ва

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Avar[edit]

Conjunction[edit]

ва (wa)

  1. and

Komi-Permyak[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Permic *vå, from Proto-Uralic *wete.

Noun[edit]

ва (va)

  1. water

Komi-Zyrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Permic *vå, from Proto-Uralic *wete. Cognates include Hungarian víz and Finnish vesi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈvɑ/
  • Hyphenation: ва

Noun[edit]

ва (va)

  1. water
  2. juice
  3. broth

Declension[edit]

Declension of ва
singular plural
nominative ва (va) ваяс (vajas)
accusative ва (va) ваяс (vajas)
instrumental ваӧн (vaön) ваясӧн (vajasön)
comitative вакӧд (vaköd) ваяскӧд (vajasköd)
caritive ватӧг (vatög) ваястӧг (vajastög)
consecutive вала (vala) ваясла (vajasla)
genitive валӧн (valön) ваяслӧн (vajaslön)
ablative валысь (valysʹ) ваяслысь (vajaslysʹ)
dative валы (valy) ваяслы (vajasly)
inessive ваын (vayn) ваясын (vajasyn)
elative ваысь (vaysʹ) ваясысь (vajasysʹ)
illative ваӧ (vaö) ваясӧ (vajasö)
egressive васянь (vasjanʹ) ваяссянь (vajassjanʹ)
approximative валань (valanʹ) ваяслань (vajaslanʹ)
terminative ваӧдз (vaödz) ваясӧдз (vajasödz)
prolative ваӧд (vaöd) ваясӧд (vajasöd)
ваті (vatï) ваясті (vajastï)
Possessive declension of ва
First person singular
singular plural
nominative ваӧй (vaöj) ваясӧй (vajasöj)
accusative ваӧй (vaöj) ваясӧй (vajasöj)
instrumental ванам (vanam) ваяснам (vajasnam)
comitative ваӧйкӧд (vaöjköd) ваясӧйкӧд (vajasöjköd)
caritive ватӧгым (vatögym) ваястӧгым (vajastögym)
consecutive ваӧйла (vaöjla) ваясӧйла (vajasöjla)
genitive ваӧйлӧн (vaöjlön) ваясӧйлӧн (vajasöjlön)
ablative ваӧйлысь (vaöjlysʹ) ваясӧйлысь (vajasöjlysʹ)
dative ваӧйлы (vaöjly) ваясӧйлы (vajasöjly)
inessive ваам (vaam) ваясам (vajasam)
elative васьым (vasʹym) ваяссьым (vajassʹym)
illative ваам (vaam) ваясам (vajasam)
egressive васяньым (vasjanʹym) ваяссяньым (vajassjanʹym)
approximative валаньым (valanʹym) ваясланьым (vajaslanʹym)
terminative ваӧдзым (vaödzym) ваясӧдзым (vajasödzym)
prolative ваӧдым (vaödym) ваясӧдым (vajasödym)
ватіым (vatïym) ваястіым (vajastïym)
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative ваыд (vayd) ваясыд (vajasyd)
accusative ваыд (vayd) ваясыд (vajasyd)
instrumental ванад (vanad) ваяснад (vajasnad)
comitative ваыдкӧд (vaydköd) ваясыдкӧд (vajasydköd)
caritive ватӧгыд (vatögyd) ваястӧгыд (vajastögyd)
consecutive ваыдла (vaydla) ваясыдла (vajasydla)
genitive ваыдлӧн (vaydlön) ваясыдлӧн (vajasydlön)
ablative ваыдлысь (vaydlysʹ) ваясыдлысь (vajasydlysʹ)
dative ваыдлы (vaydly) ваясыдлы (vajasydly)
inessive ваад (vaad) ваясад (vajasad)
elative васьыд (vasʹyd) ваяссьыд (vajassʹyd)
illative ваад (vaad) ваясад (vajasad)
egressive васяньыд (vasjanʹyd) ваяссяньыд (vajassjanʹyd)
approximative валаньыд (valanʹyd) ваясланьыд (vajaslanʹyd)
terminative ваӧдзыд (vaödzyd) ваясӧдзыд (vajasödzyd)
prolative ваӧдыд (vaödyd) ваясӧдыд (vajasödyd)
ватіыд (vatïyd) ваястіыд (vajastïyd)
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative ваыс (vays) ваясыс (vajasys)
accusative ваыс (vays) ваясыс (vajasys)
instrumental ванас (vanas) ваяснас (vajasnas)
comitative ваыскӧд (vaysköd) ваясыскӧд (vajasysköd)
caritive ватӧгыс (vatögys) ваястӧгыс (vajastögys)
consecutive ваысла (vaysla) ваясысла (vajasysla)
genitive ваыслӧн (vayslön) ваясыслӧн (vajasyslön)
ablative ваыслысь (vayslysʹ) ваясыслысь (vajasyslysʹ)
dative ваыслы (vaysly) ваясыслы (vajasysly)
inessive ваас (vaas) ваясас (vajasas)
elative васьыс (vasʹys) ваяссьыс (vajassʹys)
illative ваас (vaas) ваясас (vajasas)
egressive васяньыс (vasjanʹys) ваяссяньыс (vajassjanʹys)
approximative валаньыс (valanʹys) ваясланьыс (vajaslanʹys)
terminative ваӧдзыс (vaödzys) ваясӧдзыс (vajasödzys)
prolative ваӧдыс (vaödys) ваясӧдыс (vajasödys)
ватіыс (vatïys) ваястіыс (vajastïys)
First person plural
singular plural
nominative ваным (vanym) ваясным (vajasnym)
accusative ваным (vanym) ваясным (vajasnym)
instrumental вананым (vananym) ваяснаным (vajasnanym)
comitative ваныдкӧд (vanydköd) ваясныдкӧд (vajasnydköd)
caritive ватӧгным (vatögnym) ваястӧгным (vajastögnym)
consecutive ванымла (vanymla) ваяснымла (vajasnymla)
genitive ванымлӧн (vanymlön) ваяснымлӧн (vajasnymlön)
ablative ванымлысь (vanymlysʹ) ваяснымлысь (vajasnymlysʹ)
dative ванымлы (vanymly) ваяснымлы (vajasnymly)
inessive вааным (vaanym) ваясаным (vajasanym)
elative васьыным (vasʹynym) ваяссьыным (vajassʹynym)
illative вааным (vaanym) ваясаным (vajasanym)
egressive ваӧдзыным (vaödzynym) ваясӧдзыным (vajasödzynym)
approximative ваӧдыным (vaödynym) ваясланьыным (vajaslanʹynym)
terminative ваӧдзыным (vaödzynym) ваясӧдзыным (vajasödzynym)
prolative ваӧдыным (vaödynym) ваясӧдыным (vajasödynym)
ватіыным (vatïynym) ваястіыным (vajastïynym)
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative ваныд (vanyd) ваясныд (vajasnyd)
accusative ваныд (vanyd) ваясныд (vajasnyd)
instrumental вананыд (vananyd) ваяснадныд (vajasnadnyd)
comitative ваныдкӧд (vanydköd) ваясныдкӧд (vajasnydköd)
caritive ватӧгныд (vatögnyd) ваястӧгныд (vajastögnyd)
consecutive ваныдла (vanydla) ваясныдла (vajasnydla)
genitive ваныдлӧн (vanydlön) ваясныдлӧн (vajasnydlön)
ablative ваныдлысь (vanydlysʹ) ваясныдлысь (vajasnydlysʹ)
dative ваныдлы (vanydly) ваясныдлы (vajasnydly)
inessive вааныд (vaanyd) ваясаныд (vajasanyd)
elative васьыныд (vasʹynyd) ваяссьыныд (vajassʹynyd)
illative вааныд (vaanyd) ваясаныд (vajasanyd)
egressive васяньыныд (vasjanʹynyd) ваяссяньыныд (vajassjanʹynyd)
approximative валаньыныд (valanʹynyd) ваясланьыныд (vajaslanʹynyd)
terminative ваӧдзныд (vaödznyd) ваясӧдзныд (vajasödznyd)
prolative ваӧдныд (vaödnyd) ваясӧдныд (vajasödnyd)
ваӧдныд (vaödnyd) ваястіныд (vajastïnyd)
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative ваныс (vanys) ваясныс (vajasnys)
accusative ваныс (vanys) ваясныс (vajasnys)
instrumental вананыс (vananys) ваяснаныс (vajasnanys)
comitative ваныскӧд (vanysköd) ваясныскӧд (vajasnysköd)
caritive ватӧгныс (vatögnys) ваястӧгныс (vajastögnys)
consecutive ванысла (vanysla) ваясныссла (vajasnyssla)
genitive ваныслӧн (vanyslön) ваяснысслӧн (vajasnysslön)
ablative ваныслысь (vanyslysʹ) ваяснысслысь (vajasnysslysʹ)
dative ваныслы (vanysly) ваяснысслы (vajasnyssly)
inessive вааныс (vaanys) ваясаныс (vajasanys)
elative васьыныс (vasʹynys) ваяссьыныс (vajassʹynys)
illative вааныс (vaanys) ваясаныс (vajasanys)
egressive васяньныс (vasjanʹnys) ваяссяньныс (vajassjanʹnys)
approximative валаньныс (valanʹnys) ваясланьныс (vajaslanʹnys)
terminative ваӧдзныс (vaödznys) ваясӧдзныс (vajasödznys)
prolative ваӧдныс (vaödnys) ваясӧдныс (vajasödnys)
ватіныс (vatïnys) ваястіныс (vajastïnys)

Synonyms[edit]

Adjective[edit]

ва (va)

  1. wet, humid

Declension[edit]

Declension of ва
singular plural
nominative ва (va) ваӧсь (vaösʹ)
accusative ваӧс (vaös) ваӧсьӧс (vaösʹös)
instrumental ваӧн (vaön) ваӧсьӧн (vaösʹön)
comitative вакӧд (vaköd) ваӧськӧд (vaösʹköd)
caritive ватӧг (vatög) ваӧсьтӧг (vaösʹtög)
consecutive вала (vala) ваӧсьла (vaösʹla)
genitive валӧн (valön) ваӧсьлӧн (vaösʹlön)
ablative валысь (valysʹ) ваӧсьлысь (vaösʹlysʹ)
dative валы (valy) ваӧсьлы (vaösʹly)
inessive ваын (vayn) ваӧсьын (vaösʹyn)
elative ваысь (vaysʹ) ваӧсьысь (vaösʹysʹ)
illative ваӧ (vaö) ваӧсьӧ (vaösʹö)
egressive васянь (vasjanʹ) ваӧсьсянь (vaösʹsjanʹ)
approximative валань (valanʹ) ваӧсьлань (vaösʹlanʹ)
terminative ваӧдз (vaödz) ваӧсьӧдз (vaösʹödz)
prolative ваӧд (vaöd) ваӧсьӧд (vaösʹöd)
ваті (vatï) ваӧсьті (vaösʹtï)
*) When used attributively, the nominative singular form is used.

References[edit]

  • Bubrikh, Dmitry V. (1949) Грамматика литературного Коми языка [Grammar of the literary Komi language] (in Russian), Leningrad: Zhdanov Leningrad State University, page 7
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-Русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 72

Kumyk[edit]

Conjunction[edit]

ва (wa)

  1. and

Further reading[edit]

  • ва in Kumyksko-russkij slovarʹ, 2013

Old Church Slavonic[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

ва (va)

  1. you (dual)

Declension[edit]


Tajik[edit]

Conjunction[edit]

Dari Persian و
Iranian Persian
Tajik ва (va)

ва (va)

  1. and