kaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: káa, kaá, kâa, kʼaaʼ, kaʻa, ka'a, -kaa, and ḵáa

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

kaa (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter K/k.

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Shortened form of kanssa (with), cognate with Estonian -ga.

Postposition[edit]

kaa

  1. (colloquial, dialectal) with
    mun kavereitten kaa — with my friends
  2. Colloquial use of the number kaksi (2).

Mori Bawah[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaa

  1. to eat

References[edit]

  • The Austronesian Languages of Asia and Madagascar (2013, ISBN 1136755098, page 695-6

Pitcairn-Norfolk[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaa

  1. cannot
    kaa yuuset enisaid aels — you cannot use it anywhere else

References[edit]

  • Sebba, Mark. Contact Languages: Pidgins and Creoles. p140.

Swahili[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Bantu [Term?].

Noun[edit]

kaa (ma class, plural makaa)

  1. coal, charcoal

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *-jìkada, extensive form of *-jìka.

Verb[edit]

-kaa (infinitive kukaa)

  1. to sit
  2. to stay, to live
Conjugation[edit]
Conjugation of -kaa
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kukaa kutokaa
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative kaa kaeni
Habitual hukaa
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilikaa
nalikaa
tulikaa
twalikaa
ulikaa
walikaa
mlikaa
mwalikaa
alikaa walikaa ulikaa ilikaa lilikaa yalikaa kilikaa vilikaa ilikaa zilikaa ulikaa kulikaa palikaa mulikaa
Relative niliokaa
naliokaa
tuliokaa
twaliokaa
uliokaa
waliokaa
mliokaa
mwaliokaa
aliokaa waliokaa uliokaa iliokaa liliokaa yaliokaa kiliokaa viliokaa iliokaa ziliokaa uliokaa kuliokaa paliokaa muliokaa
Negative sikukaa hatukukaa hukukaa hamkukaa hakukaa hawakukaa haukukaa haikukaa halikukaa hayakukaa hakikukaa havikukaa haikukaa hazikukaa haukukaa hakukukaa hapakukaa hamukukaa
Present
Positive ninakaa
nakaa
tunakaa unakaa mnakaa anakaa wanakaa unakaa inakaa linakaa yanakaa kinakaa vinakaa inakaa zinakaa unakaa kunakaa panakaa munakaa
Relative ninaokaa
naokaa
tunaokaa unaokaa mnaokaa anaokaa wanaokaa unaokaa inaokaa linaokaa yanaokaa kinaokaa vinaokaa inaokaa zinaokaa unaokaa kunaokaa panaokaa munaokaa
Negative sikai hatukai hukai hamkai hakai hawakai haukai haikai halikai hayakai hakikai havikai haikai hazikai haukai hakukai hapakai hamukai
Future
Positive nitakaa tutakaa utakaa mtakaa atakaa watakaa utakaa itakaa litakaa yatakaa kitakaa vitakaa itakaa zitakaa utakaa kutakaa patakaa mutakaa
Relative nitakaokaa tutakaokaa utakaokaa mtakaokaa atakaokaa watakaokaa utakaokaa itakaokaa litakaokaa yatakaokaa kitakaokaa vitakaokaa itakaokaa zitakaokaa utakaokaa kutakaokaa patakaokaa mutakaokaa
Negative sitakaa hatutakaa hutakaa hamtakaa hatakaa hawatakaa hautakaa haitakaa halitakaa hayatakaa hakitakaa havitakaa haitakaa hazitakaa hautakaa hakutakaa hapatakaa hamutakaa
Subjunctive
Positive nikae tukae ukae mkae akae wakae ukae ikae likae yakae kikae vikae ikae zikae ukae kukae pakae mukae
Negative nisikae tusikae usikae msikae asikae wasikae usikae isikae lisikae yasikae kisikae visikae isikae zisikae usikae kusikae pasikae musikae
Present Conditional
Positive ningekaa tungekaa ungekaa mngekaa angekaa wangekaa ungekaa ingekaa lingekaa yangekaa kingekaa vingekaa ingekaa zingekaa ungekaa kungekaa pangekaa mungekaa
Negative nisingekaa
singekaa
tusingekaa
hatungekaa
usingekaa
hungekaa
msingekaa
hamngekaa
asingekaa
hangekaa
wasingekaa
hawangekaa
usingekaa
haungekaa
isingekaa
haingekaa
lisingekaa
halingekaa
yasingekaa
hayangekaa
kisingekaa
hakingekaa
visingekaa
havingekaa
isingekaa
haingekaa
zisingekaa
hazingekaa
usingekaa
haungekaa
kusingekaa
hakungekaa
pasingekaa
hapangekaa
musingekaa
hamungekaa
Past Conditional
Positive ningalikaa tungalikaa ungalikaa mngalikaa angalikaa wangalikaa ungalikaa ingalikaa lingalikaa yangalikaa kingalikaa vingalikaa ingalikaa zingalikaa ungalikaa kungalikaa pangalikaa mungalikaa
Negative nisingalikaa
singalikaa
tusingalikaa
hatungalikaa
usingalikaa
hungalikaa
msingalikaa
hamngalikaa
asingalikaa
hangalikaa
wasingalikaa
hawangalikaa
usingalikaa
haungalikaa
isingalikaa
haingalikaa
lisingalikaa
halingalikaa
yasingalikaa
hayangalikaa
kisingalikaa
hakingalikaa
visingalikaa
havingalikaa
isingalikaa
haingalikaa
zisingalikaa
hazingalikaa
usingalikaa
haungalikaa
kusingalikaa
hakungalikaa
pasingalikaa
hapangalikaa
musingalikaa
hamungalikaa
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelikaa tungelikaa ungelikaa mngelikaa angelikaa wangelikaa ungelikaa ingelikaa lingelikaa yangelikaa kingelikaa vingelikaa ingelikaa zingelikaa ungelikaa kungelikaa pangelikaa mungelikaa
General Relative
Positive nikaao tukaao ukaao mkaao akaao wakaao ukaao ikaao likaao yakaao kikaao vikaao ikaao zikaao ukaao kukaao pakaao mukaao
Negative nisiokaa tusiokaa usiokaa msiokaa asiokaa wasiokaa usiokaa isiokaa lisiokaa yasiokaa kisiokaa visiokaa isiokaa zisiokaa usiokaa kusiokaa pasiokaa musiokaa
Gnomic
Positive nakaa twakaa wakaa mwakaa akaa wakaa wakaa yakaa lakaa yakaa chakaa vyakaa yakaa zakaa wakaa kwakaa pakaa mwakaa
Perfect
Positive nimekaa tumekaa umekaa mmekaa amekaa wamekaa umekaa imekaa limekaa yamekaa kimekaa vimekaa imekaa zimekaa umekaa kumekaa pamekaa mumekaa
"Already"
Positive nimeshakaa tumeshakaa umeshakaa mmeshakaa ameshakaa wameshakaa umeshakaa imeshakaa limeshakaa yameshakaa kimeshakaa vimeshakaa imeshakaa zimeshakaa umeshakaa kumeshakaa pameshakaa mumeshakaa
"Not yet"
Negative sijakaa hatujakaa hujakaa hamjakaa hajakaa hawajakaa haujakaa haijakaa halijakaa hayajakaa hakijakaa havijakaa haijakaa hazijakaa haujakaa hakujakaa hapajakaa hamujakaa
"If/When"
Positive nikikaa tukikaa ukikaa mkikaa akikaa wakikaa ukikaa ikikaa likikaa yakikaa kikikaa vikikaa ikikaa zikikaa ukikaa kukikaa pakikaa mukikaa
"If not"
Negative nisipokaa tusipokaa usipokaa msipokaa asipokaa wasipokaa usipokaa isipokaa lisipokaa yasipokaa kisipokaa visipokaa isipokaa zisipokaa usipokaa kusipokaa pasipokaa musipokaa
Consecutive
Positive nikakaa tukakaa ukakaa mkakaa akakaa wakakaa ukakaa ikakaa likakaa yakakaa kikakaa vikakaa ikakaa zikakaa ukakaa kukakaa pakakaa mukakaa
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

From Proto-Bantu [Term?].

Noun[edit]

kaa (n class, plural kaa)

  1. crab

Võro[edit]

Noun[edit]

kaa (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter K/k.

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.