falu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Falu and fǎlǜ

Asturian[edit]

Noun[edit]

falu m (plural falos)

  1. phallus

Related terms[edit]


Esperanto[edit]

Verb[edit]

falu

  1. imperative of fali

Hungarian[edit]

Hungarian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia hu

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Ugric *palɣɜ (village). Cognates include Northern Mansi па̄вэл (pāvèl), Eastern Khanty пугәӆ (pugəł). Relationship to the Finnish verbs palvella (to serve), palvoa (to worship) has also been proposed.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfɒlu]
  • (file)
  • Hyphenation: fa‧lu

Noun[edit]

falu (plural faluk or falvak)

  1. village

Declension[edit]

Alternative forms:

  • Plural: faluk/falvak, etc.
Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative falu faluk
accusative falut falukat
dative falunak faluknak
instrumental faluval falukkal
causal-final faluért falukért
translative faluvá falukká
terminative faluig falukig
essive-formal faluként falukként
essive-modal
inessive faluban falukban
superessive falun falukon
adessive falunál faluknál
illative faluba falukba
sublative falura falukra
allative faluhoz falukhoz
elative faluból falukból
delative faluról falukról
ablative falutól faluktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
falué faluké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
faluéi falukéi
Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative falu falvak
accusative falut falvakat
dative falunak falvaknak
instrumental faluval falvakkal
causal-final faluért falvakért
translative faluvá falvakká
terminative faluig falvakig
essive-formal faluként falvakként
essive-modal
inessive faluban falvakban
superessive falun falvakon
adessive falunál falvaknál
illative faluba falvakba
sublative falura falvakra
allative faluhoz falvakhoz
elative faluból falvakból
delative faluról falvakról
ablative falutól falvaktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
falué falvaké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
faluéi falvakéi
  • Possessive forms for plural possessions [1]: faluim/falvaim, etc.
Possessive forms of falu
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. falum faluim
2nd person sing. falud faluid
3rd person sing. faluja falui
1st person plural falunk faluink
2nd person plural falutok faluitok
3rd person plural falujuk faluik

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]