yy

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

English[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Noun[edit]

yy

  1. year, in two-digit numeric format, as in: dd/mm/yy

Asturian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Letter[edit]

yy (upper case Yy)

  1. (dialectical) A digraph of the Asturian alphabet.

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Possibly from Latin ȳ, but more likely formed by analogy to the other names of vowel letters.

Noun[edit]

yy

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter Y.
Declension[edit]
Inflection of yy (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative yy yyt
genitive yyn yiden
yitten
partitive yytä yitä
illative yyhyn yihin
singular plural
nominative yy yyt
accusative nom. yy yyt
gen. yyn
genitive yyn yiden
yitten
partitive yytä yitä
inessive yyssä yissä
elative yystä yistä
illative yyhyn yihin
adessive yyllä yillä
ablative yyltä yiltä
allative yylle yille
essive yynä yinä
translative yyksi yiksi
abessive yyttä yittä
instructive yin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of yy (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative yyni yyni
accusative nom. yyni yyni
gen. yyni
genitive yyni yideni
yitteni
partitive yytäni yitäni
inessive yyssäni yissäni
elative yystäni yistäni
illative yyhyni yihini
adessive yylläni yilläni
ablative yyltäni yiltäni
allative yylleni yilleni
essive yynäni yinäni
translative yykseni yikseni
abessive yyttäni yittäni
instructive
comitative yineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative yysi yysi
accusative nom. yysi yysi
gen. yysi
genitive yysi yidesi
yittesi
partitive yytäsi yitäsi
inessive yyssäsi yissäsi
elative yystäsi yistäsi
illative yyhysi yihisi
adessive yylläsi yilläsi
ablative yyltäsi yiltäsi
allative yyllesi yillesi
essive yynäsi yinäsi
translative yyksesi yiksesi
abessive yyttäsi yittäsi
instructive
comitative yinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative yymme yymme
accusative nom. yymme yymme
gen. yymme
genitive yymme yidemme
yittemme
partitive yytämme yitämme
inessive yyssämme yissämme
elative yystämme yistämme
illative yyhymme yihimme
adessive yyllämme yillämme
ablative yyltämme yiltämme
allative yyllemme yillemme
essive yynämme yinämme
translative yyksemme yiksemme
abessive yyttämme yittämme
instructive
comitative yinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative yynne yynne
accusative nom. yynne yynne
gen. yynne
genitive yynne yidenne
yittenne
partitive yytänne yitänne
inessive yyssänne yissänne
elative yystänne yistänne
illative yyhynne yihinne
adessive yyllänne yillänne
ablative yyltänne yiltänne
allative yyllenne yillenne
essive yynänne yinänne
translative yyksenne yiksenne
abessive yyttänne yittänne
instructive
comitative yinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative yynsä yynsä
accusative nom. yynsä yynsä
gen. yynsä
genitive yynsä yidensä
yittensä
partitive yytään
yytänsä
yitään
yitänsä
inessive yyssään
yyssänsä
yissään
yissänsä
elative yystään
yystänsä
yistään
yistänsä
illative yyhynsä yihinsä
adessive yyllään
yyllänsä
yillään
yillänsä
ablative yyltään
yyltänsä
yiltään
yiltänsä
allative yylleen
yyllensä
yilleen
yillensä
essive yynään
yynänsä
yinään
yinänsä
translative yykseen
yyksensä
yikseen
yiksensä
abessive yyttään
yyttänsä
yittään
yittänsä
instructive
comitative yineen
yinensä

Etymology 2[edit]

< yksi, specifically the initial syllable

Numeral[edit]

Finnish numbers (edit)
10[a], [b]
 ←  0 1 2  →  10  → [a], [b]
    Cardinal: yksi
    Colloquial counting form: yy
    Ordinal: ensimmäinen
    Colloquial ordinal: eka, ensin
    Ordinal abbreviation: 1., 1:nen
    Digit name: ykkönen
    Adverbial: kerran, (mathematics) yhdesti
    Multiplier: yksinkertainen
    Distributive: yksittäin

yy (colloquial)

  1. (counting) one
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]
compounds

Mbyá Guaraní[edit]

Noun[edit]

yy

  1. water