kaks

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: käks, kåks, kakš, and kaks'

English[edit]

Noun[edit]

kaks

  1. plural of kak

Estonian[edit]

Estonian cardinal numbers
 <  1 2 3  > 
    Cardinal : kaks
    Ordinal : teine

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kakci, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *kakta. The final vowel was modified by analogy with *ükci (one).

Pronunciation[edit]

Numeral[edit]

kaks

  1. two

Inflection[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑks/, [ˈkɑks̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑks
  • Syllabification: kaks

Numeral[edit]

kaks

  1. (eye dialect) Alternative form of kaksi

Declension[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Ingrian cardinal numbers
 <  1 2 3  > 
    Cardinal : kaks
    Ordinal : toin

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kakci, from Proto-Uralic *kakta. Cognates include Finnish kaksi and Estonian kaks.

Pronunciation[edit]

Numeral[edit]

kaks

  1. two
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 31:
      Yks, kaks, kolt.
      One, two, three.

Declension[edit]

Declension of kaks (type 9/yks, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kaks kahet
genitive kahen kaksiin
partitive kahta kaksia
illative kahtee kaksii
inessive kahes kaksis
elative kahest kaksist
allative kahelle kaksille
adessive kahel kaksil
ablative kahelt kaksilt
translative kaheks kaksiks
essive kahtenna, kahteen kaksinna, kaksiin
exessive1) kahtent kaksint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Chernyavskij's declension of kaks
singular plural
nominative kaks
genitive kahen
partitive kahta
illative kahtee
inessive kaheez
elative kahest
allative kahelle
adessive kaheel
ablative kahelt
translative kaheks
essive kahteen
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 92
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 125
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 110
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[3], →ISBN, page 78