जागना

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: जगना

Hindi[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Hindi verb set
जगना (jagnā)
जागना (jāgnā)
जगाना (jagānā)

From Sauraseni Prakrit 𑀚𑀕𑁆𑀕𑀤𑀺 (jaggadi), from Sanskrit जाग्रति (jāgrati), from Proto-Indo-European *h₁ger-. Compare Punjabi ਜਾਗਣਾ (jāgṇā), Gujarati જાગવું (jāgvũ), Nepali जाग्नु (jāgnu), Bengali জাগা (jaga), Assamese জাগিবা (zagiba), Marathi जागणे (zāgṇe), Konkani जागप.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /d͡ʒɑːɡ.nɑː/

Verb[edit]

जागना (jāgnā) (Urdu spelling جاگنا) (intransitive)

  1. to wake up
    वह कब जागता है?vah kab jāgtā hai?When does he [usually] wake up?
    Synonyms: जगना (jagnā)
  2. to be awake
    आज रात मैं ग्यारह बजे तक जागूँगा
    āj rāt ma͠i gyārah baje tak jāgū̃gā.
    I'm going to be awake until 11 tonight.
    Synonyms: जगना (jagnā)
  3. to be alert, vigilant

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of जागना
Infinitive forms of जागना
infinitive direct जागना
indirect जागने
Imperative forms of जागना
singular तू जाग
singular or plural तुम जागो
आप जागिए
Other non-aspectual forms of जागना
conjunctive जागकर, जागके
agentive / prospective जागनेवाला


imperfective adjectival forms of जागना
singular plural
masculine जागता जागते
feminine जागती जागती
perfective adjectival forms of जागना
singular plural
masculine जागा जागे
feminine जागी जागी
subjunctive forms of जागना
singular plural
1st person मैं जागूँ हम जागें
2nd person तू जागे तुम जागो
3rd person यह जागे ये जागें
future forms of जागना
masculine feminine
singular plural singular plural
1st person मैं जागूँगा हम जागेंगे मैं जागूँगी हम जागेंगी
2nd person तू जागेगा तुम जागोगे तू जागेगी तुम जागोगी
3rd person यह जागेगा ये जागेंगे यह जागेगी ये जागेंगी


conjugation of जागना with masculine forms
singular plural
1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person* 3rd person
मैं तू ये हम तुम ये
habitual present जागता हूँ जागता है जागता है जागते हैं जागते हो जागते हैं
past जागता था जागता था जागता था जागते थे जागते थे जागते थे
subjunctive जागता हूँ जागता हो जागता हो जागते हों जागते हो जागते हों
presumptive जागता हूँगा जागता होगा जागता होगा जागते होंगे जागते होगे जागते होंगे
contrafactual जागता होता जागता होता जागता होता जागते होते जागते होते जागते होते
continuous present जाग रहा हूँ जाग रहा है जाग रहा है जाग रहे हैं जाग रहे हो जाग रहे हैं
past जाग रहा था जाग रहा था जाग रहा था जाग रहे थे जाग रहे थे जाग रहे थे
subjunctive जाग रहा हूँ जाग रहा हो जाग रहा हो जाग रहे हों जाग रहे हो जाग रहे हों
presumptive जाग रहा हूँगा जाग रहा होगा जाग रहा होगा जाग रहे होंगे जाग रहे होगे जाग रहे होंगे
contrafactual जाग रहा होता जाग रहा होता जाग रहा होता जाग रहे होते जाग रहे होते जाग रहे होते
perfective present जागा हूँ जागा है जागा है जागे हैं जागे हो जागे हैं
past जागा था जागा था जागा था जागे थे जागे थे जागे थे
subjunctive जागा हूँ जागा हो जागा हो जागे हों जागे हो जागे हों
presumptive जागा हूँगा जागा होगा जागा होगा जागे होंगे जागे होगे जागे होंगे
contrafactual जागा होता जागा होता जागा होता जागे होते जागे होते जागे होते
conjugation of जागना with feminine forms
singular plural
1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person* 3rd person
मैं तू ये हम तुम ये
habitual present जागती हूँ जागती है जागती है जागती हैं जागती हो जागती हैं
past जागती थी जागती थी जागती थी जागती थीं जागती थीं जागती थीं
subjunctive जागती हूँ जागती हो जागती हो जागती हों जागती हो जागती हों
presumptive जागती हूँगी जागती होगी जागती होगी जागती होंगी जागती होगी जागती होंगी
contrafactual जागती होती जागती होती जागती होती जागती होती जागती होती जागती होती
continuous present जाग रही हूँ जाग रही है जाग रही है जाग रही हैं जाग रही हो जाग रही हैं
past जाग रही थी जाग रही थी जाग रही थी जाग रही थीं जाग रही थीं जाग रही थीं
subjunctive जाग रही हूँ जाग रही हो जाग रही हो जाग रही हों जाग रही हो जाग रही हों
presumptive जाग रही हूँगी जाग रही होगी जाग रही होगी जाग रही होंगी जाग रही होगी जाग रही होंगी
contrafactual जाग रही होती जाग रही होती जाग रही होती जाग रही होती जाग रही होती जाग रही होती
perfective present जागी हूँ जागी है जागी है जागी हैं जागी हो जागी हैं
past जागी थी जागी थी जागी थी जागी थीं जागी थीं जागी थीं
subjunctive जागी हूँ जागी हो जागी हो जागी हों जागी हो जागी हों
presumptive जागी हूँगी जागी होगी जागी होगी जागी होंगी जागी होगी जागी होंगी
contrafactual जागी होती जागी होती जागी होती जागी होती जागी होती जागी होती
  • Note: The second-person polite form आप (āp) uses the third-person plural conjugation.