vallata

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

vallata

  1. abessive singular of vald

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

valta +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑlːɑtɑˣ/, [ˈʋɑ̝lːɑ̝t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlːɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): val‧la‧ta

Verb[edit]

vallata

  1. (transitive) to seize, occupy, subdue, take over, capture
  2. (transitive) to claim, stake a claim for (an unpopulated land area); to reclaim (a swampland; a maritime area)
  3. (transitive, figuratively, of an emotion) to overcome, wrack
    Minut valtasi lohduton suru.
    I was overcome with inconsolable grief.
  4. to squat (to occupy without permission)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vallata (Kotus type 73*I/salata, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valtaan en valtaa 1st sing. olen vallannut en ole vallannut
2nd sing. valtaat et valtaa 2nd sing. olet vallannut et ole vallannut
3rd sing. valtaa ei valtaa 3rd sing. on vallannut ei ole vallannut
1st plur. valtaamme emme valtaa 1st plur. olemme vallanneet emme ole vallanneet
2nd plur. valtaatte ette valtaa 2nd plur. olette vallanneet ette ole vallanneet
3rd plur. valtaavat eivät valtaa 3rd plur. ovat vallanneet eivät ole vallanneet
passive vallataan ei vallata passive on vallattu ei ole vallattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valtasin en vallannut 1st sing. olin vallannut en ollut vallannut
2nd sing. valtasit et vallannut 2nd sing. olit vallannut et ollut vallannut
3rd sing. valtasi ei vallannut 3rd sing. oli vallannut ei ollut vallannut
1st plur. valtasimme emme vallanneet 1st plur. olimme vallanneet emme olleet vallanneet
2nd plur. valtasitte ette vallanneet 2nd plur. olitte vallanneet ette olleet vallanneet
3rd plur. valtasivat eivät vallanneet 3rd plur. olivat vallanneet eivät olleet vallanneet
passive vallattiin ei vallattu passive oli vallattu ei ollut vallattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valtaisin en valtaisi 1st sing. olisin vallannut en olisi vallannut
2nd sing. valtaisit et valtaisi 2nd sing. olisit vallannut et olisi vallannut
3rd sing. valtaisi ei valtaisi 3rd sing. olisi vallannut ei olisi vallannut
1st plur. valtaisimme emme valtaisi 1st plur. olisimme vallanneet emme olisi vallanneet
2nd plur. valtaisitte ette valtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vallanneet ette olisi vallanneet
3rd plur. valtaisivat eivät valtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vallanneet eivät olisi vallanneet
passive vallattaisiin ei vallattaisi passive olisi vallattu ei olisi vallattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valtaa älä valtaa 2nd sing.
3rd sing. vallatkoon älköön vallatko 3rd sing. olkoon vallannut älköön olko vallannut
1st plur. vallatkaamme älkäämme vallatko 1st plur.
2nd plur. vallatkaa älkää vallatko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. vallatkoot älkööt vallatko 3rd plur. olkoot vallanneet älkööt olko vallanneet
passive vallattakoon älköön vallattako passive olkoon vallattu älköön olko vallattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vallannen en vallanne 1st sing. lienen vallannut en liene vallannut
2nd sing. vallannet et vallanne 2nd sing. lienet vallannut et liene vallannut
3rd sing. vallannee ei vallanne 3rd sing. lienee vallannut ei liene vallannut
1st plur. vallannemme emme vallanne 1st plur. lienemme vallanneet emme liene vallanneet
2nd plur. vallannette ette vallanne 2nd plur. lienette vallanneet ette liene vallanneet
3rd plur. vallannevat eivät vallanne 3rd plur. lienevät vallanneet eivät liene vallanneet
passive vallattaneen ei vallattane passive lienee vallattu ei liene vallattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vallata present valtaava vallattava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st vallatakseni vallataksemme
2nd vallataksesi vallataksenne
3rd vallatakseen
vallataksensa
past vallannut vallattu
2nd inessive2 vallatessa vallattaessa agent3 valtaama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st vallatessani vallatessamme
2nd vallatessasi vallatessanne
3rd vallatessaan
vallatessansa
negative valtaamaton
instructive vallaten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive valtaamassa
elative valtaamasta
illative valtaamaan
adessive valtaamalla
abessive valtaamatta
instructive valtaaman vallattaman
4th4 verbal noun valtaaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st valtaamaisillani valtaamaisillamme
2nd valtaamaisillasi valtaamaisillanne
3rd valtaamaisillaan
valtaamaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Italian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From valle +‎ -ata.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /valˈla.ta/
  • Rhymes: -ata
  • Hyphenation: val‧là‧ta
  • (file)

Noun[edit]

vallata f (plural vallate)

  1. valley
    Synonym: valle

Latin[edit]

Participle[edit]

vāllāta

  1. inflection of vāllātus:
    1. nominative/vocative feminine singular
    2. nominative/accusative/vocative neuter plural

Participle[edit]

vāllātā

  1. ablative feminine singular of vāllātus

References[edit]

  • vallata in Charles du Fresne du Cange’s Glossarium Mediæ et Infimæ Latinitatis (augmented edition with additions by D. P. Carpenterius, Adelungius and others, edited by Léopold Favre, 1883–1887)
  • vallata”, in William Smith, editor (1854, 1857) A Dictionary of Greek and Roman Geography, volume 1 & 2, London: Walton and Maberly