vihmoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< vihma

Verb[edit]

vihmoa

  1. (intransitive, weather) to drizzle and blow simultaneously

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vihmoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihmon en vihmo 1st sing. olen vihmonut en ole vihmonut
2nd sing. vihmot et vihmo 2nd sing. olet vihmonut et ole vihmonut
3rd sing. vihmoo ei vihmo 3rd sing. on vihmonut ei ole vihmonut
1st plur. vihmomme emme vihmo 1st plur. olemme vihmoneet emme ole vihmoneet
2nd plur. vihmotte ette vihmo 2nd plur. olette vihmoneet ette ole vihmoneet
3rd plur. vihmovat eivät vihmo 3rd plur. ovat vihmoneet eivät ole vihmoneet
passive vihmotaan ei vihmota passive on vihmottu ei ole vihmottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihmoin en vihmonut 1st sing. olin vihmonut en ollut vihmonut
2nd sing. vihmoit et vihmonut 2nd sing. olit vihmonut et ollut vihmonut
3rd sing. vihmoi ei vihmonut 3rd sing. oli vihmonut ei ollut vihmonut
1st plur. vihmoimme emme vihmoneet 1st plur. olimme vihmoneet emme olleet vihmoneet
2nd plur. vihmoitte ette vihmoneet 2nd plur. olitte vihmoneet ette olleet vihmoneet
3rd plur. vihmoivat eivät vihmoneet 3rd plur. olivat vihmoneet eivät olleet vihmoneet
passive vihmottiin ei vihmottu passive oli vihmottu ei ollut vihmottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihmoisin en vihmoisi 1st sing. olisin vihmonut en olisi vihmonut
2nd sing. vihmoisit et vihmoisi 2nd sing. olisit vihmonut et olisi vihmonut
3rd sing. vihmoisi ei vihmoisi 3rd sing. olisi vihmonut ei olisi vihmonut
1st plur. vihmoisimme emme vihmoisi 1st plur. olisimme vihmoneet emme olisi vihmoneet
2nd plur. vihmoisitte ette vihmoisi 2nd plur. olisitte vihmoneet ette olisi vihmoneet
3rd plur. vihmoisivat eivät vihmoisi 3rd plur. olisivat vihmoneet eivät olisi vihmoneet
passive vihmottaisiin ei vihmottaisi passive olisi vihmottu ei olisi vihmottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vihmo älä vihmo 2nd sing. ole vihmonut älä ole vihmonut
3rd sing. vihmokoon älköön vihmoko 3rd sing. olkoon vihmonut älköön olko vihmonut
1st plur. vihmokaamme älkäämme vihmoko 1st plur. olkaamme vihmoneet älkäämme olko vihmoneet
2nd plur. vihmokaa älkää vihmoko 2nd plur. olkaa vihmoneet älkää olko vihmoneet
3rd plur. vihmokoot älkööt vihmoko 3rd plur. olkoot vihmoneet älkööt olko vihmoneet
passive vihmottakoon älköön vihmottako passive olkoon vihmottu älköön olko vihmottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihmonen en vihmone 1st sing. lienen vihmonut en liene vihmonut
2nd sing. vihmonet et vihmone 2nd sing. lienet vihmonut et liene vihmonut
3rd sing. vihmonee ei vihmone 3rd sing. lienee vihmonut ei liene vihmonut
1st plur. vihmonemme emme vihmone 1st plur. lienemme vihmoneet emme liene vihmoneet
2nd plur. vihmonette ette vihmone 2nd plur. lienette vihmoneet ette liene vihmoneet
3rd plur. vihmonevat eivät vihmone 3rd plur. lienevät vihmoneet eivät liene vihmoneet
passive vihmottaneen ei vihmottane passive lienee vihmottu ei liene vihmottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vihmoa present vihmova vihmottava
long 1st2 vihmoakseen past vihmonut vihmottu
2nd inessive1 vihmoessa vihmottaessa agent1, 3 vihmoma
instructive vihmoen negative vihmomaton
3rd inessive vihmomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vihmomasta
illative vihmomaan
adessive vihmomalla
abessive vihmomatta
instructive vihmoman vihmottaman
4th nominative vihmominen
partitive vihmomista
5th2 vihmomaisillaan

Related terms[edit]