ва

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Avar[edit]

Conjunction[edit]

ва (wa)

  1. and

Komi-Permyak[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Permic *vå, from Proto-Uralic *wete.

Noun[edit]

ва (va)

  1. water

Komi-Zyrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Permic *vå, from Proto-Uralic *wete. Cognates include Hungarian víz and Finnish vesi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋa/, [ˈʋä]
  • Hyphenation: ва

Noun[edit]

ва (va)

  1. water
  2. juice
  3. broth

Declension[edit]

Declension of ва (stem: ва-)
singular plural
nominative ва (va) ваяс (vajas)
accusative I* ва (va) ваяс (vajas)
II* ваӧс (vaös) ваясӧс (vajasös)
instrumental ваӧн (vaön) ваясӧн (vajasön)
comitative вакӧд (vaköd) ваяскӧд (vajasköd)
caritive ватӧг (vatög) ваястӧг (vajastög)
consecutive вала (vala) ваясла (vajasla)
genitive валӧн (valön) ваяслӧн (vajaslön)
ablative валысь (valysʹ) ваяслысь (vajaslysʹ)
dative валы (valy) ваяслы (vajasly)
inessive ваын (vayn) ваясын (vajasyn)
elative ваысь (vaysʹ) ваясысь (vajasysʹ)
illative ваӧ (vaö) ваясӧ (vajasö)
egressive васянь (vasjanʹ) ваяссянь (vajassjanʹ)
approximative валань (valanʹ) ваяслань (vajaslanʹ)
terminative ваӧдз (vaödz) ваясӧдз (vajasödz)
prolative I ваӧд (vaöd) ваясӧд (vajasöd)
II ваті (vatï) ваясті (vajastï)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of ва
First person singular
singular plural
nominative ваӧй (vaöj) ваясӧй (vajasöj)
accusative I* ваӧй (vaöj) ваясӧй (vajasöj)
II* ваӧс (vaös) ваясӧс (vajasös)
instrumental ванам (vanam) ваяснам (vajasnam)
comitative ваӧйкӧд (vaöjköd) ваясӧйкӧд (vajasöjköd)
caritive ватӧгым (vatögym) ваястӧгым (vajastögym)
consecutive ваӧйла (vaöjla) ваясӧйла (vajasöjla)
genitive ваӧйлӧн (vaöjlön) ваясӧйлӧн (vajasöjlön)
ablative ваӧйлысь (vaöjlysʹ) ваясӧйлысь (vajasöjlysʹ)
dative ваӧйлы (vaöjly) ваясӧйлы (vajasöjly)
inessive ваам (vaam) ваясам (vajasam)
elative васьым (vasʹym) ваяссьым (vajassʹym)
illative ваам (vaam) ваясам (vajasam)
egressive васяньым (vasjanʹym) ваяссяньым (vajassjanʹym)
approximative валаньым (valanʹym) ваясланьым (vajaslanʹym)
terminative ваӧдзым (vaödzym) ваясӧдзым (vajasödzym)
prolative I ваӧдым (vaödym) ваясӧдым (vajasödym)
II ватіым (vatïym) ваястіым (vajastïym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative ваыд (vayd) ваясыд (vajasyd)
accusative I* ваыд (vayd) ваясыд (vajasyd)
II* ватӧ (vatö) ваястӧ (vajastö)
instrumental ванад (vanad) ваяснад (vajasnad)
comitative ваыдкӧд (vaydköd) ваясыдкӧд (vajasydköd)
caritive ватӧгыд (vatögyd) ваястӧгыд (vajastögyd)
consecutive ваыдла (vaydla) ваясыдла (vajasydla)
genitive ваыдлӧн (vaydlön) ваясыдлӧн (vajasydlön)
ablative ваыдлысь (vaydlysʹ) ваясыдлысь (vajasydlysʹ)
dative ваыдлы (vaydly) ваясыдлы (vajasydly)
inessive ваад (vaad) ваясад (vajasad)
elative васьыд (vasʹyd) ваяссьыд (vajassʹyd)
illative ваад (vaad) ваясад (vajasad)
egressive васяньыд (vasjanʹyd) ваяссяньыд (vajassjanʹyd)
approximative валаньыд (valanʹyd) ваясланьыд (vajaslanʹyd)
terminative ваӧдзыд (vaödzyd) ваясӧдзыд (vajasödzyd)
prolative I ваӧдыд (vaödyd) ваясӧдыд (vajasödyd)
II ватіыд (vatïyd) ваястіыд (vajastïyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative ваыс (vays) ваясыс (vajasys)
accusative I* ваыс (vays) ваясыс (vajasys)
II* васӧ (vasö) ваяссӧ (vajassö)
instrumental ванас (vanas) ваяснас (vajasnas)
comitative ваыскӧд (vaysköd) ваясыскӧд (vajasysköd)
caritive ватӧгыс (vatögys) ваястӧгыс (vajastögys)
consecutive ваысла (vaysla) ваясысла (vajasysla)
genitive ваыслӧн (vayslön) ваясыслӧн (vajasyslön)
ablative ваыслысь (vayslysʹ) ваясыслысь (vajasyslysʹ)
dative ваыслы (vaysly) ваясыслы (vajasysly)
inessive ваас (vaas) ваясас (vajasas)
elative васьыс (vasʹys) ваяссьыс (vajassʹys)
illative ваас (vaas) ваясас (vajasas)
egressive васяньыс (vasjanʹys) ваяссяньыс (vajassjanʹys)
approximative валаньыс (valanʹys) ваясланьыс (vajaslanʹys)
terminative ваӧдзыс (vaödzys) ваясӧдзыс (vajasödzys)
prolative I ваӧдыс (vaödys) ваясӧдыс (vajasödys)
II ватіыс (vatïys) ваястіыс (vajastïys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative ваным (vanym) ваясным (vajasnym)
accusative I* ваным (vanym) ваясным (vajasnym)
II* ванымӧс (vanymös) ваяснымӧс (vajasnymös)
instrumental вананым (vananym) ваяснаным (vajasnanym)
comitative ванымкӧд (vanymköd) ваяснымкӧд (vajasnymköd)
caritive ватӧгным (vatögnym) ваястӧгным (vajastögnym)
consecutive ванымла (vanymla) ваяснымла (vajasnymla)
genitive ванымлӧн (vanymlön) ваяснымлӧн (vajasnymlön)
ablative ванымлысь (vanymlysʹ) ваяснымлысь (vajasnymlysʹ)
dative ванымлы (vanymly) ваяснымлы (vajasnymly)
inessive вааным (vaanym) ваясаным (vajasanym)
elative васьыным (vasʹynym) ваяссьыным (vajassʹynym)
illative вааным (vaanym) ваясаным (vajasanym)
egressive васяньыным (vasjanʹynym) ваяссяньыным (vajassjanʹynym)
approximative валаньыным (valanʹynym) ваясланьыным (vajaslanʹynym)
terminative ваӧдзыным (vaödzynym) ваясӧдзыным (vajasödzynym)
prolative I ваӧдыным (vaödynym) ваясӧдыным (vajasödynym)
II ватіыным (vatïynym) ваястіыным (vajastïynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative ваныд (vanyd) ваясныд (vajasnyd)
accusative I* ваныд (vanyd) ваясныд (vajasnyd)
II* ванытӧ (vanytö) ваяснытӧ (vajasnytö)
instrumental вананыд (vananyd) ваяснаныд (vajasnanyd)
comitative ваныдкӧд (vanydköd) ваясныдкӧд (vajasnydköd)
caritive ватӧгныд (vatögnyd) ваястӧгныд (vajastögnyd)
consecutive ваныдла (vanydla) ваясныдла (vajasnydla)
genitive ваныдлӧн (vanydlön) ваясныдлӧн (vajasnydlön)
ablative ваныдлысь (vanydlysʹ) ваясныдлысь (vajasnydlysʹ)
dative ваныдлы (vanydly) ваясныдлы (vajasnydly)
inessive вааныд (vaanyd) ваясаныд (vajasanyd)
elative васьыныд (vasʹynyd) ваяссьыныд (vajassʹynyd)
illative вааныд (vaanyd) ваясаныд (vajasanyd)
egressive васяньыныд (vasjanʹynyd) ваяссяньыныд (vajassjanʹynyd)
approximative валаньыныд (valanʹynyd) ваясланьыныд (vajaslanʹynyd)
terminative ваӧдзыныд (vaödzynyd) ваясӧдзыныд (vajasödzynyd)
prolative I ваӧдыныд (vaödynyd) ваясӧдыныд (vajasödynyd)
II ватіыныд (vatïynyd) ваястіыныд (vajastïynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative ваныс (vanys) ваясныс (vajasnys)
accusative I* ваныс (vanys) ваясныс (vajasnys)
II* ванысӧ (vanysö) ваяснысӧ (vajasnysö)
instrumental вананыс (vananys) ваяснаныс (vajasnanys)
comitative ванымкӧс (vanymkös) ваяснымкӧс (vajasnymkös)
caritive ватӧгныс (vatögnys) ваястӧгныс (vajastögnys)
consecutive ванысла (vanysla) ваяснысла (vajasnysla)
genitive ваныслӧн (vanyslön) ваясныслӧн (vajasnyslön)
ablative ваныслысь (vanyslysʹ) ваясныслысь (vajasnyslysʹ)
dative ваныслы (vanysly) ваясныслы (vajasnysly)
inessive вааныс (vaanys) ваясаныс (vajasanys)
elative васьыныс (vasʹynys) ваяссьыныс (vajassʹynys)
illative вааныс (vaanys) ваясаныс (vajasanys)
egressive васяньыныс (vasjanʹynys) ваяссяньыныс (vajassjanʹynys)
approximative валаньыныс (valanʹynys) ваясланьыныс (vajaslanʹynys)
terminative ваӧдзыныс (vaödzynys) ваясӧдзыныс (vajasödzynys)
prolative I ваӧдыныс (vaödynys) ваясӧдыныс (vajasödynys)
II ватіыныс (vatïynys) ваястіыныс (vajastïynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

Synonyms[edit]

Adjective[edit]

ва (va)

  1. wet, humid

Declension[edit]

Declension of ва (stem: ва-)
singular plural
nominative ва (va) ваӧсь (vaösʹ)
accusative ваӧс (vaös) ваӧсьӧс (vaösʹös)
instrumental ваӧн (vaön) ваӧсьӧн (vaösʹön)
comitative вакӧд (vaköd) ваӧськӧд (vaösʹköd)
caritive ватӧг (vatög) ваӧсьтӧг (vaösʹtög)
consecutive вала (vala) ваӧсьла (vaösʹla)
genitive валӧн (valön) ваӧсьлӧн (vaösʹlön)
ablative валысь (valysʹ) ваӧсьлысь (vaösʹlysʹ)
dative валы (valy) ваӧсьлы (vaösʹly)
inessive ваын (vayn) ваӧсьын (vaösʹyn)
elative ваысь (vaysʹ) ваӧсьысь (vaösʹysʹ)
illative ваӧ (vaö) ваӧсьӧ (vaösʹö)
egressive васянь (vasjanʹ) ваӧсьсянь (vaösʹsjanʹ)
approximative валань (valanʹ) ваӧсьлань (vaösʹlanʹ)
terminative ваӧдз (vaödz) ваӧсьӧдз (vaösʹödz)
prolative I ваӧд (vaöd) ваӧсьӧд (vaösʹöd)
II ваті (vatï) ваӧсьті (vaösʹtï)
*) When used attributively, the nominative singular form is used.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 7
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 72

Kumyk[edit]

Conjunction[edit]

ва (wa)

  1. and

Further reading[edit]

  • ва in Kumyksko-russkij slovarʹ, 2013

Old Church Slavonic[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

ва (va)

  1. you (dual)

Declension[edit]


Tajik[edit]

Conjunction[edit]

Dari و
Iranian Persian
Tajik ва (va)

ва (va)

  1. and