uupua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uupua

  1. (intransitive) to get tired, get exhausted, get fatigued.
  2. (intransitive) to be missing

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uupua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uuvun en uuvu 1st sing. olen uupunut en ole uupunut
2nd sing. uuvut et uuvu 2nd sing. olet uupunut et ole uupunut
3rd sing. uupuu ei uuvu 3rd sing. on uupunut ei ole uupunut
1st plur. uuvumme emme uuvu 1st plur. olemme uupuneet emme ole uupuneet
2nd plur. uuvutte ette uuvu 2nd plur. olette uupuneet ette ole uupuneet
3rd plur. uupuvat eivät uuvu 3rd plur. ovat uupuneet eivät ole uupuneet
passive uuvutaan ei uuvuta passive on uuvuttu ei ole uuvuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uuvuin en uupunut 1st sing. olin uupunut en ollut uupunut
2nd sing. uuvuit et uupunut 2nd sing. olit uupunut et ollut uupunut
3rd sing. uupui ei uupunut 3rd sing. oli uupunut ei ollut uupunut
1st plur. uuvuimme emme uupuneet 1st plur. olimme uupuneet emme olleet uupuneet
2nd plur. uuvuitte ette uupuneet 2nd plur. olitte uupuneet ette olleet uupuneet
3rd plur. uupuivat eivät uupuneet 3rd plur. olivat uupuneet eivät olleet uupuneet
passive uuvuttiin ei uuvuttu passive oli uuvuttu ei ollut uuvuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uupuisin en uupuisi 1st sing. olisin uupunut en olisi uupunut
2nd sing. uupuisit et uupuisi 2nd sing. olisit uupunut et olisi uupunut
3rd sing. uupuisi ei uupuisi 3rd sing. olisi uupunut ei olisi uupunut
1st plur. uupuisimme emme uupuisi 1st plur. olisimme uupuneet emme olisi uupuneet
2nd plur. uupuisitte ette uupuisi 2nd plur. olisitte uupuneet ette olisi uupuneet
3rd plur. uupuisivat eivät uupuisi 3rd plur. olisivat uupuneet eivät olisi uupuneet
passive uuvuttaisiin ei uuvuttaisi passive olisi uuvuttu ei olisi uuvuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uuvu älä uuvu 2nd sing. ole uupunut älä ole uupunut
3rd sing. uupukoon älköön uupuko 3rd sing. olkoon uupunut älköön olko uupunut
1st plur. uupukaamme älkäämme uupuko 1st plur. olkaamme uupuneet älkäämme olko uupuneet
2nd plur. uupukaa älkää uupuko 2nd plur. olkaa uupuneet älkää olko uupuneet
3rd plur. uupukoot älkööt uupuko 3rd plur. olkoot uupuneet älkööt olko uupuneet
passive uuvuttakoon älköön uuvuttako passive olkoon uuvuttu älköön olko uuvuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uupunen en uupune 1st sing. lienen uupunut en liene uupunut
2nd sing. uupunet et uupune 2nd sing. lienet uupunut et liene uupunut
3rd sing. uupunee ei uupune 3rd sing. lienee uupunut ei liene uupunut
1st plur. uupunemme emme uupune 1st plur. lienemme uupuneet emme liene uupuneet
2nd plur. uupunette ette uupune 2nd plur. lienette uupuneet ette liene uupuneet
3rd plur. uupunevat eivät uupune 3rd plur. lienevät uupuneet eivät liene uupuneet
passive uuvuttaneen ei uuvuttane passive lienee uuvuttu ei liene uuvuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uupua present uupuva uuvuttava
long 1st2 uupuakseen past uupunut uuvuttu
2nd inessive1 uupuessa uuvuttaessa agent1, 3 uupuma
instructive uupuen negative uupumaton
3rd inessive uupumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uupumasta
illative uupumaan
adessive uupumalla
abessive uupumatta
instructive uupuman uuvuttaman
4th nominative uupuminen
partitive uupumista
5th2 uupumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]