varjostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun varjo (shade)

Verb[edit]

varjostaa

  1. To shade (to provide shade).
  2. (drawing) To shade.
  3. To hatch (to shade an area in a drawing with parallel lines).
  4. To follow someone, to tail

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varjostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjostan en varjostaˣ 1st sing. olen varjostanut en oleˣ varjostanut
2nd sing. varjostat et varjostaˣ 2nd sing. olet varjostanut et oleˣ varjostanut
3rd sing. varjostaa ei varjostaˣ 3rd sing. on varjostanut ei oleˣ varjostanut
1st plur. varjostamme emme varjostaˣ 1st plur. olemme varjostaneet emme oleˣ varjostaneet
2nd plur. varjostatte ette varjostaˣ 2nd plur. olette varjostaneet ette oleˣ varjostaneet
3rd plur. varjostavat eivät varjostaˣ 3rd plur. ovat varjostaneet eivät oleˣ varjostaneet
passive varjostetaan ei varjostetaˣ passive on varjostettu ei oleˣ varjostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjostin en varjostanut 1st sing. olin varjostanut en ollut varjostanut
2nd sing. varjostit et varjostanut 2nd sing. olit varjostanut et ollut varjostanut
3rd sing. varjosti ei varjostanut 3rd sing. oli varjostanut ei ollut varjostanut
1st plur. varjostimme emme varjostaneet 1st plur. olimme varjostaneet emme olleet varjostaneet
2nd plur. varjostitte ette varjostaneet 2nd plur. olitte varjostaneet ette olleet varjostaneet
3rd plur. varjostivat eivät varjostaneet 3rd plur. olivat varjostaneet eivät olleet varjostaneet
passive varjostettiin ei varjostettu passive oli varjostettu ei ollut varjostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjostaisin en varjostaisi 1st sing. olisin varjostanut en olisi varjostanut
2nd sing. varjostaisit et varjostaisi 2nd sing. olisit varjostanut et olisi varjostanut
3rd sing. varjostaisi ei varjostaisi 3rd sing. olisi varjostanut ei olisi varjostanut
1st plur. varjostaisimme emme varjostaisi 1st plur. olisimme varjostaneet emme olisi varjostaneet
2nd plur. varjostaisitte ette varjostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varjostaneet ette olisi varjostaneet
3rd plur. varjostaisivat eivät varjostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varjostaneet eivät olisi varjostaneet
passive varjostettaisiin ei varjostettaisi passive olisi varjostettu ei olisi varjostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varjostaˣ älä varjostaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ varjostanut älä oleˣ varjostanut
3rd sing. varjostakoon älköön varjostakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon varjostanut älköön olkoˣ varjostanut
1st plur. varjostakaamme älkäämme varjostakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme varjostaneet älkäämme olkoˣ varjostaneet
2nd plur. varjostakaa älkää varjostakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa varjostaneet älkää olkoˣ varjostaneet
3rd plur. varjostakoot älkööt varjostakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot varjostaneet älkööt olkoˣ varjostaneet
passive varjostettakoon älköön varjostettakoˣ passive olkoon varjostettu älköön olkoˣ varjostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varjostanen en varjostaneˣ 1st sing. lienen varjostanut en lieneˣ varjostanut
2nd sing. varjostanet et varjostaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet varjostanut et lieneˣ varjostanut
3rd sing. varjostanee ei varjostaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee varjostanut ei lieneˣ varjostanut
1st plur. varjostanemme emme varjostaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme varjostaneet emme lieneˣ varjostaneet
2nd plur. varjostanette ette varjostaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette varjostaneet ette lieneˣ varjostaneet
3rd plur. varjostanevat eivät varjostaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät varjostaneet eivät lieneˣ varjostaneet
passive varjostettaneen ei varjostettaneˣ passive lienee varjostettu ei lieneˣ varjostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varjostaaˣ present varjostava varjostettava
long 1st2 varjostaakseen past varjostanut varjostettu
2nd inessive1 varjostaessa varjostettaessa agent1, 3 varjostama
instructive varjostaen negative varjostamaton
3rd inessive varjostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varjostamasta
illative varjostamaan
adessive varjostamalla
abessive varjostamatta
instructive varjostaman varjostettaman
4th nominative varjostaminen
partitive varjostamista
5th2 varjostamaisillaan