaan
adessive tuomitsemalla
abessive tuomitsematta
instructive tuomitseman tuomittaman
4th nominative tuomitseminen
partitive tuomitsemista
5th2 tuomitsemaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

Derived terms[edit]