fali

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Fali, falı, fálì, fǎlì, fǎlǐ, and făli

Amis[edit]

Noun[edit]

fali

  1. wind

References[edit]

Bambara[edit]

Noun[edit]

fali

  1. donkey, ass

Derived terms[edit]

Dyula[edit]

Noun[edit]

fali

  1. donkey, ass

See also[edit]

Esperanto[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From German fallen, English fall.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfali]
  • Audio:
    (file)
  • Rhymes: -ali
  • Hyphenation: fa‧li

Verb[edit]

fali (present falas, past falis, future falos, conditional falus, volitive falu)

  1. (intransitive) to fall
    Helpu! Mi falis kaj mi ne povas ekstari!Help! I’ve fallen and I can’t get up!

Conjugation[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

fal (wall) +‎ -i (adjective-forming suffix)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfɒli]
  • Hyphenation: fa‧li
  • Rhymes: -li

Adjective[edit]

fali (not comparable)

  1. wall (placed on the wall)
    fali hőmérőkwall thermometers
  2. (anatomy) parietal
    Synonym: parietális
    fali lebenyparietal lobe

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative fali faliak
accusative falit faliakat
dative falinak faliaknak
instrumental falival faliakkal
causal-final faliért faliakért
translative falivá faliakká
terminative faliig faliakig
essive-formal faliként faliakként
essive-modal
inessive faliban faliakban
superessive falin faliakon
adessive falinál faliaknál
illative faliba faliakba
sublative falira faliakra
allative falihoz faliakhoz
elative faliból faliakból
delative faliról faliakról
ablative falitól faliaktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
falié faliaké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
faliéi faliakéi

Derived terms[edit]

Expressions

Further reading[edit]

  • fali in Ittzés, Nóra (ed.). A magyar nyelv nagyszótára (‘A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Hungarian Language’). Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2006–2031 (work in progress; published A–ez as of 2024)

Polish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

fali f

  1. genitive/dative/locative singular of fala

Portuguese[edit]

Verb[edit]

fali

  1. inflection of falir:
    1. first-person singular preterite indicative
    2. second-person plural imperative

Swahili[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Arabicفَأْل(faʔl).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

fali (n class, plural fali)

  1. good omen

Tetum[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *balik, compare Malay balik.

Adverb[edit]

fali

  1. again