-এ

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: -এই

Assamese[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Inherited from Kamarupi Prakrit -𑖊𑖼 (), from Magadhi Prakrit -𑀏𑀡 (-eṇa), -𑀏𑀀 (-em̐, instrumental suffix), from Sanskrit -এন (-ena, instrumental suffix: with, by). Cognate with Sylheti -ꠄ (-e).

Conjunction[edit]

-এ (-e)

  1. and, with
    কালিলৈ তুমিয়ে য়ে বজাৰলৈ যাম
    kaliloi tumie moe bozaroloi zam.
    You and I will go to market tomorrow.
    ৰ’দে বৰষুণে কনা শিয়াল বিয়া
    röde boroxune kona xialor bia.
    Sunshine and rain together is the marriage of blind jackal.
    তিনিয়ে একে চাৰিtinie eke sarithree plus one is (equal to) four
    Synonyms: আৰু (aru), -অৰ লগত (-or logot)

Suffix[edit]

-এ (-e)

  1. Marker of the nominative case with transitive verbs.
    ল’ৰাটোৱে কিতাপ কিনি আছে
    lóratüe kitap kini ase.
    The boy is buying books.
    বগলীবিলাকে মাছ ধৰি আছে
    boɡolibilake mas dhori ase.
    The egrets are catching fish.
  2. Marker of the instrumental case, unemphatic: by, with
    বেগেbegeRapidly (lit, with speed)
    লাহে লাহেlahe lahe.Slowly (lit, with stead)
    হাতে লিখা চিঠিhate likha sithi.Letter written by hand.
    তাৰ মুখে শুনিলোঁ
    tar mukhe xunilü̃.
    Heard from (by) his mouth.
Usage notes[edit]

For personal pronouns without suffixes, the ergative marking is not used.

For example,
মই যাওঁ, মই খাওঁ
moi zaü̃, moi khaü̃.
I go, I eat.
Here যাওঁ (zaü̃, go (1st person)) is intransitive and খাওঁ (khaü̃, eat (1st person)) is transitive, but the subject মই (moi, I) doesn't get the ergative marking.
তহঁত যাৱ, তহঁতে খাৱ।
tohõt zao, tohõte khao.
You guys go, you guys eat.
Here তহঁতে (tohõte, you (plural, ergative)) gets the ergative marking because it has the plural suffix -হঁত (-hõt). Other plural suffixes used in personal pronouns are: -লোক (-lük), -সকল (-xokol) etc and the non-plural honorific suffix -খেত (-khet) (used in তেখেত (tekhet), এখেত (ekhet)) also gets the marking.

Etymology 2[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-এ (-e)

  1. locative suffix for some words: on, in, at
    বুধবাৰেbudhbareon Wednesday
    একেবাৰেekebaretotally (literally, “at one time”)
    কাৰণেkaronefor (literally, “in reason”)
    মতেmoteaccordingly (literally, “in opinion”)
    বাহিৰেbahireexcept (literally, “in out”)
    মাজে মাজেmaze mazeoccasionally (literally, “in middle in middle”)
    Synonym: -অত (-ot)

Bengali[edit]

Particle[edit]

-এ (-e)

  1. ezafe