vallata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

vallata

  1. (transitive) To seize, occupy, subdue, take over, capture.
  2. (transitive) To claim, stake a claim for (an unpopulated land area); to reclaim (a swampland; a maritime area).
  3. (transitive, figuratively, of an emotion) To overcome, wrack.
    Minut valtasi lohduton suru.
    I was overcome with inconsolable grief.
  4. To squat (to occupy without permission)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vallata (Kotus type 73/salata, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valtaan en valtaaˣ 1st sing. olen vallannut en oleˣ vallannut
2nd sing. valtaat et valtaaˣ 2nd sing. olet vallannut et oleˣ vallannut
3rd sing. valtaa ei valtaaˣ 3rd sing. on vallannut ei oleˣ vallannut
1st plur. valtaamme emme valtaaˣ 1st plur. olemme vallanneet emme oleˣ vallanneet
2nd plur. valtaatte ette valtaaˣ 2nd plur. olette vallanneet ette oleˣ vallanneet
3rd plur. valtaavat eivät valtaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vallanneet eivät oleˣ vallanneet
passive vallataan ei vallataˣ passive on vallattu ei oleˣ vallattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valtasin en vallannut 1st sing. olin vallannut en ollut vallannut
2nd sing. valtasit et vallannut 2nd sing. olit vallannut et ollut vallannut
3rd sing. valtasi ei vallannut 3rd sing. oli vallannut ei ollut vallannut
1st plur. valtasimme emme vallanneet 1st plur. olimme vallanneet emme olleet vallanneet
2nd plur. valtasitte ette vallanneet 2nd plur. olitte vallanneet ette olleet vallanneet
3rd plur. valtasivat eivät vallanneet 3rd plur. olivat vallanneet eivät olleet vallanneet
passive vallattiin ei vallattu passive oli vallattu ei ollut vallattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valtaisin en valtaisi 1st sing. olisin vallannut en olisi vallannut
2nd sing. valtaisit et valtaisi 2nd sing. olisit vallannut et olisi vallannut
3rd sing. valtaisi ei valtaisi 3rd sing. olisi vallannut ei olisi vallannut
1st plur. valtaisimme emme valtaisi 1st plur. olisimme vallanneet emme olisi vallanneet
2nd plur. valtaisitte ette valtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vallanneet ette olisi vallanneet
3rd plur. valtaisivat eivät valtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vallanneet eivät olisi vallanneet
passive vallattaisiin ei vallattaisi passive olisi vallattu ei olisi vallattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valtaaˣ älä valtaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vallannut älä oleˣ vallannut
3rd sing. vallatkoon älköön vallatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vallannut älköön olkoˣ vallannut
1st plur. vallatkaamme älkäämme vallatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vallanneet älkäämme olkoˣ vallanneet
2nd plur. vallatkaa älkää vallatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vallanneet älkää olkoˣ vallanneet
3rd plur. vallatkoot älkööt vallatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vallanneet älkööt olkoˣ vallanneet
passive vallattakoon älköön vallattakoˣ passive olkoon vallattu älköön olkoˣ vallattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vallannen en vallanneˣ 1st sing. lienen vallannut en lieneˣ vallannut
2nd sing. vallannet et vallanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vallannut et lieneˣ vallannut
3rd sing. vallannee ei vallanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vallannut ei lieneˣ vallannut
1st plur. vallannemme emme vallanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vallanneet emme lieneˣ vallanneet
2nd plur. vallannette ette vallanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vallanneet ette lieneˣ vallanneet
3rd plur. vallannevat eivät vallanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vallanneet eivät lieneˣ vallanneet
passive vallattaneen ei vallattaneˣ passive lienee vallattu ei lieneˣ vallattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vallataˣ present valtaava vallattava
long 1st2 vallatakseen past vallannut vallattu
2nd inessive1 vallatessa vallattaessa agent1, 3 valtaama
instructive vallaten negative valtaamaton
3rd inessive valtaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valtaamasta
illative valtaamaan
adessive valtaamalla
abessive valtaamatta
instructive valtaaman vallattaman
4th nominative valtaaminen
partitive valtaamista
5th2 valtaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Italian[edit]

Noun[edit]

vallata f (plural vallate)

  1. valley

Synonyms[edit]


Latin[edit]

Participle[edit]

vallāta

  1. nominative feminine singular of vallātus
  2. nominative neuter plural of vallātus
  3. accusative neuter plural of vallātus
  4. vocative feminine singular of vallātus
  5. vocative neuter plural of vallātus

vallātā

  1. ablative feminine singular of vallātus