Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷetwóres

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-European[edit]

Etymology[edit]

On PIE morpheme structure *kʷetwor- has too many consonants to be a true primitive morpheme, and the feminine stem might just be proof of one elemental "four" in **kʷet- or **kʷetu-.

Numeral[edit]

cardinal number
4
Previous: *tréyes
Next: *pénkʷe

*kʷetwóres[1], combining form *kʷ(e)twr̥- (before cons.), *kʷ(e)tur- (before vow.), *kʷtru- (with metathesis)

  1. four

Inflection[edit]

Athematic
masculine feminine
nominative *kʷetwóres *kʷétesres
genitive *kʷeturóHom *kʷetesróHom
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *kʷetwóres
vocative *kʷetwóres
accusative *kʷetwórn̥s
genitive *kʷeturóHom
ablative *kʷetwr̥mós
dative *kʷetwr̥mós
locative *kʷetwr̥sú
instrumental *kʷetwr̥bʰí
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *kʷétesres
vocative *kʷétesres
accusative *kʷétesrn̥s
genitive *kʷetesróHom
ablative *kʷetesr̥mós
dative *kʷetesr̥mós
locative *kʷetesr̥sú
instrumental *kʷetesr̥bʰí
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *kʷetwṓr
vocative *kʷetwṓr
accusative *kʷetwṓr
genitive *kʷeturóHom
ablative *kʷetwr̥mós
dative *kʷetwr̥mós
locative *kʷetwr̥sú
instrumental *kʷetwr̥bʰí

Descendants[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Sihler, Andrew L. (1995) New Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin, Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press
  2. ^ Martirosyan, Hrach (2010), “č‘or-k‘”, in Etymological Dictionary of the Armenian Inherited Lexicon (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 8), Leiden, Boston: Brill, page 547