Template:sla-conj

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Parameters[edit]

Required:

Optional:

  • |3= root2-[suffix2] or [root]-suffix (e.g. from present: |2=sta-n, |2=-n, |2=stav-i)
  • |s=1 enable s-aorist for -C- verbs (e.g. *bosti)
  • |pname= pseudo page name (e.g. *dvigati)
  • |cat= category (e.g. |cat=C)
  • |ap= accent paradigm: a\b\c

Alternative parameters:

  • 0\1\2 can be used instead of impf\pf\bi, intr\tr\ditr
  • Root1-suffix1 can be extracted automatically from page name: |2=-2 (suffix=ova\ja), |2=-1 (suffix=n\i\ě\a), |2=-0 (no suffix)
    • Exceptions: some -C- verbs (e.g. *teti |2=tep-, *teťi |2=tek-)
  • Root2 can be converted (switched) from root1: |3=h- (e.g. *bьrati)
    • Exceptions give error

Types[edit]

V (root ending in vowel)
Type Example template Example lemma Suffix
V {{sla-conj||obu-}} *obuti, *obujetь V-V-Vja-Vj
V/C {{sla-conj||tru-|trov-}} *truti, *trovetь V-V-Cě-C
V/n {{sla-conj||sta-|-n}} *stati, *stanetь V-V-ně-n
C/n (root ending in consonant)
Type Example template Example lemma Suffix
n {{sla-conj||dьrz-n}} *dьrznǫti, *dьrznetь n-n-ně-n
C/n {{sla-conj||mъk-|-n}} *mъkošę, *mъknetь n-C-ně-n
C {{sla-conj||pad-}} *pasti, *padetь C-C-Cě-C
C/j {{sla-conj||por-|-j}} *porti, *porjetь C-C-Cja-Cj
a/ě/i
Type Example template Example lemma Suffix
i {{sla-conj||trav-i}} *traviti, *travitь i-i-ja-i
a/i {{sla-conj||sъp-a|-i}} *sъpati, *sъpitь a-a-a-i
ě/i {{sla-conj||vьrt-ě|-i}} *vьrtěti, *vьrtitь ě-ě-ě-i
ě {{sla-conj||gov-ě}} *gověti, *govějetь ě-ě-ě-ěj
a {{sla-conj||pad-a}} *padati, *padajetь a-a-a-aj
ja {{sla-conj||-2}} *věťati, *věťajetь ja-ja-ja-jaj
ova/u {{sla-conj||cěl-ova}} *cělovati, *cělujetь ova-ova-ova-uj
a/V {{sla-conj||trov-a|tru-}} *trovati, *trujetь a-a-a-Vj
a/C {{sla-conj||dьr-a|der-}} *dьrati, *deretь a-a-a-C
a/j {{sla-conj||syp-a|-j}} *sypati, *sypljetь a-a-a-Cj

Notes:

Description[edit]

Parameters can change the table:

  • |1=pf makes: Present ⇒ Future, hidden Future participles, hidden Imperfect
  • |1=intr makes: hidden Passive participles

This template doesn't handle (at least for now):

See also:

Examples[edit]

{{sla-conj||-0|-j|cat=j}}


{{sla-conj||-0}} and {{sla-conj||-0|pьr-}}


{{sla-conj||-1|per-}}


{{sla-conj||-1}} and {{sla-conj||-1|-i}}


{{sla-conj||-1}}