-enünk

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

-e- +‎ -nünk

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-enünk

  1. Used to form the first-person plural of an infinitive.
    veszíteni (to lose) → Súlyt kell veszítenünk. (We have to lose weight.)

Usage notes[edit]

  • The conjugated infinitive denotes action connected to the person. The non-conjugated infinitive has a general meaning.
    Itt nem szabad dohányoznunk. - We are not allowed to smoke here. (first-person)
    Itt nem szabad dohányozni. - Smoking is not allowed here. (general)
  • Variants:
    -nunk is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    rohanni (to run) → rohannunk kell (we have to run)
    -nünk is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    nevetni (to laugh) → nevetnünk kell (we have to laugh)
    főzni (to cook) → főznünk kell (we have to cook)
    -anunk is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ani
    tanítani (to teach) → tanítanunk kell (we have to teach)
    -enünk is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -eni
    veszíteni (to lose) → súlyt kell veszítenünk (we have to lose weight)

See also[edit]