infinitiivi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index in)

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia fi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: in‧fi‧ni‧tii‧vi
  • IPA(key): /ˈinfinitiːvi/

Noun[edit]

infinitiivi

  1. (grammar) infinitive (uninflected form of a verb)
  2. (grammar) verbal noun, infinitive (verbal noun)
    Suomen kielessä on viisi infinitiiviä: (1.) tehdä/tehdäkseen, (2.) tehdessä/tehden/tehtäessä, (3.) tekemässä/tekemästä/tekemään/tekemällä/tekemättä/tekemän/tehtämän, (4.) tekeminen ja (5.) tekemäisillään.
    The Finnish language has five infinitives: (1st) to do/in order to do, (2nd) when doing (active)/by doing/when doing (passive), (3rd) doing (gerund)/(from) doing/(to) doing/by (means of) doing/without doing/having to do, (4th) doing (activity) and (5th) about to do.

Usage notes[edit]

There are five infinitives in Finnish. The first is similar to English infinitive. The other four are used to form structures equivalent to English verbal nouns.

Declension[edit]