Template:grc-conj/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:grc-conj. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

This template uses Module:grc-conj to generate verb inflection table templates. The first argument is the type of table to be generated, followed by one to four stems. Each stem should have no accents, however, all short α, ι, υ should be marked as such (ᾰ, ῐ, ῠ, or followed by the breve as ἀ˘.)

Other arguments:

  • form, which can be one of act, mid, pass, am, mp, full. full is the default except for future perfect and athematic second (plu)perfect.
  • titleapp, which specifies text to be appended to the titlebar (for example, dialectal information. Typical usage: {{grc-conj|perf|κεκληγ|titleapp=({{grc-epi}})}}, yielding Perfect: κέκληγᾰ (Epic).
  • prefix, required in certain compound verbs due to special rules regarding accent:
    • Required if the stem contains augment or reduplication, has only one vowel (including said augment/reduplication) after the prefix, and is not contracted or athematic. Pluperfects and future perfects are exempt. Example: second aorist εἰσῆλθον (eisêlthon). (Without this argument the template would generate **εἴσηλθον.
    • Required for actives of present, future, and first aorist, if the stem has only one vowel after the prefix. Example: present ἐκλείπω (ekleípō). (The form in question is ἐκλεῖπον (ekleîpon); without this argument the template would generate **ἔκλειπον.)
The examples above would be coded, respectively:
  • {{grc-conj|aor-2|εἰσηλθ|εἰσελθ|prefix=εἰσ|form=act}}
  • {{grc-conj|pres|ἐκλειπ|prefix=ἐκ}}

Also, every form can be specifically customized in an entry. For example, if the active subjunctive first singular form specified by the template is λύω, but the actual form used for the word is λυῶ, this would be accomplished with the syntax: AS1S=λυῶ. The cells are each named with an abbreviated form of their name in the following order: Voice, Mood, Person, Number. So:

  • Active indicative first singular = AI1S
  • Passive (or middle/passive) optative third plural = PO3P
  • Imperative forms use C (think command). I was already taken by indicative. Thus:
  • Active imperative second dual = AC2D
  • Infinitives have only two characters: active infinitive = AI
  • Participles are sorted by gender and have three characters: middle participle feminine = MPF