Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ma)


Etymology 1[edit]



  1. Partitive singular form of maksa.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *maksadak, in turn possibly borrowed from an Iranian language, cf. Proto-Iranian *ma(n)dza-.



  1. (intransitive) to cost
    Kuinka paljon tämä maksaa?
    How much does this cost?
  2. (transitive) to pay
    Hän maksaa sen.
    She will pay for it.
  3. to pay back, repay (to pay an amount owed)
    Maksoin lopulta opintolainani.
    I finally repaid my student loan.
Inflection of maksaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maksan en maksa 1st sing. olen maksanut en ole maksanut
2nd sing. maksat et maksa 2nd sing. olet maksanut et ole maksanut
3rd sing. maksaa ei maksa 3rd sing. on maksanut ei ole maksanut
1st plur. maksamme emme maksa 1st plur. olemme maksaneet emme ole maksaneet
2nd plur. maksatte ette maksa 2nd plur. olette maksaneet ette ole maksaneet
3rd plur. maksavat eivät maksa 3rd plur. ovat maksaneet eivät ole maksaneet
passive maksetaan ei makseta passive on maksettu ei ole maksettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maksoin en maksanut 1st sing. olin maksanut en ollut maksanut
2nd sing. maksoit et maksanut 2nd sing. olit maksanut et ollut maksanut
3rd sing. maksoi ei maksanut 3rd sing. oli maksanut ei ollut maksanut
1st plur. maksoimme emme maksaneet 1st plur. olimme maksaneet emme olleet maksaneet
2nd plur. maksoitte ette maksaneet 2nd plur. olitte maksaneet ette olleet maksaneet
3rd plur. maksoivat eivät maksaneet 3rd plur. olivat maksaneet eivät olleet maksaneet
passive maksettiin ei maksettu passive oli maksettu ei ollut maksettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maksaisin en maksaisi 1st sing. olisin maksanut en olisi maksanut
2nd sing. maksaisit et maksaisi 2nd sing. olisit maksanut et olisi maksanut
3rd sing. maksaisi ei maksaisi 3rd sing. olisi maksanut ei olisi maksanut
1st plur. maksaisimme emme maksaisi 1st plur. olisimme maksaneet emme olisi maksaneet
2nd plur. maksaisitte ette maksaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maksaneet ette olisi maksaneet
3rd plur. maksaisivat eivät maksaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maksaneet eivät olisi maksaneet
passive maksettaisiin ei maksettaisi passive olisi maksettu ei olisi maksettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maksa älä maksa 2nd sing. ole maksanut älä ole maksanut
3rd sing. maksakoon älköön maksako 3rd sing. olkoon maksanut älköön olko maksanut
1st plur. maksakaamme älkäämme maksako 1st plur. olkaamme maksaneet älkäämme olko maksaneet
2nd plur. maksakaa älkää maksako 2nd plur. olkaa maksaneet älkää olko maksaneet
3rd plur. maksakoot älkööt maksako 3rd plur. olkoot maksaneet älkööt olko maksaneet
passive maksettakoon älköön maksettako passive olkoon maksettu älköön olko maksettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maksanen en maksane 1st sing. lienen maksanut en liene maksanut
2nd sing. maksanet et maksane 2nd sing. lienet maksanut et liene maksanut
3rd sing. maksanee ei maksane 3rd sing. lienee maksanut ei liene maksanut
1st plur. maksanemme emme maksane 1st plur. lienemme maksaneet emme liene maksaneet
2nd plur. maksanette ette maksane 2nd plur. lienette maksaneet ette liene maksaneet
3rd plur. maksanevat eivät maksane 3rd plur. lienevät maksaneet eivät liene maksaneet
passive maksettaneen ei maksettane passive lienee maksettu ei liene maksettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maksaa present maksava maksettava
long 1st2 maksaakseen past maksanut maksettu
2nd inessive1 maksaessa maksettaessa agent1, 3 maksama
instructive maksaen negative maksamaton
3rd inessive maksamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maksamasta
illative maksamaan
adessive maksamalla
abessive maksamatta
instructive maksaman maksettaman
4th nominative maksaminen
partitive maksamista
5th2 maksamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]