taata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology 1[edit]

From earlier *takata.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

taata

  1. (transitive) To warrant; to guarantee.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of taata (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takaan en takaa 1st sing. olen taannut en ole taannut
2nd sing. takaat et takaa 2nd sing. olet taannut et ole taannut
3rd sing. takaa ei takaa 3rd sing. on taannut ei ole taannut
1st plur. takaamme emme takaa 1st plur. olemme taanneet emme ole taanneet
2nd plur. takaatte ette takaa 2nd plur. olette taanneet ette ole taanneet
3rd plur. takaavat eivät takaa 3rd plur. ovat taanneet eivät ole taanneet
passive taataan ei taata passive on taattu ei ole taattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takasin en taannut 1st sing. olin taannut en ollut taannut
2nd sing. takasit et taannut 2nd sing. olit taannut et ollut taannut
3rd sing. takasi ei taannut 3rd sing. oli taannut ei ollut taannut
1st plur. takasimme emme taanneet 1st plur. olimme taanneet emme olleet taanneet
2nd plur. takasitte ette taanneet 2nd plur. olitte taanneet ette olleet taanneet
3rd plur. takasivat eivät taanneet 3rd plur. olivat taanneet eivät olleet taanneet
passive taattiin ei taattu passive oli taattu ei ollut taattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takaisin en takaisi 1st sing. olisin taannut en olisi taannut
2nd sing. takaisit et takaisi 2nd sing. olisit taannut et olisi taannut
3rd sing. takaisi ei takaisi 3rd sing. olisi taannut ei olisi taannut
1st plur. takaisimme emme takaisi 1st plur. olisimme taanneet emme olisi taanneet
2nd plur. takaisitte ette takaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taanneet ette olisi taanneet
3rd plur. takaisivat eivät takaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taanneet eivät olisi taanneet
passive taattaisiin ei taattaisi passive olisi taattu ei olisi taattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. takaa älä takaa 2nd sing. ole taannut älä ole taannut
3rd sing. taatkoon älköön taatko 3rd sing. olkoon taannut älköön olko taannut
1st plur. taatkaamme älkäämme taatko 1st plur. olkaamme taanneet älkäämme olko taanneet
2nd plur. taatkaa älkää taatko 2nd plur. olkaa taanneet älkää olko taanneet
3rd plur. taatkoot älkööt taatko 3rd plur. olkoot taanneet älkööt olko taanneet
passive taattakoon älköön taattako passive olkoon taattu älköön olko taattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taannen en taanne 1st sing. lienen taannut en liene taannut
2nd sing. taannet et taanne 2nd sing. lienet taannut et liene taannut
3rd sing. taannee ei taanne 3rd sing. lienee taannut ei liene taannut
1st plur. taannemme emme taanne 1st plur. lienemme taanneet emme liene taanneet
2nd plur. taannette ette taanne 2nd plur. lienette taanneet ette liene taanneet
3rd plur. taannevat eivät taanne 3rd plur. lienevät taanneet eivät liene taanneet
passive taattaneen ei taattane passive lienee taattu ei liene taattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taata present takaava taattava
long 1st2 taatakseen past taannut taattu
2nd inessive1 taatessa taattaessa agent1, 3 takaama
instructive taaten negative takaamaton
3rd inessive takaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative takaamasta
illative takaamaan
adessive takaamalla
abessive takaamatta
instructive takaaman taattaman
4th nominative takaaminen
partitive takaamista
5th2 takaamaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

taata

  1. grandfather
  2. old man
Declension[edit]
Inflection of taata (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative taata taatat
genitive taatan taatojen
partitive taataa taatoja
illative taataan taatoihin
singular plural
nominative taata taatat
accusative nom.? taata taatat
gen. taatan
genitive taatan taatojen
taatainrare
partitive taataa taatoja
inessive taatassa taatoissa
elative taatasta taatoista
illative taataan taatoihin
adessive taatalla taatoilla
ablative taatalta taatoilta
allative taatalle taatoille
essive taatana taatoina
translative taataksi taatoiksi
instructive taatoin
abessive taatatta taatoitta
comitative taatoineen
Synonyms[edit]

Inupiak[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Proto-Inuit *ạta-ata, from Proto-Eskimo *ata-ata. Cognate of Greenlandic ataata and Inuktitut ᐊᑖᑕ (ataata).

Noun[edit]

taata

  1. father