inficio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: inficiò

Italian[edit]

Verb[edit]

inficio

  1. first-person singular present indicative of inficiare

Anagrams[edit]


Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From in (in, at, on) + faciō (perform, do).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

īnficiō (present infinitive īnficere, perfect active īnfēcī, supine īnfectum); third conjugation iō-variant

  1. I dye, stain.
  2. I poison, taint, corrupt.

Inflection[edit]

Conjugation of inficio (third conjugation -variant)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īnficiō īnficis īnficit īnficimus īnficitis īnficiunt
imperfect īnficiēbam īnficiēbās īnficiēbat īnficiēbāmus īnficiēbātis īnficiēbant
future īnficiam īnficiēs īnficiet īnficiēmus īnficiētis īnficient
perfect īnfēcī īnfēcistī īnfēcit īnfēcimus īnfēcistis īnfēcērunt, īnfēcēre
pluperfect īnfēceram īnfēcerās īnfēcerat īnfēcerāmus īnfēcerātis īnfēcerant
future perfect īnfēcerō īnfēceris īnfēcerit īnfēcerimus īnfēceritis īnfēcerint
passive present īnficior īnficeris, īnficere īnficitur īnficimur īnficiminī īnficiuntur
imperfect īnficiēbar īnficiēbāris, īnficiēbāre īnficiēbātur īnficiēbāmur īnficiēbāminī īnficiēbantur
future īnficiar īnficiēris, īnficiēre īnficiētur īnficiēmur īnficiēminī īnficientur
perfect īnfectus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect īnfectus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect īnfectus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īnficiam īnficiās īnficiat īnficiāmus īnficiātis īnficiant
imperfect īnficerem īnficerēs īnficeret īnficerēmus īnficerētis īnficerent
perfect īnfēcerim īnfēcerīs īnfēcerit īnfēcerīmus īnfēcerītis īnfēcerint
pluperfect īnfēcissem īnfēcissēs īnfēcisset īnfēcissēmus īnfēcissētis īnfēcissent
passive present īnficiar īnficiāris, īnficiāre īnficiātur īnficiāmur īnficiāminī īnficiantur
imperfect īnficerer īnficerēris, īnficerēre īnficerētur īnficerēmur īnficerēminī īnficerentur
perfect īnfectus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect īnfectus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īnfice īnficite
future īnficitō īnficitō īnficitōte īnficiuntō
passive present īnficere īnficiminī
future īnficitor īnficitor īnficiuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives īnficere īnfēcisse īnfectūrus esse īnficī īnfectus esse īnfectum īrī
participles īnficiēns īnfectūrus īnfectus īnficiendus

Descendants[edit]