ehe

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Ehe, eĥe, èhʻè, ęhę’, and ê hề

Basque[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ehe inan

  1. (Navarro-Lapurdian, Souletin) washwater, bleach

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /e.h̃e/, [ẽ.h̃ẽ]

Interjection[edit]

ehe

  1. (Souletin, emphatic) no

Further reading[edit]

  • "ehe" in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia [Dictionary of the Basque Academy], euskaltzaindia.eus
  • ehe” in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia [General Basque Dictionary], euskaltzaindia.eus

Estonian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Borrowed from Finnish eheä.

This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Adjective[edit]

ehe (genitive eheda, partitive ehedat, comparative ehedam, superlative kõige ehedam)

  1. pure, genuine
Declension[edit]
Declension of ehe (ÕS type 2/õpik, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ehe ehedad
accusative nom.
gen. eheda
genitive ehedate
partitive ehedat ehedaid
illative ehedasse ehedatesse
ehedaisse
inessive ehedas ehedates
ehedais
elative ehedast ehedatest
ehedaist
allative ehedale ehedatele
ehedaile
adessive ehedal ehedatel
ehedail
ablative ehedalt ehedatelt
ehedailt
translative ehedaks ehedateks
ehedaiks
terminative ehedani ehedateni
essive ehedana ehedatena
abessive ehedata ehedateta
comitative ehedaga ehedatega

Etymology 2[edit]

Most likely from ehtima +‎ -e.

Noun[edit]

ehe (genitive ehte, partitive ehet)

  1. decoration, ornament
Declension[edit]
Declension of ehe (ÕS type 6/mõte, ht-h gradation)
singular plural
nominative ehe ehted
accusative nom.
gen. ehte
genitive ehete
partitive ehet ehteid
illative ehtesse ehetesse
ehteisse
inessive ehtes ehetes
ehteis
elative ehtest ehetest
ehteist
allative ehtele ehetele
ehteile
adessive ehtel ehetel
ehteil
ablative ehtelt ehetelt
ehteilt
translative ehteks eheteks
ehteiks
terminative ehteni eheteni
essive ehtena ehetena
abessive ehteta eheteta
comitative ehtega ehetega

German[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʔeːə/
  • (file)

Conjunction[edit]

ehe (subordinating)

  1. before, ere
    • 1918, Elisabeth von Heyking, Die Orgelpfeifen, in: Zwei Erzählungen, Phillipp Reclam jun. Verlag, page 34–35:
      Durch die noch leeren dunklen Straßen hallte der Hufschlag nahender Pferde auf dem feuchten Pflaster, lange ehe etwas von ihnen zu sehen war.
      Through the still empty dark streets echoed the hoofbeat of approaching horses on the wet pavement, long ere something could be seen of them.
  2. rather than

Further reading[edit]

Ojibwe[edit]

Particle[edit]

ehe

  1. yes

References[edit]

  • Jerry Randolph Valentine (1994) Ojibwe Dialect Relationships, University of Texas at Austin, page 931

Romanian[edit]

Interjection[edit]

ehe

  1. Alternative form of ehei

Tagalog[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Spanish eje, from Old Spanish exe, from Latin axem. Doublet of aksis.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧he
  • IPA(key): /ˈʔehe/, [ˈʔɛ.hɛ]

Noun[edit]

ehe (Baybayin spelling ᜁᜑᜒ)

  1. axle; axis
    Synonym: gargaran

References[edit]

  • ehe”, in Pambansang Diksiyonaryo | Diksiyonaryo.ph, Manila, 2018
  • ehe”, in Pinoy Dictionary, 2010–2024

Tocharian A[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Compare Tocharian B hai.

Interjection[edit]

ehe

  1. hello

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.) Related to Estonian ehe.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈehe/, [ˈehe]
  • Rhymes: -ehe
  • Hyphenation: e‧he

Noun[edit]

ehe

  1. (usually in the plural) decoration, ornament

Inflection[edit]

Declension of ehe (type XIV/terve, t- gradation)
singular plural
nominative ehe ehted
genitive ehte ehteije, ehtei
partitive ehette ehteite, ehtei
illative ehtese, ehte ehteise
inessive ehtez ehteiz
elative ehtesse ehteisse
allative ehtele ehteile
adessive ehtelle ehteille
ablative ehtelte ehteilte
translative ehtessi ehteissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “ehe”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn