egin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Egin

Basque[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Basque *egin(i), possibly related to Iberian *ekien.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

egin (present participle egiten, future participle egingo, infinitive egin, verbal noun egite)

  1. to do, make, create, produce
  2. to be (age)
    Bihar 30 urte egingo ditu.He/she'll be 30 tomorrow.
  3. to speak (a language)
    Egin dezagun ingelesez.Let's speak English.
  4. to assume, suppose
  5. to play
    kartetan eginto play cards
  6. to become

Usage notes[edit]

  • Egin is often used to form compound verbs out of nouns. For example:
    lo eginto sleep
    barre eginto laugh
    amets eginto dream

Conjugation[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

Further reading[edit]

  • egin” in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia, euskaltzaindia.eus
  • egin” in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia, euskaltzaindia.eus

Faroese[edit]

Adjective[edit]

egin

  1. own

Usage notes[edit]

Declension[edit]

egin a26
Singular (eintal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) egin egin egið
Accusative (hvønnfall) egnan egna
Dative (hvørjumfall) egnum egnari egnum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (egins) (egnar) (egins)
Plural (fleirtal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) egnir egnar egin
Accusative (hvønnfall) egnar
Dative (hvørjumfall) egnum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (egna)

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]


Manx[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Irish éicen (necessity, compulsion; force; violence; tyranny; difficulty, need, trouble, strait; necessitousness).

Noun[edit]

egin m

  1. force
    er egin heneby sheer force
    egin ny tarraghtynforce of the circumstances
  2. rape
    egin ny Sabeeneethe Rape of the Sabines

Derived terms[edit]


Welsh[edit]

Etymology[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Noun[edit]

egin m pl (singulative eginyn)

  1. shoots, sprouts, buds
  2. stubs
  3. beginnings
  4. offspring, progeny

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
egin unchanged unchanged hegin
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.