Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Causative aspect of the verb viipyä (to stay, linger).


  • Hyphenation: vii‧vyt‧tää



  1. (transitive) To delay, to postpone, to procrastinate, to put off, to retard (to put off until a later time).
    • Tekninen vika viivytti koneen lähtöä.
      • A technical problem delayed the departure of the airplane.
    • ...viivyttää väistämätöntä.
      • ...procrastinate the inevitable.
    • Myrsky viivytti peliä viikolla.
      • The storm put off the game by a week.
    • Älä viivytä läksyjesi tekemistä viime hetkeen.
      • Don't put off your homework until the last minute.
    • viivyttää vanhuuden vaikutuksia
      • to retard the attacks of old age
  2. (transitive) To impede, to hinder, to stall (to cause a delay to someone else by making his task difficult).
    • Hän viivytti velkojia niin kauan kuin pystyi.
      • He stalled the creditors as long as he could.


Inflection of viivyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivytän en viivytä 1st sing. olen viivyttänyt en ole viivyttänyt
2nd sing. viivytät et viivytä 2nd sing. olet viivyttänyt et ole viivyttänyt
3rd sing. viivyttää ei viivytä 3rd sing. on viivyttänyt ei ole viivyttänyt
1st plur. viivytämme emme viivytä 1st plur. olemme viivyttäneet emme ole viivyttäneet
2nd plur. viivytätte ette viivytä 2nd plur. olette viivyttäneet ette ole viivyttäneet
3rd plur. viivyttävät eivät viivytä 3rd plur. ovat viivyttäneet eivät ole viivyttäneet
passive viivytetään ei viivytetä passive on viivytetty ei ole viivytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivytin en viivyttänyt 1st sing. olin viivyttänyt en ollut viivyttänyt
2nd sing. viivytit et viivyttänyt 2nd sing. olit viivyttänyt et ollut viivyttänyt
3rd sing. viivytti ei viivyttänyt 3rd sing. oli viivyttänyt ei ollut viivyttänyt
1st plur. viivytimme emme viivyttäneet 1st plur. olimme viivyttäneet emme olleet viivyttäneet
2nd plur. viivytitte ette viivyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte viivyttäneet ette olleet viivyttäneet
3rd plur. viivyttivät eivät viivyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat viivyttäneet eivät olleet viivyttäneet
passive viivytettiin ei viivytetty passive oli viivytetty ei ollut viivytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivyttäisin en viivyttäisi 1st sing. olisin viivyttänyt en olisi viivyttänyt
2nd sing. viivyttäisit et viivyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit viivyttänyt et olisi viivyttänyt
3rd sing. viivyttäisi ei viivyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi viivyttänyt ei olisi viivyttänyt
1st plur. viivyttäisimme emme viivyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme viivyttäneet emme olisi viivyttäneet
2nd plur. viivyttäisitte ette viivyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte viivyttäneet ette olisi viivyttäneet
3rd plur. viivyttäisivät eivät viivyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat viivyttäneet eivät olisi viivyttäneet
passive viivytettäisiin ei viivytettäisi passive olisi viivytetty ei olisi viivytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viivytä älä viivytä 2nd sing. ole viivyttänyt älä ole viivyttänyt
3rd sing. viivyttäköön älköön viivyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon viivyttänyt älköön olko viivyttänyt
1st plur. viivyttäkäämme älkäämme viivyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme viivyttäneet älkäämme olko viivyttäneet
2nd plur. viivyttäkää älkää viivyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa viivyttäneet älkää olko viivyttäneet
3rd plur. viivyttäkööt älkööt viivyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot viivyttäneet älkööt olko viivyttäneet
passive viivytettäköön älköön viivytettäkö passive olkoon viivytetty älköön olko viivytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivyttänen en viivyttäne 1st sing. lienen viivyttänyt en liene viivyttänyt
2nd sing. viivyttänet et viivyttäne 2nd sing. lienet viivyttänyt et liene viivyttänyt
3rd sing. viivyttänee ei viivyttäne 3rd sing. lienee viivyttänyt ei liene viivyttänyt
1st plur. viivyttänemme emme viivyttäne 1st plur. lienemme viivyttäneet emme liene viivyttäneet
2nd plur. viivyttänette ette viivyttäne 2nd plur. lienette viivyttäneet ette liene viivyttäneet
3rd plur. viivyttänevät eivät viivyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät viivyttäneet eivät liene viivyttäneet
passive viivytettäneen ei viivytettäne passive lienee viivytetty ei liene viivytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viivyttää present viivyttävä viivytettävä
long 1st2 viivyttääkseen past viivyttänyt viivytetty
2nd inessive1 viivyttäessä viivytettäessä agent1, 3 viivyttämä
instructive viivyttäen negative viivyttämätön
3rd inessive viivyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viivyttämästä
illative viivyttämään
adessive viivyttämällä
abessive viivyttämättä
instructive viivyttämän viivytettämän
4th nominative viivyttäminen
partitive viivyttämistä
5th2 viivyttämäisillään


Derived terms[edit]