öykkäröidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

öykkäri +‎ -öidä

Verb[edit]

öykkäröidä

  1. to brag, boast, swagger
  2. to make trouble, ruff, bully

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of öykkäröidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. öykkäröin en öykkäröi 1st sing. olen öykkäröinyt en ole öykkäröinyt
2nd sing. öykkäröit et öykkäröi 2nd sing. olet öykkäröinyt et ole öykkäröinyt
3rd sing. öykkäröi ei öykkäröi 3rd sing. on öykkäröinyt ei ole öykkäröinyt
1st plur. öykkäröimme emme öykkäröi 1st plur. olemme öykkäröineet emme ole öykkäröineet
2nd plur. öykkäröitte ette öykkäröi 2nd plur. olette öykkäröineet ette ole öykkäröineet
3rd plur. öykkäröivät eivät öykkäröi 3rd plur. ovat öykkäröineet eivät ole öykkäröineet
passive öykkäröidään ei öykkäröidä passive on öykkäröity ei ole öykkäröity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. öykkäröin en öykkäröinyt 1st sing. olin öykkäröinyt en ollut öykkäröinyt
2nd sing. öykkäröit et öykkäröinyt 2nd sing. olit öykkäröinyt et ollut öykkäröinyt
3rd sing. öykkäröi ei öykkäröinyt 3rd sing. oli öykkäröinyt ei ollut öykkäröinyt
1st plur. öykkäröimme emme öykkäröineet 1st plur. olimme öykkäröineet emme olleet öykkäröineet
2nd plur. öykkäröitte ette öykkäröineet 2nd plur. olitte öykkäröineet ette olleet öykkäröineet
3rd plur. öykkäröivät eivät öykkäröineet 3rd plur. olivat öykkäröineet eivät olleet öykkäröineet
passive öykkäröitiin ei öykkäröity passive oli öykkäröity ei ollut öykkäröity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. öykkäröisin en öykkäröisi 1st sing. olisin öykkäröinyt en olisi öykkäröinyt
2nd sing. öykkäröisit et öykkäröisi 2nd sing. olisit öykkäröinyt et olisi öykkäröinyt
3rd sing. öykkäröisi ei öykkäröisi 3rd sing. olisi öykkäröinyt ei olisi öykkäröinyt
1st plur. öykkäröisimme emme öykkäröisi 1st plur. olisimme öykkäröineet emme olisi öykkäröineet
2nd plur. öykkäröisitte ette öykkäröisi 2nd plur. olisitte öykkäröineet ette olisi öykkäröineet
3rd plur. öykkäröisivät eivät öykkäröisi 3rd plur. olisivat öykkäröineet eivät olisi öykkäröineet
passive öykkäröitäisiin ei öykkäröitäisi passive olisi öykkäröity ei olisi öykkäröity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. öykkäröi älä öykkäröi 2nd sing. ole öykkäröinyt älä ole öykkäröinyt
3rd sing. öykkäröiköön älköön öykkäröikö 3rd sing. olkoon öykkäröinyt älköön olko öykkäröinyt
1st plur. öykkäröikäämme älkäämme öykkäröikö 1st plur. olkaamme öykkäröineet älkäämme olko öykkäröineet
2nd plur. öykkäröikää älkää öykkäröikö 2nd plur. olkaa öykkäröineet älkää olko öykkäröineet
3rd plur. öykkäröikööt älkööt öykkäröikö 3rd plur. olkoot öykkäröineet älkööt olko öykkäröineet
passive öykkäröitäköön älköön öykkäröitäkö passive olkoon öykkäröity älköön olko öykkäröity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. öykkäröinen en öykkäröine 1st sing. lienen öykkäröinyt en liene öykkäröinyt
2nd sing. öykkäröinet et öykkäröine 2nd sing. lienet öykkäröinyt et liene öykkäröinyt
3rd sing. öykkäröinee ei öykkäröine 3rd sing. lienee öykkäröinyt ei liene öykkäröinyt
1st plur. öykkäröinemme emme öykkäröine 1st plur. lienemme öykkäröineet emme liene öykkäröineet
2nd plur. öykkäröinette ette öykkäröine 2nd plur. lienette öykkäröineet ette liene öykkäröineet
3rd plur. öykkäröinevät eivät öykkäröine 3rd plur. lienevät öykkäröineet eivät liene öykkäröineet
passive öykkäröitäneen ei öykkäröitäne passive lienee öykkäröity ei liene öykkäröity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st öykkäröidä present öykkäröivä öykkäröitävä
long 1st2 öykkäröidäkseen past öykkäröinyt öykkäröity
2nd inessive1 öykkäröidessä öykkäröitäessä agent1, 3 öykkäröimä
instructive öykkäröiden negative öykkäröimätön
3rd inessive öykkäröimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative öykkäröimästä
illative öykkäröimään
adessive öykkäröimällä
abessive öykkäröimättä
instructive öykkäröimän öykkäröitämän
4th nominative öykkäröiminen
partitive öykkäröimistä
5th2 öykkäröimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]