voittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index v)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *voittadak. Equivalent to voida +‎ -ttaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

voittaa

  1. (intransitive) To win.
  2. (transitive) To beat, conquer, overcome (a competitor); to win (a prize).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of voittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voitan en voita 1st sing. olen voittanut en ole voittanut
2nd sing. voitat et voita 2nd sing. olet voittanut et ole voittanut
3rd sing. voittaa ei voita 3rd sing. on voittanut ei ole voittanut
1st plur. voitamme emme voita 1st plur. olemme voittaneet emme ole voittaneet
2nd plur. voitatte ette voita 2nd plur. olette voittaneet ette ole voittaneet
3rd plur. voittavat eivät voita 3rd plur. ovat voittaneet eivät ole voittaneet
passive voitetaan ei voiteta passive on voitettu ei ole voitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voitin en voittanut 1st sing. olin voittanut en ollut voittanut
2nd sing. voitit et voittanut 2nd sing. olit voittanut et ollut voittanut
3rd sing. voitti ei voittanut 3rd sing. oli voittanut ei ollut voittanut
1st plur. voitimme emme voittaneet 1st plur. olimme voittaneet emme olleet voittaneet
2nd plur. voititte ette voittaneet 2nd plur. olitte voittaneet ette olleet voittaneet
3rd plur. voittivat eivät voittaneet 3rd plur. olivat voittaneet eivät olleet voittaneet
passive voitettiin ei voitettu passive oli voitettu ei ollut voitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voittaisin en voittaisi 1st sing. olisin voittanut en olisi voittanut
2nd sing. voittaisit et voittaisi 2nd sing. olisit voittanut et olisi voittanut
3rd sing. voittaisi ei voittaisi 3rd sing. olisi voittanut ei olisi voittanut
1st plur. voittaisimme emme voittaisi 1st plur. olisimme voittaneet emme olisi voittaneet
2nd plur. voittaisitte ette voittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte voittaneet ette olisi voittaneet
3rd plur. voittaisivat eivät voittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat voittaneet eivät olisi voittaneet
passive voitettaisiin ei voitettaisi passive olisi voitettu ei olisi voitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. voita älä voita 2nd sing. ole voittanut älä ole voittanut
3rd sing. voittakoon älköön voittako 3rd sing. olkoon voittanut älköön olko voittanut
1st plur. voittakaamme älkäämme voittako 1st plur. olkaamme voittaneet älkäämme olko voittaneet
2nd plur. voittakaa älkää voittako 2nd plur. olkaa voittaneet älkää olko voittaneet
3rd plur. voittakoot älkööt voittako 3rd plur. olkoot voittaneet älkööt olko voittaneet
passive voitettakoon älköön voitettako passive olkoon voitettu älköön olko voitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voittanen en voittane 1st sing. lienen voittanut en liene voittanut
2nd sing. voittanet et voittane 2nd sing. lienet voittanut et liene voittanut
3rd sing. voittanee ei voittane 3rd sing. lienee voittanut ei liene voittanut
1st plur. voittanemme emme voittane 1st plur. lienemme voittaneet emme liene voittaneet
2nd plur. voittanette ette voittane 2nd plur. lienette voittaneet ette liene voittaneet
3rd plur. voittanevat eivät voittane 3rd plur. lienevät voittaneet eivät liene voittaneet
passive voitettaneen ei voitettane passive lienee voitettu ei liene voitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st voittaa present voittava voitettava
long 1st2 voittaakseen past voittanut voitettu
2nd inessive1 voittaessa voitettaessa agent1, 3 voittama
instructive voittaen negative voittamaton
3rd inessive voittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative voittamasta
illative voittamaan
adessive voittamalla
abessive voittamatta
instructive voittaman voitettaman
4th nominative voittaminen
partitive voittamista
5th2 voittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]