Wiktionary:About Estonian

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Accessories-text-editor.svg This is a Wiktionary policy, guideline or common practices page. Specifically it is a policy think tank, working to develop a formal policy.
Policies: CFI - ELE - BLOCK - REDIR - BOTS - QUOTE - DELETE - NPOV - AXX
Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia

The aim of this page is to explain the norms used in Estonian language entries. It is intented to complement, not supersede, WT:CFI and WT:ELE.

Taxonomy[edit]

Estonian belongs to the Finnic languages group, which belongs to the Uralic languages group.

Compounds and affixes[edit]

The format for compound words and affixes conforms to WT:ETY.

Suffixes[edit]

To get suffixed words in the appropriate categories, such as [[Category:Estonian words suffixed with -lane]] editors can use the template {{suffix}}. For example, on mesilane:

===Etymology===
From {{suffix|mesi|lane|lang=et}}.

Compounds[edit]

To get compound words into [[Category:Estonian compound words]] editors can use the template {{compound}}. For example, on ajalugu:

===Etymology===
From {{compound|aeg|lugu|lang=et}}.

Inflection[edit]

Inflection goes under inflection headings such as ====Conjugation==== and ====Declension====. Inflection templates are available for Estonian words. Nominals, which include nouns, adjectives, numerals and pronouns, are declined. Verbs are conjugated. Use the inflection templates found under: Appendix:Estonian conjugation and Appendix:Estonian declension. For example:

====Conjugation====
{{et-conj-elama|maga}}

If no inflection template is available, or if you're not sure how to use it, you can leave a request for someone else to add the template later, like this:

====Conjugation====
{{rfinfl|lang=et}}

Part-of-speech[edit]

The part-of-speech section goes under a part-of-speech heading, such as ===Verb===. For words that can be declined, you can use {{et-noun}} and {{et-adj}}. Both of these templates take two parameters, which specify the genitive and partitive singular forms. If you don't know those forms, you can leave them out and it will show a message so that someone else who knows can add it later. For example, for õpik:

===Noun===
{{et-noun|õpiku|õpikut}}

For adjectives, the parameter c= can be used to add the comparative and superlative, if they exist. For vana this can be done like this:

===Adjective===
{{et-adj|vana|vana|c=vanem|s2=vanim}}

For other kinds of declinable word, such as pronouns and determiners, there is another template {{et-nom}} which takes the same two parameters as {{et-noun}}, but also one before it to specify the part of speech. This can be used for sina like this:

===Pronoun===
{{et-nom|pronoun|sinu|sind}}

For verbs, you can use {{et-verb}}. It has one optional parameter, which specifies the da-infinitive. If you don't know this, you can leave it out and it will show a message so that someone else who knows can add it later. For example, for tulema:

===Verb===
{{et-verb|tulla}}

Default lemma[edit]

Since Estonian words can have a lot of possible inflections, they are organised under lemmas, or headwords. Estonian words are inflected as either nominals or verbs, and the lemmas for each are:

  • For nominals, or declinable words, the lemma is the nominative singular. These include nouns, adjectives, determiners, pronouns, and numerals.
  • For verbs, or conjugable words, the lemma is ma-infinitive.

In all cases, entries for non-lemma forms should use the appropriate form-of template to link to the lemma. For example, on suuta:

==Estonian==

===Noun===
{{head|et}}

# {{et-nom form of|pos=noun|c=abe|n=sg|suu}}

===Verb===
{{head|et}}

# {{et-verb form of|t=da|suutma}}

There are two templates to create the definition lines of inflected forms. One is used for nominals, and requires an extra parameter pos= to specify the type of word that this is a form of. The other is used for verbs.