गाना

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Hindi[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Ultimately from Proto-Indo-Iranian *gaH- (sing), from Proto-Indo-European *geH- (sing).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

गाना (gānām (Urdu spelling گانا)

  1. song

Declension[edit]

Declension of गाना
singular plural
direct गाना (gānā) गाने (gāne)
oblique गाने (gāne) गानों (gānõ)
vocative गाने (gāne) गानो (gāno)

Verb[edit]

गाना (gānā) (Urdu spelling گانا)

  1. to sing

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of गाना
Infinitive forms of गाना
infinitive direct गाना
indirect गाने
Imperative forms of गाना
singular तू गा
singular or plural तुम गाओ
आप गाइये, गाइए
Other non-aspectual forms of गाना
conjunctive गाकर, गाके
agentive / prospective गानेवाला, गानेवाली


imperfective adjectival forms of गाना
singular plural
masculine गाता गाते
feminine गाती गाती
perfective adjectival forms of गाना
singular plural
masculine गाया गाए
feminine गायी गायी
subjunctive forms of गाना
singular plural
1st person मैं गाऊँ हम गाएँ
2nd person तू गाए तुम गाओ
3rd person यह गाए ये गाएँ
future forms of गाना
masculine feminine
singular plural singular plural
1st person मैं गाऊँगा हम गाएँगे मैं गाऊँगी हम गाएँगी
2nd person तू गाएगा तुम गाओगे तू गाएगी तुम गाओगी
3rd person यह गाएगा ये गाएँगे यह गाएगी ये गाएँगी


conjugation of गाना with masculine forms
singular plural
1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person* 3rd person
मैं तू ये हम तुम ये
habitual present गाता हूँ गाता है गाता है गाते हैं गाते हो गाते हैं
past गाता था गाता था गाता था गाते थे गाते थे गाते थे
subjunctive गाता हूँ गाता हो गाता हो गाते हों गाते हो गाते हों
presumptive गाता हूँगा गाता होगा गाता होगा गाते होंगे गाते होगे गाते होंगे
contrafactual गाता होता गाता होता गाता होता गाते होते गाते होते गाते होते
continuous present गा रहा हूँ गा रहा है गा रहा है गा रहे हैं गा रहे हो गा रहे हैं
past गा रहा था गा रहा था गा रहा था गा रहे थे गा रहे थे गा रहे थे
subjunctive गा रहा हूँ गा रहा हो गा रहा हो गा रहे हों गा रहे हो गा रहे हों
presumptive गा रहा हूँगा गा रहा होगा गा रहा होगा गा रहे होंगे गा रहे होगे गा रहे होंगे
contrafactual गा रहा होता गा रहा होता गा रहा होता गा रहे होते गा रहे होते गा रहे होते
perfective present गाया हूँ गाया है गाया है गाए हैं गाए हो गाए हैं
past गाया था गाया था गाया था गाए थे गाए थे गाए थे
subjunctive गाया हूँ गाया हो गाया हो गाए हों गाए हो गाए हों
presumptive गाया हूँगा गाया होगा गाया होगा गाए होंगे गाए होगे गाए होंगे
contrafactual गाया होता गाया होता गाया होता गाए होते गाए होते गाए होते
conjugation of गाना with feminine forms
singular plural
1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person* 3rd person
मैं तू ये हम तुम ये
habitual present गाती हूँ गाती है गाती है गाती हैं गाती हो गाती हैं
past गाती थी गाती थी गाती थी गाती थीं गाती थीं गाती थीं
subjunctive गाती हूँ गाती हो गाती हो गाती हों गाती हो गाती हों
presumptive गाती हूँगी गाती होगी गाती होगी गाती होंगी गाती होगी गाती होंगी
contrafactual गाती होती गाती होती गाती होती गाती होती गाती होती गाती होती
continuous present गा रही हूँ गा रही है गा रही है गा रही हैं गा रही हो गा रही हैं
past गा रही थी गा रही थी गा रही थी गा रही थीं गा रही थीं गा रही थीं
subjunctive गा रही हूँ गा रही हो गा रही हो गा रही हों गा रही हो गा रही हों
presumptive गा रही हूँगी गा रही होगी गा रही होगी गा रही होंगी गा रही होगी गा रही होंगी
contrafactual गा रही होती गा रही होती गा रही होती गा रही होती गा रही होती गा रही होती
perfective present गाई हूँ गाई है गाई है गाई हैं गाई हो गाई हैं
past गाई थी गाई थी गाई थी गाई थीं गाई थीं गाई थीं
subjunctive गाई हूँ गाई हो गाई हो गाई हों गाई हो गाई हों
presumptive गाई हूँगी गाई होगी गाई होगी गाई होंगी गाई होगी गाई होंगी
contrafactual गाई होती गाई होती गाई होती गाई होती गाई होती गाई होती
  • Note: The second-person polite form आप (āp) uses the third-person plural conjugation.