luvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun lupa +‎ -ta.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: lu‧va‧ta
  • Rhymes: kuvata
  • IPA(key): /ˈluvɑtɑ/

Verb[edit]

luvata

  1. (transitive) To promise (to do = infinitive).
  2. (transitive) To vow.
  3. (transitive) To bode.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luvata (Kotus type 73/salata, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lupaan en lupaa 1st sing. olen luvannut en ole luvannut
2nd sing. lupaat et lupaa 2nd sing. olet luvannut et ole luvannut
3rd sing. lupaa ei lupaa 3rd sing. on luvannut ei ole luvannut
1st plur. lupaamme emme lupaa 1st plur. olemme luvanneet emme ole luvanneet
2nd plur. lupaatte ette lupaa 2nd plur. olette luvanneet ette ole luvanneet
3rd plur. lupaavat eivät lupaa 3rd plur. ovat luvanneet eivät ole luvanneet
passive luvataan ei luvata passive on luvattu ei ole luvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lupasin en luvannut 1st sing. olin luvannut en ollut luvannut
2nd sing. lupasit et luvannut 2nd sing. olit luvannut et ollut luvannut
3rd sing. lupasi ei luvannut 3rd sing. oli luvannut ei ollut luvannut
1st plur. lupasimme emme luvanneet 1st plur. olimme luvanneet emme olleet luvanneet
2nd plur. lupasitte ette luvanneet 2nd plur. olitte luvanneet ette olleet luvanneet
3rd plur. lupasivat eivät luvanneet 3rd plur. olivat luvanneet eivät olleet luvanneet
passive luvattiin ei luvattu passive oli luvattu ei ollut luvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lupaisin en lupaisi 1st sing. olisin luvannut en olisi luvannut
2nd sing. lupaisit et lupaisi 2nd sing. olisit luvannut et olisi luvannut
3rd sing. lupaisi ei lupaisi 3rd sing. olisi luvannut ei olisi luvannut
1st plur. lupaisimme emme lupaisi 1st plur. olisimme luvanneet emme olisi luvanneet
2nd plur. lupaisitte ette lupaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luvanneet ette olisi luvanneet
3rd plur. lupaisivat eivät lupaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luvanneet eivät olisi luvanneet
passive luvattaisiin ei luvattaisi passive olisi luvattu ei olisi luvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lupaa älä lupaa 2nd sing. ole luvannut älä ole luvannut
3rd sing. luvatkoon älköön luvatko 3rd sing. olkoon luvannut älköön olko luvannut
1st plur. luvatkaamme älkäämme luvatko 1st plur. olkaamme luvanneet älkäämme olko luvanneet
2nd plur. luvatkaa älkää luvatko 2nd plur. olkaa luvanneet älkää olko luvanneet
3rd plur. luvatkoot älkööt luvatko 3rd plur. olkoot luvanneet älkööt olko luvanneet
passive luvattakoon älköön luvattako passive olkoon luvattu älköön olko luvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luvannen en luvanne 1st sing. lienen luvannut en liene luvannut
2nd sing. luvannet et luvanne 2nd sing. lienet luvannut et liene luvannut
3rd sing. luvannee ei luvanne 3rd sing. lienee luvannut ei liene luvannut
1st plur. luvannemme emme luvanne 1st plur. lienemme luvanneet emme liene luvanneet
2nd plur. luvannette ette luvanne 2nd plur. lienette luvanneet ette liene luvanneet
3rd plur. luvannevat eivät luvanne 3rd plur. lienevät luvanneet eivät liene luvanneet
passive luvattaneen ei luvattane passive lienee luvattu ei liene luvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luvata present lupaava luvattava
long 1st2 luvatakseen past luvannut luvattu
2nd inessive1 luvatessa luvattaessa agent1, 3 lupaama
instructive luvaten negative lupaamaton
3rd inessive lupaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lupaamasta
illative lupaamaan
adessive lupaamalla
abessive lupaamatta
instructive lupaaman luvattaman
4th nominative lupaaminen
partitive lupaamista
5th2 lupaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]