rajata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Etymology[edit]

  • raja- (genitive singular stem of raja) + -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ra‧ja‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑjɑtɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

rajata

  1. (transitive) To limit, confine.
  2. (transitive) To crop (an image).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rajata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajaan en rajaaˣ 1st sing. olen rajannut en oleˣ rajannut
2nd sing. rajaat et rajaaˣ 2nd sing. olet rajannut et oleˣ rajannut
3rd sing. rajaa ei rajaaˣ 3rd sing. on rajannut ei oleˣ rajannut
1st plur. rajaamme emme rajaaˣ 1st plur. olemme rajanneet emme oleˣ rajanneet
2nd plur. rajaatte ette rajaaˣ 2nd plur. olette rajanneet ette oleˣ rajanneet
3rd plur. rajaavat eivät rajaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat rajanneet eivät oleˣ rajanneet
passive rajataan ei rajataˣ passive on rajattu ei oleˣ rajattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajasin en rajannut 1st sing. olin rajannut en ollut rajannut
2nd sing. rajasit et rajannut 2nd sing. olit rajannut et ollut rajannut
3rd sing. rajasi ei rajannut 3rd sing. oli rajannut ei ollut rajannut
1st plur. rajasimme emme rajanneet 1st plur. olimme rajanneet emme olleet rajanneet
2nd plur. rajasitte ette rajanneet 2nd plur. olitte rajanneet ette olleet rajanneet
3rd plur. rajasivat eivät rajanneet 3rd plur. olivat rajanneet eivät olleet rajanneet
passive rajattiin ei rajattu passive oli rajattu ei ollut rajattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajaisin en rajaisi 1st sing. olisin rajannut en olisi rajannut
2nd sing. rajaisit et rajaisi 2nd sing. olisit rajannut et olisi rajannut
3rd sing. rajaisi ei rajaisi 3rd sing. olisi rajannut ei olisi rajannut
1st plur. rajaisimme emme rajaisi 1st plur. olisimme rajanneet emme olisi rajanneet
2nd plur. rajaisitte ette rajaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rajanneet ette olisi rajanneet
3rd plur. rajaisivat eivät rajaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rajanneet eivät olisi rajanneet
passive rajattaisiin ei rajattaisi passive olisi rajattu ei olisi rajattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rajaaˣ älä rajaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rajannut älä oleˣ rajannut
3rd sing. rajatkoon älköön rajatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rajannut älköön olkoˣ rajannut
1st plur. rajatkaamme älkäämme rajatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rajanneet älkäämme olkoˣ rajanneet
2nd plur. rajatkaa älkää rajatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rajanneet älkää olkoˣ rajanneet
3rd plur. rajatkoot älkööt rajatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rajanneet älkööt olkoˣ rajanneet
passive rajattakoon älköön rajattakoˣ passive olkoon rajattu älköön olkoˣ rajattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rajannen en rajanneˣ 1st sing. lienen rajannut en lieneˣ rajannut
2nd sing. rajannet et rajanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet rajannut et lieneˣ rajannut
3rd sing. rajannee ei rajanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee rajannut ei lieneˣ rajannut
1st plur. rajannemme emme rajanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme rajanneet emme lieneˣ rajanneet
2nd plur. rajannette ette rajanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette rajanneet ette lieneˣ rajanneet
3rd plur. rajannevat eivät rajanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rajanneet eivät lieneˣ rajanneet
passive rajattaneen ei rajattaneˣ passive lienee rajattu ei lieneˣ rajattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rajataˣ present rajaava rajattava
long 1st2 rajatakseen past rajannut rajattu
2nd inessive1 rajatessa rajattaessa agent1, 3 rajaama
instructive rajaten negative rajaamaton
3rd inessive rajaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rajaamasta
illative rajaamaan
adessive rajaamalla
abessive rajaamatta
instructive rajaaman rajattaman
4th nominative rajaaminen
partitive rajaamista
5th2 rajaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]