umfundisi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Zulu umfundisi.

Noun[edit]

umfundisi

  1. (South Africa) teacher, priest, or missionary

Northern Ndebele[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From umu- +‎ -fundisa +‎ -i.

Noun[edit]

úḿfúndisi class 1 (plural ábáfúndisi class 2)

  1. priest

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Swazi[edit]

Noun[edit]

úḿfúndisi class 1 (plural báfúndisi class 2)

  1. priest, parson, minister

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From um- +‎ -fundisa +‎ -i.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [úḿ̩fúⁿd̥i̤ːsi]

Noun[edit]

úḿfúndisi class 1 (plural ábáfúndisi class 2)

  1. teacher

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Zulu[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From umu- +‎ -fundisa +‎ -i.

This etymology is incomplete. You can help Wiktionary by elaborating on the origins of this term.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

úmfundísi class 1 (plural ábafundísi class 2)

  1. teacher
Inflection[edit]
Class 1/2
Singular Plural
Full form umfundisi abafundisi
Locative kumfundisi kubafundisi
Singular Plural
Full form umfundisi abafundisi
Simple form mfundisi bafundisi
Locative kumfundisi kubafundisi
Copulative ngumfundisi ngabafundisi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womfundisi owomfundisi wabafundisi owabafundisi
Class 2 bomfundisi abomfundisi babafundisi ababafundisi
Class 3 womfundisi owomfundisi wabafundisi owabafundisi
Class 4 yomfundisi eyomfundisi yabafundisi eyabafundisi
Class 5 lomfundisi elomfundisi labafundisi elabafundisi
Class 6 omfundisi awomfundisi abafundisi awabafundisi
Class 7 somfundisi esomfundisi sabafundisi esabafundisi
Class 8 zomfundisi ezomfundisi zabafundisi ezabafundisi
Class 9 yomfundisi eyomfundisi yabafundisi eyabafundisi
Class 10 zomfundisi ezomfundisi zabafundisi ezabafundisi
Class 11 lomfundisi olomfundisi lwabafundisi olwabafundisi
Class 14 bomfundisi obomfundisi babafundisi obabafundisi
Class 15 komfundisi okomfundisi kwabafundisi okwabafundisi
Class 17 komfundisi okomfundisi kwabafundisi okwabafundisi

Etymology 2[edit]

From umu- +‎ -fundisa +‎ -i.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

úmfúndisi class 1 (plural ábafúndisi class 2 or ábefúndisi class 2)

  1. missionary
  2. reverend (title)
Inflection[edit]
Class 1/2
Singular Plural
Full form umfundisi abafundisi
Locative kumfundisi kubafundisi
Singular Plural
Full form umfundisi abafundisi
Simple form mfundisi bafundisi
Locative kumfundisi kubafundisi
Copulative ngumfundisi ngabafundisi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womfundisi owomfundisi wabafundisi owabafundisi
Class 2 bomfundisi abomfundisi babafundisi ababafundisi
Class 3 womfundisi owomfundisi wabafundisi owabafundisi
Class 4 yomfundisi eyomfundisi yabafundisi eyabafundisi
Class 5 lomfundisi elomfundisi labafundisi elabafundisi
Class 6 omfundisi awomfundisi abafundisi awabafundisi
Class 7 somfundisi esomfundisi sabafundisi esabafundisi
Class 8 zomfundisi ezomfundisi zabafundisi ezabafundisi
Class 9 yomfundisi eyomfundisi yabafundisi eyabafundisi
Class 10 zomfundisi ezomfundisi zabafundisi ezabafundisi
Class 11 lomfundisi olomfundisi lwabafundisi olwabafundisi
Class 14 bomfundisi obomfundisi babafundisi obabafundisi
Class 15 komfundisi okomfundisi kwabafundisi okwabafundisi
Class 17 komfundisi okomfundisi kwabafundisi okwabafundisi
Class 1/2
Singular Plural
Full form umfundisi abefundisi
Locative kumfundisi kubefundisi
Singular Plural
Full form umfundisi abefundisi
Simple form mfundisi befundisi
Locative kumfundisi kubefundisi
Copulative ngumfundisi ngabefundisi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 womfundisi owomfundisi wabefundisi owabefundisi
Class 2 bomfundisi abomfundisi babefundisi ababefundisi
Class 3 womfundisi owomfundisi wabefundisi owabefundisi
Class 4 yomfundisi eyomfundisi yabefundisi eyabefundisi
Class 5 lomfundisi elomfundisi labefundisi elabefundisi
Class 6 omfundisi awomfundisi abefundisi awabefundisi
Class 7 somfundisi esomfundisi sabefundisi esabefundisi
Class 8 zomfundisi ezomfundisi zabefundisi ezabefundisi
Class 9 yomfundisi eyomfundisi yabefundisi eyabefundisi
Class 10 zomfundisi ezomfundisi zabefundisi ezabefundisi
Class 11 lomfundisi olomfundisi lwabefundisi olwabefundisi
Class 14 bomfundisi obomfundisi babefundisi obabefundisi
Class 15 komfundisi okomfundisi kwabefundisi okwabefundisi
Class 17 komfundisi okomfundisi kwabefundisi okwabefundisi

References[edit]