Jump to content

osvježavati

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Serbo-Croatian

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /osʋjeʒǎːʋati/
  • Hyphenation: o‧svje‧ža‧va‧ti

Verb

[edit]

osvježávati impf (Cyrillic spelling освјежа́вати)

  1. (transitive, reflexive) to refresh, freshen up

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of osvježavati
infinitive osvježavati
present verbal adverb osvježávajūći
past verbal adverb —
verbal noun osvježávānje
singular plural
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
present osvježavam osvježavaš osvježava osvježavamo osvježavate osvježavaju
future future I osvježavat ću1
osvježavaću
osvježavat ćeš1
osvježavaćeš
osvježavat će1
osvježavaće
osvježavat ćemo1
osvježavaćemo
osvježavat ćete1
osvježavaćete
osvježavat ćē1
osvježavaćē
future II bȕdēm osvježavao2 bȕdēš osvježavao2 bȕdē osvježavao2 bȕdēmo osvježavali2 bȕdēte osvježavali2 bȕdū osvježavali2
past perfect osvježavao sam2 osvježavao si2 osvježavao je2 osvježavali smo2 osvježavali ste2 osvježavali su2
pluperfect3 bȉo sam osvježavao2 bȉo si osvježavao2 bȉo je osvježavao2 bíli smo osvježavali2 bíli ste osvježavali2 bíli su osvježavali2
imperfect osvježavah osvježavaše osvježavaše osvježavasmo osvježavaste osvježavahu
conditional conditional I osvježavao bih2 osvježavao bi2 osvježavao bi2 osvježavali bismo2 osvježavali biste2 osvježavali bi2
conditional II4 bȉo bih osvježavao2 bȉo bi osvježavao2 bȉo bi osvježavao2 bíli bismo osvježavali2 bíli biste osvježavali2 bíli bi osvježavali2
imperative — osvježavaj — osvježavajmo osvježavajte —
active past participle osvježavao m / osvježavala f / osvježavalo n osvježavali m / osvježavale f / osvježavala n
passive past participle osvježavan m / osvježavana f / osvježavano n osvježavani m / osvježavane f / osvježavana n

1   Croatian spelling: others omit the infinitive suffix completely and bind the clitic.
2   For masculine nouns; a feminine or neuter agent would use the feminine and neuter gender forms of the active past participle and auxiliary verb, respectively.
3   Often replaced by the past perfect in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (“to be”) is routinely dropped.
4   Often replaced by the conditional I in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (“to be”) is routinely dropped.
  *Note: The aorist and imperfect were not present in, or have nowadays fallen into disuse in, many dialects and therefore they are routinely replaced by the past perfect in both formal and colloquial speech.

[edit]