tuomita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index tu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tuo‧mi‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈtuomitɑˣ]

Verb[edit]

tuomita

  1. (transitive, law) To convict someone (of something = elative); to sentence someone, condemn someone (to something = illative).
  2. (transitive, law) To try, hear, sit, adjudicate (a case).
  3. (transitive, religion) To judge.
    (Bible) Älkää tuomitko, ettei teitä tuomittaisi.
    Judge not, lest ye be judged.
  4. (transitive, figuratively) To judge, condemn, doom.
  5. (transitive) To express strong disapproval of, denounce; to condemn, reprobate, objurgate, excoriate.
  6. (transitive, sports) To referee; to umpire.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuomita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuomitsen en tuomitseˣ 1st sing. olen tuominnut en oleˣ tuominnut
2nd sing. tuomitset et tuomitseˣ 2nd sing. olet tuominnut et oleˣ tuominnut
3rd sing. tuomitsee ei tuomitseˣ 3rd sing. on tuominnut ei oleˣ tuominnut
1st plur. tuomitsemme emme tuomitseˣ 1st plur. olemme tuominneet emme oleˣ tuominneet
2nd plur. tuomitsette ette tuomitseˣ 2nd plur. olette tuominneet ette oleˣ tuominneet
3rd plur. tuomitsevat eivät tuomitseˣ 3rd plur. ovat tuominneet eivät oleˣ tuominneet
passive tuomitaan ei tuomitaˣ passive on tuomittu ei oleˣ tuomittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuomitsin en tuominnut 1st sing. olin tuominnut en ollut tuominnut
2nd sing. tuomitsit et tuominnut 2nd sing. olit tuominnut et ollut tuominnut
3rd sing. tuomitsi ei tuominnut 3rd sing. oli tuominnut ei ollut tuominnut
1st plur. tuomitsimme emme tuominneet 1st plur. olimme tuominneet emme olleet tuominneet
2nd plur. tuomitsitte ette tuominneet 2nd plur. olitte tuominneet ette olleet tuominneet
3rd plur. tuomitsivat eivät tuominneet 3rd plur. olivat tuominneet eivät olleet tuominneet
passive tuomittiin ei tuomittu passive oli tuomittu ei ollut tuomittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuomitsisin en tuomitsisi 1st sing. olisin tuominnut en olisi tuominnut
2nd sing. tuomitsisit et tuomitsisi 2nd sing. olisit tuominnut et olisi tuominnut
3rd sing. tuomitsisi ei tuomitsisi 3rd sing. olisi tuominnut ei olisi tuominnut
1st plur. tuomitsisimme emme tuomitsisi 1st plur. olisimme tuominneet emme olisi tuominneet
2nd plur. tuomitsisitte ette tuomitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuominneet ette olisi tuominneet
3rd plur. tuomitsisivat eivät tuomitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuominneet eivät olisi tuominneet
passive tuomittaisiin ei tuomittaisi passive olisi tuomittu ei olisi tuomittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuomitseˣ älä tuomitseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tuominnut älä oleˣ tuominnut
3rd sing. tuomitkoon älköön tuomitkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tuominnut älköön olkoˣ tuominnut
1st plur. tuomitkaamme älkäämme tuomitkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tuominneet älkäämme olkoˣ tuominneet
2nd plur. tuomitkaa älkää tuomitkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tuominneet älkää olkoˣ tuominneet
3rd plur. tuomitkoot älkööt tuomitkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tuominneet älkööt olkoˣ tuominneet
passive tuomittakoon älköön tuomittakoˣ passive olkoon tuomittu älköön olkoˣ tuomittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuominnen en tuominneˣ 1st sing. lienen tuominnut en lieneˣ tuominnut
2nd sing. tuominnet et tuominneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tuominnut et lieneˣ tuominnut
3rd sing. tuominnee ei tuominneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tuominnut ei lieneˣ tuominnut
1st plur. tuominnemme emme tuominneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tuominneet emme lieneˣ tuominneet
2nd plur. tuominnette ette tuominneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tuominneet ette lieneˣ tuominneet
3rd plur. tuominnevat eivät tuominneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tuominneet eivät lieneˣ tuominneet
passive tuomittaneen ei tuomittaneˣ passive lienee tuomittu ei lieneˣ tuomittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuomitaˣ present tuomitseva tuomittava
long 1st2 tuomitakseen past tuominnut tuomittu
2nd inessive1 tuomitessa tuomittaessa agent1, 3 tuomitsema
instructive tuomiten negative tuomitsematon
3rd inessive tuomitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuomitsemasta
illative tuomitsemaan
adessive tuomitsemalla
abessive tuomitsematta
instructive tuomitseman tuomittaman
4th nominative tuomitseminen
partitive tuomitsemista
5th2 tuomitsemaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

Derived terms[edit]