Template:sla-conj

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Parameters[edit]

  • |1=asp-trans Aspect, Transitivity (e.g. |1=impf-intr, |1=pf)
    asp: impf, pf, bi (|1=pf hides Present participles, Imperfect)
    trans: intr, tr, ditr (|1=intr hides Passive participles)
  • |2=root1-suff1 Aorist stem (e.g. |2=sta-, |2=stav-i)
  • |3=root2-suff2 Present/Imperative stem (e.g. |3=sta-n, |3=stav-i)
  • |inf= Infinitive (if it differs from page name, e.g. *dvigati)
  • |cat= category (e.g. |cat=C)
  • |s=1 enable s-aorist for -C- verbs (e.g. *bosti)
  • |ap= accent paradigm: a, b, c

Brief parameters[edit]

stem0=stem1 (Infinitive=Aorist):

  • |2=-2 stem01 with 2fold suffix: -ova, -ja
  • |2=-1 stem01 with 1fold suffix: -n, -i, -ě, -a (Exceptions: some -C/n- verbs, e.g. *usъnǫti with |2=usъp-)
  • |2=-0 stem01 without suffix (Exceptions: some -C- verbs, e.g. *teťi with |2=tek-)

root1≈root2:

  • |3=h- root1 with switched alternation (e.g. |3=h- for *bьrati; Exceptions give error)
    Grade: u⇒ъ, ь⇔i, ьr⇔er, ьl⇔el, ę⇒ьm
    Consonant: ov⇔u, ьv⇒u
  • |3=-suff2 stem2 with omitten root2 (e.g. |2=-n instead of |2=sta-n)
    Grade: ę⇒ьn

Types[edit]

V (root ending in vowel)
Type Example parameters Example lemma
V (V/Vj) |obu- |-0 *obuti, *obujetь
V/C (V/C) |tru-|trov- |-0|h- *truti, *trovetь
V/n (V/Vn) |sta-|-n |-0|-n *stati, *stanetь
C/n (root ending in consonant)
Type Example parameters Example lemma
n (n/n) |dьrz-n |-1 *dьrznǫti, *dьrznetь
C/n (C/Cn) |mъk-|-n -- *mъkošę, *mъknetь
C (C/C) |pad- |-0 *pasti, *padetь
C/j (C/Cj) |por-|-j |-0|-j *porti, *porjetь
a/ě/i
Type Example parameters Example lemma
i (i/i) |trav-i |-1 *traviti, *travitь
a/i (a/i) |sъp-a|-i |-1|-i *sъpati, *sъpitь
ě/i (ě/i) |vьrt-ě|-i |-1|-i *vьrtěti, *vьrtitь
ě (ě/ěj) |gov-ě |-1 *gověti, *govějetь
a (a/aj) |pad-a |-1 *padati, *padajetь
ja (ja/jaj) -- |-2 *věťati, *věťajetь
ova/u (ova/uj) |cěl-ova |-2 *cělovati, *cělujetь
a/V (a/Vj) |trov-a|tru- |-1|h- *trovati, *trujetь
a/C (a/C) |dьr-a|der- |-1|h- *dьrati, *deretь
a/j (a/Cj) |syp-a|-j |-1|-j *sypati, *sypljetь

Notes:

This template doesn't handle (at least for now):

Maintenance[edit]

Cases with extra parameters
Type Lemma Params noun
(Verbal noun)
t5
(Past Passive)
t4
(L-participle)
t3
(Past Active)
a
(Aorist)
V *grěti t5 . *grěnъ . . .
V *znati t5 . *znanъ . . .
V/C *řuti t3 . . . *rovъ .
C *otъverzti t5-a . *otъvьrstъ . . otъverz
n *stiťi n stiženьje . . . .