kukko
Appearance
See also: Kukko
Finnish
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]
From Proto-Finnic *kukkoi, derived from a borrowing from Proto-Germanic *kukkaz (“cock, rooster”).
Noun
[edit]kukko
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of kukko (Kotus type 1*A/valo, kk–k gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | kukko | kukot | |
| genitive | kukon | kukkojen | |
| partitive | kukkoa | kukkoja | |
| illative | kukkoon | kukkoihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | kukko | kukot | |
| accusative | nom. | kukko | kukot |
| gen. | kukon | ||
| genitive | kukon | kukkojen | |
| partitive | kukkoa | kukkoja | |
| inessive | kukossa | kukoissa | |
| elative | kukosta | kukoista | |
| illative | kukkoon | kukkoihin | |
| adessive | kukolla | kukoilla | |
| ablative | kukolta | kukoilta | |
| allative | kukolle | kukoille | |
| essive | kukkona | kukkoina | |
| translative | kukoksi | kukoiksi | |
| abessive | kukotta | kukoitta | |
| instructive | — | kukoin | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
- aapiskukko
- ankkakukko
- fasaanikukko
- hanhikukko
- kalkkunakukko
- karikukko
- kukkokello
- kukkopilli
- kukkopoika
- kukkopoikanen
- kukkotappelu
- kukonaskel
- kukonharja
- kukonheltta
- kukonkannus
- kukonlaulu
- kukonpoika
- kukonpoikanen
- liljakukko
- metsokukko
- pääsiäiskukko
- riekkokukko
- riikinkukko
- salvokukko
- salvukukko
- savikukko
- suokukko
- taistelukukko
- tappelukukko
- teerikukko
- tuulikukko
- viljakukko
Etymology 2
[edit]Multiple theories:
- a borrowing from Middle Low German kûke (“cake”)
- related to kukku and kukkula (“hill”), e.g. "round thing"
- shortened form of kukkaro (“purse”)
- related to kukko (etymology 1): this theory is not semantically convincing
Noun
[edit]kukko
- any of the traditional types of foods baked inside a loaf of bread, particularly common in Eastern Finland
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of kukko (Kotus type 1*A/valo, kk–k gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | kukko | kukot | |
| genitive | kukon | kukkojen | |
| partitive | kukkoa | kukkoja | |
| illative | kukkoon | kukkoihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | kukko | kukot | |
| accusative | nom. | kukko | kukot |
| gen. | kukon | ||
| genitive | kukon | kukkojen | |
| partitive | kukkoa | kukkoja | |
| inessive | kukossa | kukoissa | |
| elative | kukosta | kukoista | |
| illative | kukkoon | kukkoihin | |
| adessive | kukolla | kukoilla | |
| ablative | kukolta | kukoilta | |
| allative | kukolle | kukoille | |
| essive | kukkona | kukkoina | |
| translative | kukoksi | kukoiksi | |
| abessive | kukotta | kukoitta | |
| instructive | — | kukoin | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
| Possessive forms of kukko (Kotus type 1*A/valo, kk–k gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Derived terms
[edit]Further reading
[edit]- “kukko”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 1 January 2024
Ingrian
[edit]
Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *kukkoi. Cognates include Finnish kukko and Estonian kukk.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈkukːo/, [ˈkukːŏ̞̥]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈkukːoi̯/, [ˈkukːo̞i̯]
- Rhymes: -ukːo, -ukːoi̯
- Hyphenation: kuk‧ko
Noun
[edit]kukko
Declension
[edit]| Declension of kukko (type 4/koivu, kk-k gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | kukko | kukot |
| genitive | kukon | kukkoin, kukkoloin |
| partitive | kukkoa | kukkoja, kukkoloja |
| illative | kukkoo | kukkoi, kukkoloihe |
| inessive | kukos | kukois, kukkolois |
| elative | kukost | kukoist, kukkoloist |
| allative | kukolle | kukoille, kukkoloille |
| adessive | kukol | kukoil, kukkoloil |
| ablative | kukolt | kukoilt, kukkoloilt |
| translative | kukoks | kukoiks, kukkoloiks |
| essive | kukkonna, kukkoon | kukkoinna, kukkoloinna, kukkoin, kukkoloin |
| exessive1) | kukkont | kukkoint, kukkoloint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
Coordinate terms
[edit]- kana (“hen”)
Derived terms
[edit]References
[edit]- V. I. Junus (1936), Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 23
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 215
Karelian
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]| North Karelian (Viena) |
kukko |
|---|---|
| South Karelian (Tver) |
kukko |
From Proto-Finnic *kukkoi. Cognates include Finnish kukko and Estonian kukk.
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]kukko (genitive kukon, partitive kukkuo)
Declension
[edit]| Viena Karelian declension of kukko (type 1/tyttö, kk-k gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | kukko | kukot | |
| genitive | kukon | kukkojen | |
| partitive | kukkuo | kukkoja | |
| illative | kukkoh | kukkoloih | |
| inessive | kukošša | kukkoloissa | |
| elative | kukošta | kukkoloista | |
| adessive | kukolla | kukkoloilla | |
| ablative | kukolta | kukkoloilta | |
| translative | kukokši | kukkoloiksi | |
| essive | kukkona | kukkoloina | |
| comitative | — | kukkoloineh | |
| abessive | kukotta | kukkoloitta | |
| prolative | — | — | |
| instructive | — | kukkoloin | |
| Tver Karelian declension of kukko (type 1/tyttö kk-k gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | kukko | kukot | |
| genitive | kukon | kukkoloin | |
| partitive | kukkuo | kukkoloida | |
| illative | kukkoh | kukkoloih | |
| inessive | kukošša | kukkoloissa | |
| elative | kukošta | kukkoloista | |
| adessive | kukolla | kukkoloilla | |
| ablative | kukolda | kukkoloilda | |
| translative | kukokši | kukkoloiksi | |
| essive | kukkona | kukkoloina | |
| comitative | kukonke | kukkoloinke | |
| abessive | kukotta | kukkoloitta | |
| prolative | kukočči | kukkoloičči | |
| instructive | — | kukkoloin | |
| Possessive forms of kukko | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1st person | kukkoni | |
| 2nd person | kukkoš | |
| 3rd person | kukkoh | |
| *) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses. | ||
Synonyms
[edit]- (rooster): (South Karelian, dialectal) kukki
Derived terms
[edit]Etymology 2
[edit]| North Karelian (Viena) |
kukko |
|---|---|
| South Karelian (Tver) |
kukko |
Borrowed from Russian кукиш (kukiš). Probably influenced by Etymology 1.
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]kukko (genitive kukon, partitive kukkuo)
- A rude gesture of fist and a thumb stuck between the index and middle fingers.
Declension
[edit]| Viena Karelian declension of kukko (type 1/tyttö, kk-k gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | kukko | kukot | |
| genitive | kukon | kukkojen | |
| partitive | kukkuo | kukkoja | |
| illative | kukkoh | kukkoloih | |
| inessive | kukošša | kukkoloissa | |
| elative | kukošta | kukkoloista | |
| adessive | kukolla | kukkoloilla | |
| ablative | kukolta | kukkoloilta | |
| translative | kukokši | kukkoloiksi | |
| essive | kukkona | kukkoloina | |
| comitative | — | kukkoloineh | |
| abessive | kukotta | kukkoloitta | |
| prolative | — | — | |
| instructive | — | kukkoloin | |
| Tver Karelian declension of kukko (type 1/tyttö kk-k gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | kukko | kukot | |
| genitive | kukon | kukkoloin | |
| partitive | kukkuo | kukkoloida | |
| illative | kukkoh | kukkoloih | |
| inessive | kukošša | kukkoloissa | |
| elative | kukošta | kukkoloista | |
| adessive | kukolla | kukkoloilla | |
| ablative | kukolda | kukkoloilda | |
| translative | kukokši | kukkoloiksi | |
| essive | kukkona | kukkoloina | |
| comitative | kukonke | kukkoloinke | |
| abessive | kukotta | kukkoloitta | |
| prolative | kukočči | kukkoloičči | |
| instructive | — | kukkoloin | |
| Possessive forms of kukko | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1st person | kukkoni | |
| 2nd person | kukkoš | |
| 3rd person | kukkoh | |
| *) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses. | ||
References
[edit]- A. V. Punzhina (1994), “kukko”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
- P. M. Zaykov et al. (2015), “петух”, in Venäjä-Viena Šanakirja [Russian-Viena Karelian Dictionary], →ISBN
Votic
[edit]Alternative forms
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *kukkoi.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Luutsa, Liivčülä) IPA(key): /ˈkukːo/, [ˈkukːo]
- (Jõgõperä) IPA(key): /ˈkukːo/, [ˈkukːo]
- (Central Votic) IPA(key): /ˈkukːo/, [ˈkukːo]
- Rhymes: -ukːo
- Hyphenation: kuk‧ko
Noun
[edit]kukko
Inflection
[edit]| Declension of kukko (type II/võrkko, kk-k gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | kukko | kukod |
| genitive | kuko | kukkojõ |
| partitive | kukkoa | kukkoit |
| illative | kukko, kukkosõ | kukkoisõ |
| inessive | kukoz | kukkoiz |
| elative | kukoss | kukkoiss |
| allative | kukollõ | kukkoillõ |
| adessive | kukoll | kukkoill |
| ablative | kukolt | kukkoilt |
| translative | kukossi | kukkoissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
[edit]Categories:
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/ukːo
- Rhymes:Finnish/ukːo/2 syllables
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Germanic
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish valo-type nominals
- Finnish terms derived from Middle Low German
- fi:Fowls
- Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/ukːo
- Rhymes:Ingrian/ukːo/2 syllables
- Rhymes:Ingrian/ukːoi̯
- Rhymes:Ingrian/ukːoi̯/2 syllables
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian nouns
- izh:Male animals
- izh:Chickens
- Karelian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Karelian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Karelian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Karelian lemmas
- Karelian nouns
- Karelian terms borrowed from Russian
- Karelian terms derived from Russian
- krl:Male animals
- krl:Chickens
- Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/ukːo
- Rhymes:Votic/ukːo/2 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic nouns
- Votic võrkko-type nominals
- vot:Birds
- vot:Male animals