varustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

varustaa

  1. To equip, fit (up/out), supply, apparel; to provision; to arm, supply with arms.
  2. To prepare, get someone ready (for = illative); to make arrangements/preparations.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varustan en varustaˣ 1st sing. olen varustanut en oleˣ varustanut
2nd sing. varustat et varustaˣ 2nd sing. olet varustanut et oleˣ varustanut
3rd sing. varustaa ei varustaˣ 3rd sing. on varustanut ei oleˣ varustanut
1st plur. varustamme emme varustaˣ 1st plur. olemme varustaneet emme oleˣ varustaneet
2nd plur. varustatte ette varustaˣ 2nd plur. olette varustaneet ette oleˣ varustaneet
3rd plur. varustavat eivät varustaˣ 3rd plur. ovat varustaneet eivät oleˣ varustaneet
passive varustetaan ei varustetaˣ passive on varustettu ei oleˣ varustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varustin en varustanut 1st sing. olin varustanut en ollut varustanut
2nd sing. varustit et varustanut 2nd sing. olit varustanut et ollut varustanut
3rd sing. varusti ei varustanut 3rd sing. oli varustanut ei ollut varustanut
1st plur. varustimme emme varustaneet 1st plur. olimme varustaneet emme olleet varustaneet
2nd plur. varustitte ette varustaneet 2nd plur. olitte varustaneet ette olleet varustaneet
3rd plur. varustivat eivät varustaneet 3rd plur. olivat varustaneet eivät olleet varustaneet
passive varustettiin ei varustettu passive oli varustettu ei ollut varustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varustaisin en varustaisi 1st sing. olisin varustanut en olisi varustanut
2nd sing. varustaisit et varustaisi 2nd sing. olisit varustanut et olisi varustanut
3rd sing. varustaisi ei varustaisi 3rd sing. olisi varustanut ei olisi varustanut
1st plur. varustaisimme emme varustaisi 1st plur. olisimme varustaneet emme olisi varustaneet
2nd plur. varustaisitte ette varustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varustaneet ette olisi varustaneet
3rd plur. varustaisivat eivät varustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varustaneet eivät olisi varustaneet
passive varustettaisiin ei varustettaisi passive olisi varustettu ei olisi varustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varustaˣ älä varustaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ varustanut älä oleˣ varustanut
3rd sing. varustakoon älköön varustakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon varustanut älköön olkoˣ varustanut
1st plur. varustakaamme älkäämme varustakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme varustaneet älkäämme olkoˣ varustaneet
2nd plur. varustakaa älkää varustakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa varustaneet älkää olkoˣ varustaneet
3rd plur. varustakoot älkööt varustakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot varustaneet älkööt olkoˣ varustaneet
passive varustettakoon älköön varustettakoˣ passive olkoon varustettu älköön olkoˣ varustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varustanen en varustaneˣ 1st sing. lienen varustanut en lieneˣ varustanut
2nd sing. varustanet et varustaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet varustanut et lieneˣ varustanut
3rd sing. varustanee ei varustaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee varustanut ei lieneˣ varustanut
1st plur. varustanemme emme varustaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme varustaneet emme lieneˣ varustaneet
2nd plur. varustanette ette varustaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette varustaneet ette lieneˣ varustaneet
3rd plur. varustanevat eivät varustaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät varustaneet eivät lieneˣ varustaneet
passive varustettaneen ei varustettaneˣ passive lienee varustettu ei lieneˣ varustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varustaaˣ present varustava varustettava
long 1st2 varustaakseen past varustanut varustettu
2nd inessive1 varustaessa varustettaessa agent1, 3 varustama
instructive varustaen negative varustamaton
3rd inessive varustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varustamasta
illative varustamaan
adessive varustamalla
abessive varustamatta
instructive varustaman varustettaman
4th nominative varustaminen
partitive varustamista
5th2 varustamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]