gael

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Gael, gáel, gäl, and Gaël

Dutch Low Saxon[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Saxon gelo, gelu, from Proto-West Germanic *gelu, from Proto-Germanic *gelwaz. More at English yellow.

Adjective[edit]

gael

  1. yellow

Noun[edit]

gael

  1. yellow

Hungarian[edit]

Wikipedia-logo.png
 Gael nyelvek on Hungarian Wikipedia

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

gael (not comparable)

  1. Gaelic (of or relating to the Gaels, the Celtic peoples of Scotland, Ireland, and the Manx, or their languages)

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative gael gaelek
accusative gaelt gaeleket
dative gaelnek gaeleknek
instrumental gaellel gaelekkel
causal-final gaelért gaelekért
translative gaellé gaelekké
terminative gaelig gaelekig
essive-formal gaelként gaelekként
essive-modal
inessive gaelben gaelekben
superessive gaelen gaeleken
adessive gaelnél gaeleknél
illative gaelbe gaelekbe
sublative gaelre gaelekre
allative gaelhez gaelekhez
elative gaelből gaelekből
delative gaelről gaelekről
ablative gaeltől gaelektől
non-attributive
possessive - singular
gaelé gaeleké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
gaeléi gaelekéi

Noun[edit]

gael (plural gaelek)

  1. Gael (a member of an ethnic group in Ireland, Scotland and the Isle of Man, whose language is one that is Gaelic)
  2. (singular only) Gaelic (Goidelic; any Goidelic language or Scottish Gaelic in particular)

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative gael gaelek
accusative gaelt gaeleket
dative gaelnek gaeleknek
instrumental gaellel gaelekkel
causal-final gaelért gaelekért
translative gaellé gaelekké
terminative gaelig gaelekig
essive-formal gaelként gaelekként
essive-modal gaelül
inessive gaelben gaelekben
superessive gaelen gaeleken
adessive gaelnél gaeleknél
illative gaelbe gaelekbe
sublative gaelre gaelekre
allative gaelhez gaelekhez
elative gaelből gaelekből
delative gaelről gaelekről
ablative gaeltől gaelektől
non-attributive
possessive - singular
gaelé gaeleké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
gaeléi gaelekéi
Possessive forms of gael
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. gaelem gaeljeim
2nd person sing. gaeled gaeljeid
3rd person sing. gaelje gaeljei
1st person plural gaelünk gaeljeink
2nd person plural gaeletek gaeljeitek
3rd person plural gaeljük gaeljeik

References[edit]

  1. ^ Laczkó, Krisztina and Attila Mártonfi. Helyesírás (’Orthography’). Budapest: Osiris Kiadó, 2006. →ISBN, p. 739.

Welsh[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

gael

  1. Soft mutation of cael.

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
cael gael nghael chael
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.