গলা

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Assamese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Assamese verb set
গল (gol)
গলা (gola)
গলুৱা (golua)
গলুউৱা (goluua)

From Sanskrit গলতি (galati, to drip, to drop), from Proto-Indo-European *gʷélh₁eti, from *gʷel- (to drip, dribble, ooze, flow). Cognate with Bengali গলা (gôla), Oriya ଗଳିବା (gôḷiba), Hindustani گلنا‎ / गलना (galnā), Gujarati ગળવું (gaḷvũ), Marathi गळणे (gaḷṇe, to drip), Konkani गळ्चे (to leak, to drip).

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

গলা (gola)

  1. melted

Verb[edit]

গলা (gola) (intransitive)

  1. to melt, dissolve
    ৰ’দ বৰফ গলিবলে ধৰিলে
    ródot boroph golibole dhorile.
    The snow began to melt from the sunshine.

Conjugation[edit]

Related terms[edit]


Bengali[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Noun[edit]

গলা (gôla) (objective গলা (gôla) or গলাকে (gôlake), genitive গলার (gôlar), locative গলাতে (gôlate) or গলায় (gôlaẏ))

  1. neck
  2. throat

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of গলা
nominative গলা
gôla
objective গলা / গলাকে
gôla (semantically general or indefinite) / gôlake (semantically definite)
genitive গলার
gôlar
locative গলাতে / গলায়
gôlate / gôlay
Indefinite forms
nominative গলা
gôla
objective গলা / গলাকে
gôla (semantically general or indefinite) / gôlake (semantically definite)
genitive গলার
gôlar
locative গলাতে / গলায়
gôlate / gôlay
Definite forms
singular plural
nominative গলাটা , গলাটি
gôlaṭa (colloquial), gôlaṭi (formal)
গলাগুলা, গলাগুলো
gôlagula (colloquial), gôlagulo (formal)
objective গলাটা, গলাটি
gôlaṭa (colloquial), gôlaṭi (formal)
গলাগুলা, গলাগুলো
gôlagula (colloquial), gôlagulo (formal)
genitive গলাটার, গলাটির
gôlaṭar (colloquial), gôlaṭir (formal)
গলাগুলার, গলাগুলোর
gôlagular (colloquial), gôlagulor (formal)
locative গলাটাতে / গলাটায়, গলাটিতে
gôlaṭate / gôlaṭay (colloquial), gôlaṭite (formal)
গলাগুলাতে / গলাগুলায়, গলাগুলোতে
gôlagulate / gôlagulay (colloquial), gôlagulote (formal)
Objective Note: In some dialects -রে (-re) marks this case instead of -কে (-ke).