jymäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jymä- +‎ -yttää

Verb[edit]

jymäyttää

  1. to thud, thump (to make the sound of a dull impact)
  2. to cheat, fool, hit, slam, swindle, take in, thud

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jymäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jymäytän en jymäytä 1st sing. olen jymäyttänyt en ole jymäyttänyt
2nd sing. jymäytät et jymäytä 2nd sing. olet jymäyttänyt et ole jymäyttänyt
3rd sing. jymäyttää ei jymäytä 3rd sing. on jymäyttänyt ei ole jymäyttänyt
1st plur. jymäytämme emme jymäytä 1st plur. olemme jymäyttäneet emme ole jymäyttäneet
2nd plur. jymäytätte ette jymäytä 2nd plur. olette jymäyttäneet ette ole jymäyttäneet
3rd plur. jymäyttävät eivät jymäytä 3rd plur. ovat jymäyttäneet eivät ole jymäyttäneet
passive jymäytetään ei jymäytetä passive on jymäytetty ei ole jymäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jymäytin en jymäyttänyt 1st sing. olin jymäyttänyt en ollut jymäyttänyt
2nd sing. jymäytit et jymäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit jymäyttänyt et ollut jymäyttänyt
3rd sing. jymäytti ei jymäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli jymäyttänyt ei ollut jymäyttänyt
1st plur. jymäytimme emme jymäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme jymäyttäneet emme olleet jymäyttäneet
2nd plur. jymäytitte ette jymäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte jymäyttäneet ette olleet jymäyttäneet
3rd plur. jymäyttivät eivät jymäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat jymäyttäneet eivät olleet jymäyttäneet
passive jymäytettiin ei jymäytetty passive oli jymäytetty ei ollut jymäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jymäyttäisin en jymäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin jymäyttänyt en olisi jymäyttänyt
2nd sing. jymäyttäisit et jymäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit jymäyttänyt et olisi jymäyttänyt
3rd sing. jymäyttäisi ei jymäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi jymäyttänyt ei olisi jymäyttänyt
1st plur. jymäyttäisimme emme jymäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme jymäyttäneet emme olisi jymäyttäneet
2nd plur. jymäyttäisitte ette jymäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jymäyttäneet ette olisi jymäyttäneet
3rd plur. jymäyttäisivät eivät jymäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jymäyttäneet eivät olisi jymäyttäneet
passive jymäytettäisiin ei jymäytettäisi passive olisi jymäytetty ei olisi jymäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jymäytä älä jymäytä 2nd sing. ole jymäyttänyt älä ole jymäyttänyt
3rd sing. jymäyttäköön älköön jymäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jymäyttänyt älköön olko jymäyttänyt
1st plur. jymäyttäkäämme älkäämme jymäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jymäyttäneet älkäämme olko jymäyttäneet
2nd plur. jymäyttäkää älkää jymäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jymäyttäneet älkää olko jymäyttäneet
3rd plur. jymäyttäkööt älkööt jymäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jymäyttäneet älkööt olko jymäyttäneet
passive jymäytettäköön älköön jymäytettäkö passive olkoon jymäytetty älköön olko jymäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jymäyttänen en jymäyttäne 1st sing. lienen jymäyttänyt en liene jymäyttänyt
2nd sing. jymäyttänet et jymäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet jymäyttänyt et liene jymäyttänyt
3rd sing. jymäyttänee ei jymäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee jymäyttänyt ei liene jymäyttänyt
1st plur. jymäyttänemme emme jymäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme jymäyttäneet emme liene jymäyttäneet
2nd plur. jymäyttänette ette jymäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette jymäyttäneet ette liene jymäyttäneet
3rd plur. jymäyttänevät eivät jymäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät jymäyttäneet eivät liene jymäyttäneet
passive jymäytettäneen ei jymäytettäne passive lienee jymäytetty ei liene jymäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jymäyttää present jymäyttävä jymäytettävä
long 1st2 jymäyttääkseen past jymäyttänyt jymäytetty
2nd inessive1 jymäyttäessä jymäytettäessä agent1, 3 jymäyttämä
instructive jymäyttäen negative jymäyttämätön
3rd inessive jymäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jymäyttämästä
illative jymäyttämään
adessive jymäyttämällä
abessive jymäyttämättä
instructive jymäyttämän jymäytettämän
4th nominative jymäyttäminen
partitive jymäyttämistä
5th2 jymäyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]