poikia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpo̞iki.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: poi‧ki‧a

Verb[edit]

poikia

  1. to calve
  2. to litter (to give birth to, used of animals)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of poikia (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poi'in en poi'i 1st sing. olen poikinut en ole poikinut
2nd sing. poi'it et poi'i 2nd sing. olet poikinut et ole poikinut
3rd sing. poikii ei poi'i 3rd sing. on poikinut ei ole poikinut
1st plur. poi'imme emme poi'i 1st plur. olemme poikineet emme ole poikineet
2nd plur. poi'itte ette poi'i 2nd plur. olette poikineet ette ole poikineet
3rd plur. poikivat eivät poi'i 3rd plur. ovat poikineet eivät ole poikineet
passive poi'itaan ei poi'ita passive on poi'ittu ei ole poi'ittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poi'in en poikinut 1st sing. olin poikinut en ollut poikinut
2nd sing. poi'it et poikinut 2nd sing. olit poikinut et ollut poikinut
3rd sing. poiki ei poikinut 3rd sing. oli poikinut ei ollut poikinut
1st plur. poi'imme emme poikineet 1st plur. olimme poikineet emme olleet poikineet
2nd plur. poi'itte ette poikineet 2nd plur. olitte poikineet ette olleet poikineet
3rd plur. poikivat eivät poikineet 3rd plur. olivat poikineet eivät olleet poikineet
passive poi'ittiin ei poi'ittu passive oli poi'ittu ei ollut poi'ittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikisin en poikisi 1st sing. olisin poikinut en olisi poikinut
2nd sing. poikisit et poikisi 2nd sing. olisit poikinut et olisi poikinut
3rd sing. poikisi ei poikisi 3rd sing. olisi poikinut ei olisi poikinut
1st plur. poikisimme emme poikisi 1st plur. olisimme poikineet emme olisi poikineet
2nd plur. poikisitte ette poikisi 2nd plur. olisitte poikineet ette olisi poikineet
3rd plur. poikisivat eivät poikisi 3rd plur. olisivat poikineet eivät olisi poikineet
passive poi'ittaisiin ei poi'ittaisi passive olisi poi'ittu ei olisi poi'ittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poi'i älä poi'i 2nd sing. ole poikinut älä ole poikinut
3rd sing. poikikoon älköön poikiko 3rd sing. olkoon poikinut älköön olko poikinut
1st plur. poikikaamme älkäämme poikiko 1st plur. olkaamme poikineet älkäämme olko poikineet
2nd plur. poikikaa älkää poikiko 2nd plur. olkaa poikineet älkää olko poikineet
3rd plur. poikikoot älkööt poikiko 3rd plur. olkoot poikineet älkööt olko poikineet
passive poi'ittakoon älköön poi'ittako passive olkoon poi'ittu älköön olko poi'ittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikinen en poikine 1st sing. lienen poikinut en liene poikinut
2nd sing. poikinet et poikine 2nd sing. lienet poikinut et liene poikinut
3rd sing. poikinee ei poikine 3rd sing. lienee poikinut ei liene poikinut
1st plur. poikinemme emme poikine 1st plur. lienemme poikineet emme liene poikineet
2nd plur. poikinette ette poikine 2nd plur. lienette poikineet ette liene poikineet
3rd plur. poikinevat eivät poikine 3rd plur. lienevät poikineet eivät liene poikineet
passive poi'ittaneen ei poi'ittane passive lienee poi'ittu ei liene poi'ittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st poikia present poikiva poi'ittava
long 1st2 poikiakseen past poikinut poi'ittu
2nd inessive1 poikiessa poi'ittaessa agent1, 3 poikima
instructive poikien negative poikimaton
3rd inessive poikimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative poikimasta
illative poikimaan
adessive poikimalla
abessive poikimatta
instructive poikiman poi'ittaman
4th nominative poikiminen
partitive poikimista
5th2 poikimaisillaan

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpo̞iki.ɑ]
  • Hyphenation: poi‧ki‧a

Noun[edit]

poikia

  1. Partitive plural form of poika.

Anagrams[edit]