iloita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

iloita

  1. To be happy, glad, cheerful.
    Tavallaan sinun pitäisi iloita siitä, ettet ole niitä joilla on helppoa.
    In a sense, you should be glad about the fact that you're not one of those people who has it easy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of iloita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iloitsen en iloitse 1st sing. olen iloinnut en ole iloinnut
2nd sing. iloitset et iloitse 2nd sing. olet iloinnut et ole iloinnut
3rd sing. iloitsee ei iloitse 3rd sing. on iloinnut ei ole iloinnut
1st plur. iloitsemme emme iloitse 1st plur. olemme iloinneet emme ole iloinneet
2nd plur. iloitsette ette iloitse 2nd plur. olette iloinneet ette ole iloinneet
3rd plur. iloitsevat eivät iloitse 3rd plur. ovat iloinneet eivät ole iloinneet
passive iloitaan ei iloita passive on iloittu ei ole iloittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iloitsin en iloinnut 1st sing. olin iloinnut en ollut iloinnut
2nd sing. iloitsit et iloinnut 2nd sing. olit iloinnut et ollut iloinnut
3rd sing. iloitsi ei iloinnut 3rd sing. oli iloinnut ei ollut iloinnut
1st plur. iloitsimme emme iloinneet 1st plur. olimme iloinneet emme olleet iloinneet
2nd plur. iloitsitte ette iloinneet 2nd plur. olitte iloinneet ette olleet iloinneet
3rd plur. iloitsivat eivät iloinneet 3rd plur. olivat iloinneet eivät olleet iloinneet
passive iloittiin ei iloittu passive oli iloittu ei ollut iloittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iloitsisin en iloitsisi 1st sing. olisin iloinnut en olisi iloinnut
2nd sing. iloitsisit et iloitsisi 2nd sing. olisit iloinnut et olisi iloinnut
3rd sing. iloitsisi ei iloitsisi 3rd sing. olisi iloinnut ei olisi iloinnut
1st plur. iloitsisimme emme iloitsisi 1st plur. olisimme iloinneet emme olisi iloinneet
2nd plur. iloitsisitte ette iloitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte iloinneet ette olisi iloinneet
3rd plur. iloitsisivat eivät iloitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat iloinneet eivät olisi iloinneet
passive iloittaisiin ei iloittaisi passive olisi iloittu ei olisi iloittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. iloitse älä iloitse 2nd sing. ole iloinnut älä ole iloinnut
3rd sing. iloitkoon älköön iloitko 3rd sing. olkoon iloinnut älköön olko iloinnut
1st plur. iloitkaamme älkäämme iloitko 1st plur. olkaamme iloinneet älkäämme olko iloinneet
2nd plur. iloitkaa älkää iloitko 2nd plur. olkaa iloinneet älkää olko iloinneet
3rd plur. iloitkoot älkööt iloitko 3rd plur. olkoot iloinneet älkööt olko iloinneet
passive iloittakoon älköön iloittako passive olkoon iloittu älköön olko iloittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iloinnen en iloinne 1st sing. lienen iloinnut en liene iloinnut
2nd sing. iloinnet et iloinne 2nd sing. lienet iloinnut et liene iloinnut
3rd sing. iloinnee ei iloinne 3rd sing. lienee iloinnut ei liene iloinnut
1st plur. iloinnemme emme iloinne 1st plur. lienemme iloinneet emme liene iloinneet
2nd plur. iloinnette ette iloinne 2nd plur. lienette iloinneet ette liene iloinneet
3rd plur. iloinnevat eivät iloinne 3rd plur. lienevät iloinneet eivät liene iloinneet
passive iloittaneen ei iloittane passive lienee iloittu ei liene iloittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iloita present iloitseva iloittava
long 1st2 iloitakseen past iloinnut iloittu
2nd inessive1 iloitessa iloittaessa agent1, 3 iloitsema
instructive iloiten negative iloitsematon
3rd inessive iloitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative iloitsemasta
illative iloitsemaan
adessive iloitsemalla
abessive iloitsematta
instructive iloitseman iloittaman
4th nominative iloitseminen
partitive iloitsemista
5th2 iloitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]