hoksata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ho)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈho̞ksɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hok‧sa‧ta

Verb[edit]

hoksata

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To figure out.
  2. (intransitive, colloquial) To notice.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hoksata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoksaan en hoksaa 1st sing. olen hoksannut en ole hoksannut
2nd sing. hoksaat et hoksaa 2nd sing. olet hoksannut et ole hoksannut
3rd sing. hoksaa ei hoksaa 3rd sing. on hoksannut ei ole hoksannut
1st plur. hoksaamme emme hoksaa 1st plur. olemme hoksanneet emme ole hoksanneet
2nd plur. hoksaatte ette hoksaa 2nd plur. olette hoksanneet ette ole hoksanneet
3rd plur. hoksaavat eivät hoksaa 3rd plur. ovat hoksanneet eivät ole hoksanneet
passive hoksataan ei hoksata passive on hoksattu ei ole hoksattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoksasin en hoksannut 1st sing. olin hoksannut en ollut hoksannut
2nd sing. hoksasit et hoksannut 2nd sing. olit hoksannut et ollut hoksannut
3rd sing. hoksasi ei hoksannut 3rd sing. oli hoksannut ei ollut hoksannut
1st plur. hoksasimme emme hoksanneet 1st plur. olimme hoksanneet emme olleet hoksanneet
2nd plur. hoksasitte ette hoksanneet 2nd plur. olitte hoksanneet ette olleet hoksanneet
3rd plur. hoksasivat eivät hoksanneet 3rd plur. olivat hoksanneet eivät olleet hoksanneet
passive hoksattiin ei hoksattu passive oli hoksattu ei ollut hoksattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoksaisin en hoksaisi 1st sing. olisin hoksannut en olisi hoksannut
2nd sing. hoksaisit et hoksaisi 2nd sing. olisit hoksannut et olisi hoksannut
3rd sing. hoksaisi ei hoksaisi 3rd sing. olisi hoksannut ei olisi hoksannut
1st plur. hoksaisimme emme hoksaisi 1st plur. olisimme hoksanneet emme olisi hoksanneet
2nd plur. hoksaisitte ette hoksaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoksanneet ette olisi hoksanneet
3rd plur. hoksaisivat eivät hoksaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoksanneet eivät olisi hoksanneet
passive hoksattaisiin ei hoksattaisi passive olisi hoksattu ei olisi hoksattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoksaa älä hoksaa 2nd sing. ole hoksannut älä ole hoksannut
3rd sing. hoksatkoon älköön hoksatko 3rd sing. olkoon hoksannut älköön olko hoksannut
1st plur. hoksatkaamme älkäämme hoksatko 1st plur. olkaamme hoksanneet älkäämme olko hoksanneet
2nd plur. hoksatkaa älkää hoksatko 2nd plur. olkaa hoksanneet älkää olko hoksanneet
3rd plur. hoksatkoot älkööt hoksatko 3rd plur. olkoot hoksanneet älkööt olko hoksanneet
passive hoksattakoon älköön hoksattako passive olkoon hoksattu älköön olko hoksattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoksannen en hoksanne 1st sing. lienen hoksannut en liene hoksannut
2nd sing. hoksannet et hoksanne 2nd sing. lienet hoksannut et liene hoksannut
3rd sing. hoksannee ei hoksanne 3rd sing. lienee hoksannut ei liene hoksannut
1st plur. hoksannemme emme hoksanne 1st plur. lienemme hoksanneet emme liene hoksanneet
2nd plur. hoksannette ette hoksanne 2nd plur. lienette hoksanneet ette liene hoksanneet
3rd plur. hoksannevat eivät hoksanne 3rd plur. lienevät hoksanneet eivät liene hoksanneet
passive hoksattaneen ei hoksattane passive lienee hoksattu ei liene hoksattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoksata present hoksaava hoksattava
long 1st2 hoksatakseen past hoksannut hoksattu
2nd inessive1 hoksatessa hoksattaessa agent1, 3 hoksaama
instructive hoksaten negative hoksaamaton
3rd inessive hoksaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hoksaamasta
illative hoksaamaan
adessive hoksaamalla
abessive hoksaamatta
instructive hoksaaman hoksattaman
4th nominative hoksaaminen
partitive hoksaamista
5th2 hoksaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]